وزارت آیوش
آیورویدک آہار مصنوعات
29 JUL 2022 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
آیوروید کے ہندوستان کے قدیم اصولوں اور قدیم متن کے مطابق تیار کردہ آہارکو تسلیم کرنے کے لیے، فوڈ سیفٹی اینڈ اسٹینڈرڈز اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ایف ایس ایس اے آئی) نے آیوش کی وزارت کے ساتھ مشاورت سے فوڈ سیفٹی اینڈ اسٹینڈرڈز (آیوروید آہار) ریگولیشنز، 2022 تیار کیا ہے۔ 5 مئی2022 کو سرکاری گزٹ میں ضوابط سے مطلع کیا گیا ۔
ضوابط "آیوروید آہار" کی وضاحت کرتے ہیں جو ان کے 'شیڈول -اے' کے تحت درج آیوروید کی مستند کتابوں میں بیان کردہ طریقہ کے مطابق ترکیبوں یا اجزاء یا عمل کے مطابق تیار کیا جاتا ہے۔ جو ضابطے، دوسری باتوں کے ساتھ، شامل نہیں ہیں:
• آیورویدک دوائیں یا ملکیتی آیورویدک ادویات اور دواؤں کی مصنوعات، کاسمیٹکس، نشہ آور یا سائیکو ٹراپک مادے،
• منشیات اور کاسمیٹکس ایکٹ، 1940 کے شیڈول 1-ای اور وہاں کے قواعد 1945 کے تحت درج جڑی بوٹیاں۔
• دھاتوں پر مبنی آیورویدک دوائیں یا دوائیں، بھسمہ یا پشٹی،
• اتھارٹی کی طرف سے وقتاً فوقتاً مطلع کردہ دیگر اجزاء،
• روزمرہ کے استعمال میں کھانے کی اشیاء (دالیں، چاول، آٹا، سبزیاں) بغیر آیوروید کے اجزا کے اضافہ کے۔
شناخت میں آسانی اور پروڈکٹ کی اصلیت کے بارے میں یقین دہانی کے لیے، ایسی تمام پروڈکٹس میں پروڈکٹ کے قریب لفظ "ایوروید آہار" ہونا چاہیے۔ اور لیبل کے پیک کے سامنے مخصوص لوگو۔ لیبل پر قانونی انتباہ ہوگا - 'صرف غذائی استعمال کے لیے'۔ دیگر لیبلنگ کی ضروریات بھی بیان کی گئی ہیں۔
ایف ایس ایس اے آئی نے آسانی سے شناخت کے لیے اور اپنی منفرد شناخت بنانے کے لیے آیوروید آہار کے لیے ایک لوگو تیار کیا ہے اور اسے 07 جون 2022 کو صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے وزیر نے لانچ کیا تھا۔ ایف ایس ایس اے آئی نے ویب سائٹ کے ساتھ ساتھ سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارمز کے ذریعے آیوروید آہار لوگو کی وسیع پیمانے پر تشہیر کی ہے۔
پوشن ابھیان کے اتحاد کے تحت آیوش کی وزارت خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت کا کلیدی شراکت دار ہے۔ آیوش کی وزارت نے پوشن ابھیان کے تحت ہر سال پوشن پکھواڑا (مارچ کے آس پاس) اور پوشن ماہ (ستمبر کے مہینے کے دوران) کے طور پر منائے جانے والی عوامی تحریکوں میں سرگرمی سے حصہ لیا ہے۔ راشٹریہ پوشن ماہ کے دوران پورے ملک میں تھیم پر مبنی سرگرمیاں منعقد کی جاتی ہیں۔ ان سرگرمیوں میں صحت مندی کے لیے آیوروید کے بارے میں بیداری مہم، علاقائی اور موسمی کھانوں کے بارے میں بیداری، صحت مند ماں اور بچے کے لیے روایتی خوراک، ترکیبوں کا مقابلہ وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ وزارت نے چھٹے آیوروید دن کے لیے "پوشن کے لیے آیوروید" کا تھیم بھی منتخب کیا تھا جو 2 نومبر 2021 کو منایا گیا تھا۔
وزارت آیوش نے وزارت کے ماتحت قومی اداروں/ریسرچ کونسلوں کے ذریعے خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت کے ذریعے منعقد پوشن ماہ اور پوشن پکھواڑا کی تقریبات میں بھی شرکت کی اور تمام ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے آیوش محکموں سے بھی درخواست کی تھی۔ ملک میں "آیوش آہار" کو فروغ دینے کے لیے راشٹریہ پوشن ماہ کے تحت ہفتہ وار سرگرمیاں درج ذیل ہیں:
• پہلا ہفتہ: آنگن واڑی مراکز، گرام پنچایت، اسکولوں وغیرہ میں دستیاب جگہوں پر پوشن واٹیکا کی شکل میں شجرکاری کی سرگرمی۔
• دوسرا ہفتہ: یوگا اور آیوش برائے غذائیت (مختلف گروپوں جیسے حاملہ خواتین، بچوں اور نوعمر لڑکیوں کے لیے یوگا سیشنز کا ہدف)۔
• تیسرا ہفتہ: زیادہ بوجھ والے اضلاع میں آئی ای سی مواد کے ساتھ آنگن واڑی کے مستفیدین کو علاقائی غذائیت سے بھرپور خوراک پر مشتمل نیوٹریشن کٹس کی تقسیم۔
• چوتھا ہفتہ: شدید غذائی قلت کا شکار (ایس اے ایم) بچوں کی شناخت اور استفادہ کنندگان کے لیے کمیونٹی کچن کا اہتمام۔
آیوش کی وزارت کے تحت قومی اداروں اور ریسرچ کونسلوں نے 'آیورویدک آہار' کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے درج ذیل اقدامات کیے ہیں۔
آیوش کی وزارت کے تحت آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آیوروید (اے آئی آئی اے) نے غذائیت میں آیوروید احرا کی اہمیت کو پھیلانے کے لیے بیداری لیکچرز، کیمپس کا انعقاد کیا ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ اے آئی آئی اے کی طرف سے درج ذیل سرگرمیاں بھی کی گئی ہیں۔
• عوامی مفاد میں آئی ای سی مواد کی ترقی اور سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارمز کے ذریعے آیوروید احرا کی تشہیر،
• آیوروید کے ریاستی اور قومی سطح کے میلوں، ایکسپو اور فوڈ فیسٹیول کا انعقاد
• آیوروید احرات کی ادارہ جاتی سطح پر ترقی۔
آیوروید کے درس و تحقیق کے انسٹی ٹیوٹ (آئی ٹی آر اے)، جام نگر نے پوشن کے لیے آیوروید کے بارے میں عام لوگوں میں بیداری پھیلانے کے لیے 09 سے 12 دسمبر 2021 تک ایک ہیلتھ ایکسپو کا انعقاد کیا ۔ ایک آیورویدک فوڈ فیسٹیول کا انعقاد 12 سٹالز پر کیا گیا جس میں کھانے کی روایتی اور بھولی ہوئی ترکیبیں جیسے راگی اڈلی، دھنیا شاٹس، سیریل اور راگی سوپ، آیورویدک بھیل، کرکومن چاکلیٹ، براہمی شربت، ڈرمسٹک پتوں کا ملا ہوا تھیپلا، آملہ جام اور پپیتا برفی وغیرہ شامل تھے۔ ہیلتھ ایکسپو میں لائیو فوڈ آئٹمز اور 34 پیک شدہ اشیاء فروخت کے لیے رکھی گئیں۔
آیوش کی وزارت کے تحت نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آیوروید (این آئی اے) نے 11 سے 13 مارچ 2022 تک شلپ گرام، جواہر کلا کیندر، جے پور میں تین روزہ آیوش ایکسپو اور فوڈ فیسٹیول کا انعقاد کیا تھا۔ یہ ایکسپو 2 نومبر 2021 کو آیوروید ڈے 2021 کے لیے منعقد ہونے والی ایکسپو کی توسیع تھی جس کا موضوع تھا "پوشن کے لیے آیوروید"۔ اس تقریب کا بنیادی مقصد راجستھان کے عام لوگوں میں صحت مند آیورویدک غذائیت کے خیال کی تشہیر اور فروغ دینا تھا۔
سنٹرل کونسل فار ریسرچ ان آیورویدک سائنسز (سی سی آر اے ایس) نے بھی مختلف سرگرمیاں انجام دی ہیں جن میں عوامی لیکچرز، ویبینار، آیورویدک پوشن ترکیبوں اور رہنما خطوط کی تقسیم، آیورویدک نیوٹریشن کیمپس، آیوش فوڈ فیسٹیول، غذائیت کی قیمت والے دواؤں کے پودوں کی تقسیم (جیسے آملاکی) وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ کالجوں اور اسکولوں میں کوئز/پوسٹر/مضمون کے مقابلے اور نکڑ ناٹک۔ سی سی آر اے ایس نے آیوش کی وزارت کی طرف سے پوشن ابھیان کے اقدامات کی روشنی میں آیوروید کی سائنسی بصیرت کو پہنچانے کے لیے "یو آر ویٹ یو ایٹ- پوشن کے لیے آیوروید" پر ایک مختصر فلم تیار کی ہے۔
سی سی آر اے ایس نے "آیوروید میں غذائیت کی وکالت - ایک تصویری گائیڈ" بھی شائع کیا ہے جس کا مقصد آیوروید پر مبنی غذائی اصولوں اور عوام میں آیوروید کلاسیکی کے ذریعہ تجویز کردہ مختلف عام طور پر استعمال ہونے والی کھانے کی اشیاء کے غذائی فوائد کے بارے میں آگاہی کے لیے تیار حوالہ کے طور پر کیا ہے۔
چھٹی ویں یوم آیوروید "پوشن کے لیے آیوروید" کے مرکزی خیال کے دائرے میں، سی سی آر اے ایس اور اس کے متعلقہ اداروں نے آیورویدک آہار کے بارے میں قومی/ریاستی سطح کے آروگیامیلا، صحت کیمپوں، نمائشوں کے ذریعے خاص طور پر آیوروید ڈے، پوشن ماہ وغیرہ کی تقریبات کے دوران بیداری پیدا کی ہے۔ سی سی آر اے ایس آؤٹ ریچ پروگراموں کے ذریعے بھی ملک کی مختلف ریاستوں میں سوستھیا رکشن پروگرام (ایس آر پی)، شیڈول کاسٹ سب پلان (ایس سی ایس پی) ریسرچ پروگرام، قبائلی صحت کی دیکھ بھال ریسرچ پروگرام ( ٹی ایچ سی آر پی) وغیرہ۔ مزید، سی سی آر اے ایس نے تحقیق پر مبنی فارمولیشن تیار کیے ہیں جیسے انٹارکٹیکا ٹیٹو کو رسایان/غذائیت کے ضمیمہ کے طور پر استعمال کیا جائے اور چھٹے آیوروید ڈے کی تقریبات اور آروگیہ میلوں کے دوران وسیع پیمانے پر تقسیم کیا جائے۔
یہ اطلاع آیوش کے وزیر شری سربانند سونووال نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-8409

AYUSH
Ayurvedic Aahar Products
29 JUL 2022 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
In order to recognize India’s age old principles of Ayurveda and the Aahara prepared as per ancient texts, Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) has formulated Food Safety and Standards (Ayurveda Aahara) Regulations, 2022 in consultation with the Ministry of Ayush and notified the regulations in the official gazette on 5th May, 2022.
The regulations define “Ayurveda Aahara” a food prepared in accordance with the recipes or ingredients or processes as per method described in the authoritative books of Ayurveda listed under ‘Schedule A’ of these regulations. The Regulations, inter-alia, exclude:
• Ayurvedic drugs or proprietary Ayurvedic medicines and medicinal products, cosmetics, narcotic or psychotropic substances,
• Herbs listed under Schedule E-1 of Drugs & Cosmetics Act, 1940 and Rules 1945 there under.
• Metals based Ayurvedic drugs or medicines, bhasma or pishti,
• Any other ingredients notified by the Authority from time to time,
• Food items in daily use (pulses, rice, flour, vegetables) without addition of Ayurveda ingredients.
For ease of identification and assurance about genuineness of the product, all such products shall carry word “AYURVEDA AAHARA” in close proximity to the product; and the specified logo in front of the pack of the label. The label shall carry statutory warning – ‘ONLY FOR DIETARY USE’. Other labelling requirements have also been specified.
FSSAI has formulated a logo for Ayurveda Aahar to create its unique identity for easy identification and the same was launched by the Minister for Health and Family Welfare on June 07,2022. FSSAI has undertaken widespread publicity of the Ayurveda Aahar logo through the website as well as across social media platforms.
Under the Convergence of Poshan Abhiyan, Ministry of Ayush is a key partner of Ministry of Women and Child Development. Ministry of Ayush has actively participated in the Jan andolan activities under Poshan Abhiyan celebrated as Poshan Pakhwada (around March) and Poshan Maah (during the month of September) every year. During the Rashtriya Poshan Maah theme wise activities are conducted throughout the country. These activities include awareness campaigns on Ayurveda for well being, awareness about regional and seasonal food, traditional food for healthy mother and child, recipe competition etc. Ministry had also chosen the theme “Ayurveda for Poshan” for the 6th Ayurveda Day that was celebrated on 2nd November, 2021.
Ministry of Ayush also participated in the celebration of Poshan Maah and Poshan Pakhwada organized by the Ministry of Women and Child Development through the National Institutes/Research Councils under the Ministry and had also requested to all the Ayush Departments of all the States/UTs for the same. The week wise activities covered under Rashtriya Poshan Maah to promote "Ayush Aahar" in the country are as under:
• First Week: Plantation activity in the form of Poshan Vatika at the spaces available in Aanganwadi Centres, Gram Panchayat, Schools, etc.
• Second Week: Yoga and Ayush for Nutrition (Yoga Sessions targeted for various groups like pregnant women, children and adolescent girls).
• Third Week: Distribution of Nutrition Kits comprising of regional nutritious food to beneficiaries of Aanganwadi along with IEC material in high burden districts.
• Fourth Week: Identification of Severely Acute Malnourished (SAM) children and organising Community Kitchen for the beneficiaries.
National Institutes and Research Councils under Ministry of Ayush has taken following measures to create awareness regarding ‘Ayurvedic Aahar’ –
1. All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA) under Ministry of Ayush has organized Awareness lectures, camps to propagate significance of Ayurveda Ahara in nutrition. Further, following activities has also been conducted by AIIA –
• Development of IEC materials in public interest and propagation of Ayurveda Ahara through social media platforms,
• Organization of state and National level fairs, expo and food festivals of Ayurveda
• Development of Ayurveda Aharaat institutional level.
1. Institute of Teaching and Research in Ayurveda (ITRA), Jamnagar has organized a Health Expo from 09th to 12th December, 2021 for spreading awareness in common public on Ayurveda for Poshan. An Ayurvedic food festival was conducted in 12 stalls with traditional and forgotten recipes of foods such as RagiIdli, Dhaniya Shots, Cereal and Ragi Soup, Ayurvedicbhel, Curcuminchocolates, Brahmi Sharbat, Drumstick leaves mixed Thepla, Amla Jam and Papaya barfi etc. Overall 22 different live food items and 34 packaged items were kept under selling in the Health Expo.
2. National Institute of Ayurveda (NIA) under Ministry of Ayush had organised a three day long Ayush Expo and Food festival from 11th to 13th March’2022 at Shilpgram , Jawahar Kala Kendra, Jaipur. The expo was an extension to the expo held on 2nd November 2021 for Ayurveda day 2021 themed “Ayurveda for Poshan”. The main purpose of the event was to propagate and promote the idea of healthy Ayurveda nutrition amongst the general public of Rajasthan.
3. Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences (CCRAS) has also conducted various activities including conduct of public lectures, Webinars, Distribution of Ayurvedic poshan recipes and guidelines, Ayurveda Nutrition Camps, Ayush Food Festival, Distribution of Medicinal plants having nutrition value (such as Amlaki etc.), Quiz/Poster/Essay competitions and Nukkadnatak at colleges and schools . CCRAS has developed a short Film on "You're What You Eat- Ayurveda for Poshan" conveying the Scientific insights of Ayurveda in light of Poshan Abhiyan initiatives by the Ministry of Ayush.
CCRAS has also published “Nutritional Advocacy in Ayurveda - A Pictorial Guide” which is intended as ready reference for awareness about Ayurveda based nutritional principles and nutritional benefits of the different commonly used food items prescribed by Ayurveda classics among masses.
Under the ambit of focused theme of 06th Ayurveda Day“Ayurveda for Poshan”, CCRAS & its peripheral institutes has created awareness regarding AyurvedicAahar through National/State level Arogyamelas, Health camps, exhibitions particularly during celebrations of Ayurveda Day, Poshan Maah etc. and also through CCRAS outreach programs viz. Swasthya Rakshan Program (SRP), Schedule Caste Sub Plan (SCSP) Research Program, Tribal Health Care Research Program (THCRP), etc. in different states of the country. Further, CCRAS has developed research based formulations like Antarctica Teato be used as Rasayana /Nutrition Supplement and distributed widely during 06thAyurveda Day celebrations and ArogyaMelas.
This information was given by Minister of Ayush Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.