محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
ای پی ایس 1995 کے تحت کم از کم پنشن
01 AUG 2022 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے پہلی بار، یکم ستمبر 2014 سے ملازمین کی پنشن اسکیم (ای پی ایس) کے تحت پنشنرز کو 1000 روپے ماہانہ کی کم از کم پنشن فراہم کی تھی۔ اس کے علاوہ، حکومت ایمپلائیز پروویڈنٹ فنڈ آرگنائزیشن (ای پی ایف او) کے ممبر کی اجرت کا 1.16 فیصد بجٹی تعاون فراہم کرتی ہے۔
ای پی ایس، 1995 کے تحت کم از کم پنشن میں اضافے کے لیے درخواستیں موصول ہوئی ہیں۔ ای پی ایس 1995 ایک ’ڈیفائنڈ کنٹری بیوشن – ڈیفائنڈ بینیفٹ‘ یعنی طے شدہ تعاون – طے شدہ فائدہ والی سماجی تحفظ اسکیم ہے۔ ملازمین کے پنشن فنڈ کا کارپس (i) اجرت کے 8.33 فیصد پر آجر کے تعاون اور (ii) تنخواہ کے 1.16 فیصد کے حساب سے بجٹ میں مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے تعاون جس کی زیادہ سے زیادہ حد 15000 روپے ماہانہ ہے، سے مل کر بنتا ہے۔ اسکیم کے تحت تمام فوائد کی ادائیگی اس طرح کی جمع پونجی سے کی جاتی ہے۔ فنڈ کی سالانہ قیمت کا تعین ای پی ایس، 1995 کے پیراگراف 32 کے تحت ہوتا ہے اور 31 مارچ 2019 کو فنڈ کی قدر کے مطابق، ایکچوریل خسارہ ہے۔
یہ معلومات محنت اور روزگار کے وزیر مملکت جناب رامیشور تیلی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔

Ministry of Labour & Employment
Minimum Pension Under EPS, 1995
01 AUG 2022 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Government had, for the first time, provided a minimum pension of Rs.1000/- per month to the pensioners under Employees’ Pension Scheme (EPS), 1995 from 01.09.2014 by providing additional budgetary support. In addition, Government provides budgetary support of 1.16% of wages of the member to Employees’ Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO).
Representations have been received for enhancement of minimum pension under EPS, 1995. The EPS, 1995 is a ‘Defined Contribution-Defined Benefit’ Social Security Scheme. The corpus of the Employees’ Pension Fund is made up of (i) contribution by the employer @ 8.33 per cent of wages; and (ii) contribution from Central Government through budgetary support @ 1.16 per cent of wages, up to an amount of Rs.15,000/- per month. All benefits under the scheme are paid out of such accumulations. The fund is valued annually as mandated under paragraph 32 of the EPS, 1995 and as per the valuation of the fund as on 31.03.2019, there is an actuarial deficit.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Labour & Employment, Shri Rameswar Teli in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.