Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Bilateral Trade between India and GCC grew from US$ 87.35 billion in FY 2020-21 to US$ 154.66 billion in FY 2021-22
27 JUL 2022 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
Bilateral Trade between India and the Gulf Cooperation Council grew from US$ 87.35 billion in FY 2020-21 to US$ 154.66 billion in FY 2021-22, registering an increase of 77.06% on a year-on-year basis. Since FY 2017-18, on a compounded annual growth rate basis, bilateral trade between India and the GCC has grown by 10.57%.
Details of India’s exports to the GCC during the last five financial years is as follows:
India's Exports to GCC
Values in USD Billion
S.No.
Country
2017-2018
2018-2019
2019-2020
2020-2021
2021-2022
1
BAHRAIN
0.56
0.74
0.56
0.53
0.90
2
KUWAIT
1.37
1.33
1.29
1.05
1.24
3
OMAN
2.44
2.25
2.26
2.36
3.15
4
QATAR
1.47
1.61
1.27
1.28
1.84
5
SAUDI ARABIA
5.41
5.56
6.24
5.86
8.76
6
UAE
28.15
30.13
28.85
16.68
28.04
GCC Total
39.39
41.62
40.47
27.76
43.93
Source: DGCIS
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Smt. Anupriya Patel, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.