ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
خالی زمین پر شجر کاری
01 AUG 2022 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آبوہوا کی تبدیلی کی وزارت، پروگراموں اور اسکیموں کےذریعہ، راجستھان سمیت ملک بھر میں شجرکاری کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتی ہے جن میں نیشنل فارسٹیشن پروگرام (این اے پی)، نیشنل مشن فار اے گرین انڈیا (جی آئی ایم)، نگر وان یوجنا، اسکول نرسری یوجنا، معاوضہ دار جنگلات فنڈ مینجمنٹ اینڈ پلاننگ اتھارٹی (سی اے ایم پی اے) وغیرہ جو مقامی کمیونٹیز، این جی اوز، تعلیمی اداروں، مقامی اداروں وغیرہ کو شامل کرکے، خالی زمینوں اور کھیت کی زمینوں پر شجر کاری اورقلم بندی کرنےکو فروغ دیتی ہے۔
نیشنل فارسٹ پالیسی (این ایف پی)،1988 جو جنگلات کے انتظام کے لیے رہنما دستاویز رہی ہے، سائنسی جنگلات کی تحقیق پر زور دیتی ہے۔ تحقیق کی بنیاد کو کافی مضبوط بنانے کی ضرورت کے ساتھ ساتھ ماحولیاتی صحت، توانائی کے لیے جنگلات کی اہمیت کے بڑھتے ہوئے اعتراف کے ساتھ کارروائی کے لیے نئی ترجیحات کی ضرورت ہے اور انڈین کونسل آف فاریسٹری ریسرچ اینڈ ایجوکیشن (آئی سی ایف آر ای)، انڈین پلائی ووڈ انڈسٹریز ریسرچ اینڈ ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (آئی پی آئی آر ٹی آئی)، فاریسٹ سروے آف انڈیا (ایف ایس آئی) وغیرہ جیسے وزارت کے زیراہتمام کئی تحقیقی ادارے/ تنظیمیں اس کام میں لگاتار شامل ہیں۔ جنگلاتی وسائل کا سروے اور جنگلات کے شعبے کی ترقی سے متعلق تحقیقی مطالعات۔ آئی سی ایف آر ای اور ایف ایس آئی کے لیے پچھلے تین سالوں کے دوران کیے گئے مینڈیٹ/سرگرمیوں اور بجٹ مختص کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ میں دی گئی ہیں۔ مزید یہ کہ مرکز اور ریاستی حکومتوں کی بہت سی دوسری ایجنسیوں کے ذریعہ بھی مطالعہ اور تحقیق کی جارہی ہے، جن میں محکمہ جنگلات، جنگلاتی کارپوریشنز، ریموٹ سینسنگ ایجنسیاں شامل ہیں جن کے ماحصل/نتائج جنگلات کی ضرورت پر مبنی ترقی کو بھی پورا کررہے ہیں۔
قومی جنگلات کی پالیسی 1988 کے مطابق، مقاصد کے حصول اور موجودہ جنگلات پر دباؤ کو کم کرنے کے لیے بڑے پیمانے پر عوامی تحریک پیدا کرکے مقامی کمیونٹی پر مبنی نقطہ نظر پر زور دیتے ہوئے، مشترکہ جنگلات کے انتظام کا تصور شروع کیا گیا اور ہر ریاست/مرکز کےزیرانتظام علاقے کی سرکار میں جوائنٹ فارسٹ مینجمنٹ کمیٹیاں (جے ایف ای سیز) تشکیل دی گئیں، جو دیکھ بھال اور اشتراک کے اصول پر کام کرتی ہے۔ جے ایف ای سیز کو گرام سبھا کے اعضاء کے طور پر تسلیم کیا گیا ہے جو گرام پنچایتوں کے ساتھ فعال روابط رکھتے ہیں۔ مقامی کمیونٹیز جنگلات کے انتظام اور جنگلات کی مختلف سرگرمیوں میں مشترکہ جنگلاتی انتظامی کمیٹیوں کے ذریعے شامل ہیں۔ این اےپی اور جی آئی ایم سمیت متعدد اسکیمیں، وزارت اور ریاستی/مرکز کے زیر انتظام حکومتوں کے ذریعہ ان کمیٹیوں کی شراکت سے، نافذ کی جارہی ہیں۔ مزید برآں، وائلڈ لائف پروٹیکٹڈ ایریاز کے انتظام کے لیے، ایکو ڈیولپمنٹ کمیٹیاں (ای ڈی سیز) بھی بنائی گئی ہیں تاکہ جنگلی حیات کے تحفظ میں لوگوں کی شرکت کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
یہ معلومات ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کے وزیر مملکت جناب اشونی کمار چوبے نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔
ضمیمہ
گزشتہ تین سال 2019-20 سے 2021-22 کے بجٹ کی تفصیلات:
نمبرشمار
ادارہ/
سرگرمیوں کی تفصیلات
بجٹ تفصیلات
1.
تنظیم
آئی سی ایف آر ای اور اس کے ادارے آئی سی ایف آر ای پلان فنڈنگ کے ذریعے تحقیق کے درج ذیل اہم شعبوں میں تحقیق کرتے ہیں:
پچھلے تین سالوں کے دوران آئی سی ایف آر ای کو کل بجٹ مختص کیا گیا ہے:
سال
بجٹجاتی مختص رقم(روپے کروڑ میں)
2019-20
230.00
2020-21
218.02
2021-22
230.00
2.
انڈین کونسل آف فارسٹ ریسرچ اینڈ ایجوکیشن (آئی سی ایف آر ای)
1. روزی روٹی سپورٹ اور اقتصادی ترقی کے لیے جنگلات اور جنگلات کی مصنوعات کا انتظام۔
سال
بجٹ جاتی مختص رقم (روپے کروڑ میں)
2019-2020
34.00
2020-2021
26.00
2021-2022
33.10
وزارت کی طرف سے ایف ایس آئی کو سال وار بجٹ کی الاٹمنٹ:

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Plantation of Trees on Vacant Land
01 AUG 2022 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change encourages plantation in the country including Rajasthan State through programmes and schemes such as National Afforestation Programme (NAP), National Mission for a Green India (GIM), Nagar Van Yojana, School Nursery Yojana, Compensatory Afforestation Fund Management and Planning Authority (CAMPA), etc. which promotes tree plantation on vacant lands and bunds on farm lands etc. by involving local communities, NGOs, educational institutions, local bodies, etc.
National Forest Policy (NFP), 1988 which has been the guiding document for forest management, emphasizes scientific forestry research, necessitating adequate strengthening of the research base as well as new priorities for action with increasing recognition of the importance of forests for environmental health, energy and employment. Many research institutes/organisations under the aegis of the Ministry like Indian Council of Forestry Research and Education (ICFRE), Indian Plywood Industries Research and Training Institute (IPIRTI), Forest Survey of India(FSI), etc. have been involved continuously in undertaking survey of forest resources and research studies relating to development of forestry sector. The details of mandate/activities undertaken and budget allocation during last three years for ICFRE and FSI are given in Annexure. Further, studies and researches are also being undertaken by many other agencies of the centre and state governments, including forest departments, forest corporations, remote sensing agencies etc., the findings/outcomes of which are also supplementing need based development of forests.
In consonance with the National Forest Policy 1988 emphasizing the local community based approach by creating a massive people’s movement for achieving the objectives and to minimize pressure on existing forests, the concept of Joint Forest Management was launched and Joint Forest Management Committees (JFMCs) were formed in each State/UT Government which function on care and share principle. JFMCs have been recognized as organs of the Gram Sabha having active linkages with Gram Panchayats. Local Communities are involved through Joint Forest Management Committees in the management of forests and various afforestation activities. Various schemes including NAP and GIM are being implemented by the Ministry and the State/UT governments with the participation of these committees. Further, for the management of the Wildlife Protected Areas, Eco Development Committees (EDCs) are also formed to ensure people participation in wildlife conservation.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Environment, Forest & Climate Change, Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.
******
HS/PD
Annexure
Details of Budget allocation for the last three years 2019-20 to 2021-22
Sl.
No.
Institute/
Organization
Details of Activities
Budget Details
1.
Indian Council of Forest Research and Education(ICFRE)
ICFRE and its institutes conducts research through ICFRE plan funding in following thrust areas of research:
1. Managing Forests and Forests Products for Livelihood Support and Economic Growth.
2. Biodiversity Conservation and Ecological Security
3. Forest and Climate Change
4. Forest Genetic Resource Management and Tree Improvement
Total Budget allocation to ICFRE during last three years is as follows:
Year
Budget allocated
(Rs. Crore)
2019-20
230.00
2020-21
218.02
2021-22
230.00
2.
Forest Survey of India (FSI)
FSI undertakes assessment of country’s forest resources and presents findings of its mapping and forest resources assessment activities at the national level biennially, by publishing India State of Forest Report (ISFR).
Years
Budget Allotted(Rs in Crore)
2019-2020
34.00
2020-2021
26.00
2021-2022
33.10
Year-wise budget allotment by the Ministry to FSI: