ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
‘उज्ज्वल भारत, उज्ज्वल भविष्य’ कार्यक्रमाचे सांगे येथे आयोजन
अक्षय ऊर्जा ही काळाची गरज- निलेश काब्राल, सार्वजनिक बांधकाम मंत्री
27 JUL 2022 5:33PM by PIB Mumbai
गोवा, 27 जुलै 2022
केंद्रीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालयाच्या उज्ज्वल भारत-उज्ज्वल भारत अभियानांतर्गत गोव्यात सुरु असलेल्या अभियानात आज सांगे येथे कार्यक्रम आयोजित करण्यात आला होता. सार्वजनिक बांधकाम मंत्री निलेश काब्राल, समाज कल्याण मंत्री सुभाष फळदेसाई यांची याप्रसंगी उपस्थिती होती.
नागरिकांनी राज्यातील उच्च वीज मागणी कमी करण्यासाठी अक्षय ऊर्जेचा वापर करण्याचे आवाहन निलेश काब्राल यांनी केले. सौर ऊर्जेवरील साधनांचा वापर केल्यास निश्चितच राज्यासाठी लाभदायक ठरेल, असे ते म्हणाले.
समाज कल्याण मंत्री सुभाष फळदेसाई यांनी याप्रसंगी नागरिकांना अक्षय ऊर्जेचा वापर करुन राज्याचे पर्यावरण आणि अर्थव्यवस्थेवरील ताण कमी करता येईल, असे आवाहन केले. त्यांनी वीज विभागाच्या कर्मचाऱ्यांना अद्ययावत साधने देण्याची गरज प्रतिपादीत केली.
ऊर्जा मंत्रलायाची गेल्या 8 वर्षांतील कामगिरी आणि 2047 साठीचे व्हिजन यासंदर्भात राज्यात 25 ते 31 जुलै दरम्यान उज्ज्वल भारत-उज्ज्वल भविष्य कार्यक्रमाचे आयोजन करण्यात आले आहे. आज झालेल्या कार्यक्रमात सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमाबरोबरच लघुनाट्याच्या माध्यमातून वीज बचतीचा संदेश देण्यात आला.
गुरुवारी काणकोण येथील कार्यक्रमासाठी विधानसभा सभापती रमेश तवडकर यांची उपस्थिती असणार आहे.

Ministry of Power
‘Ujjwal Bharat, Ujjwal Bhavishya -Power @2047’ Programme at Sanguem
Renewable Energy is the need of the hour-PWD Minister Nilesh Cabral
27 JUL 2022 5:29PM by PIB Mumbai
Goa, 27 July 2022
Shri. Nilesh Cabral, Minister for PWD, appealed to people to adopt sources of renewable energy to meet their power requirements as there is a high rise in demand for power supply in the State. He was speaking at a programme organized by the Electricity Department for celebration of Ujjwal Bharat, Ujjwal Bhavishya -Power @2047 initiated by the Ministry of Power and Ministry of Renewable Energy, Government of India held at Sanguem today.
Shri. Cabral said that demand for power supply is increasing on a larger scale and it is high time for people to start usage of equipment and gadgets operated on solar energy. The practices will definitely benefit in reducing environmental pollution and also save money for every household, he added.
Minister for Social Welfare Shri. Subhash Phaldesai said that renewable energy should be used in every household to a larger extent so as to protect the environment and economy of the State. He also stressed upon the need to supply better quality equipment and gadgets and for the safety of employees on field duty in the Electricity Department.
The program is being organized between July 25 to 31, 2022 in all districts of the country highlighting the achievements of the Government in the power sector and vision ahead on Power @ 2047.
On the occasion group of artists Antruz Ghudyo presented traditional 'Diwli' dance and street play.
Secretary, Power Shri. Y. V. Y. J Rajasekhar, IAS, Chief Electrical Engineer Shri. Stephen Fernandes, Chairman, Sanguem Municipal Council Smt. Sweta Naik Tari, Vice chairman, Shri. Calros Cruz and others were present on the occasion.