صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
حکومت نے ملک میں ڈاکٹروں کی دستیابی کو مزید بڑھانے کے لیے متعدد اقدامات کیے ہیں
ملک میں ڈاکٹروں کی آبادی کا تناسب 1:834 ہے؛ جوکہ ڈبلیوایچ او کے 1:1000 کے معیار سے بہتر ہے
ملک میں 34.33 لاکھ رجسٹرڈ نرسنگ عملہ کے افراد اور 13 لاکھ الائیڈ اور حفظان صحت پروفیشنلز موجود ہیں
​​​​​​​حکومت پسماندہ علاقوں میں ذہنی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لیے افرادی قوت کی دستیابی کو بھی بڑھا رہی ہے
26 JUL 2022 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل میڈیکل کمیشن (این ایم سی) کی فراہم کردہ معلومات کے مطابق، جون 2022 تک ریاستی میڈیکل کونسلز اور نیشنل میڈیکل کمیشن (این ایم سی) میں 13,08,009 ایلوپیتھک ڈاکٹر رجسٹرڈ ہیں۔رجسٹرڈایلوپیتھک ڈاکٹروں اور 5.65لاکھ آیوش ڈاکٹروں کی 80فیصد دستیابی کو دیکھتےہوئے ملک میں ڈاکٹروں کی آبادی کا تناسب 1:834 ہے جوڈبلیوایچ او کے معیار 1:1000 سے بہتر ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، ملک میں 34.33 لاکھ رجسٹرڈ نرسنگ عملہ کے افراد اور 13 لاکھ الائیڈ اور ہیلتھ کیئر پروفیشنلز ہیں۔
حکومت نے ملک میں خاص طورپر پسماندہ علاقوں میں ڈاکٹروں کی دستیابی کو مزید بڑھانے کے لیے درج ذیل اقدامات اٹھائے ہیں۔ یوجی سیٹوں کی تعداد 2014 سے پہلے 51,348 سے بڑھ کر 91,927 ہو گئی ہے جو کہ 79فیصد کا اضافہ ہے۔ پی جی سیٹوں کی تعداد 2014 میں 31,185 سیٹوں سے 93فیصد بڑھ کر 60,202 ہو گئی ہے۔ ڈاکٹر اور مریضوں کے تناسب کو بڑھانے کے اقدامات میں شامل ہیں: -
1. ضلع/ریفرل اسپتال کو اپ گریڈ کرکے نئے میڈیکل کالج کے قیام کے لیے مرکزی کی حمایت یافتہ اسکیم جس کے تحت 157 نئے میڈیکل کالجوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے اور 72 پہلے ہی کام کر رہے ہیں۔
2. ایم بی بی ایس اور پی جی سیٹوں میں اضافہ کرنے کے لیے موجودہ ریاستی /مرکزی سرکاری میڈیکل کالجوں کو مستحکم کرنے/اپ گریڈ کرنے کے لیے مرکزی کی حمایت یافتہ اسکیم۔
3. سپر اسپیشلٹی بلاکس کی تعمیر کے ذریعے سرکاری میڈیکل کالجوں کی اپ گریڈیشن کے لیے مرکزی سیکٹر اسکیم۔ مجموعی طور پر 75 منصوبوں کی منظوری دی گئی ہے اور 55 مکمل ہو چکے ہیں۔
4. نئے ایمس کے قیام کے لیے سنٹرل سیکٹر اسکیم کے تحت 22 ایمس کو منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ 19 ایمس میں انڈر گریجویٹ کورسز شروع ہو چکے ہیں۔
5. فیکلٹی، عملہ، بستر کی تعداد اور دیگر بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ضرورت کے لحاظ سے میڈیکل کالج کے قیام کے اصولوں میں نرمی۔
6. فیکلٹی کی کمی کو پورا کرنے کے لیے بطور فیکلٹی تقرر کے لیے ڈی این بی کی کوالیفکیشن کو تسلیم کیا گیا ہے۔
7. میڈیکل کالجوں میں اساتذہ/ڈین/پرنسپل/ڈائریکٹر کے عہدوں پر تقرر/توسیع/دوبارہ ملازمت کے لیے عمر کی حد میں 70 سال تک اضافہ۔
8. اسسٹنٹ پروفیسر کی تقرری کے لیے سینئر ریذیڈنسی کی میعاد تین سال سے کم کر کے ایک سال کر دی گئی ہے۔
9. ڈسٹرکٹ ریزیڈنسی پروگرام (ڈی آر پی) کے تحت، 2022 کے بعد سے پی جی کورسز میں داخل ہونے والے تمام ڈاکٹروں کو تین ماہ کے لیے لازمی طور پر ضلعی اسپتالوں میں خدمات انجام دینی ہوں گی ۔
مزید برآں، دماغی صحت کے شعبے میں اہل افرادی قوت کی دستیابی کو بڑھانے کے مقصد سے حکومت قومی دماغی صحت پروگرام (این ایم ایچ پی) کے تحت سنٹرز آف ایکسی لینس کے قیام اوردماغی صحت سے متعلق اسپیشلٹیزمیں پوسٹ گریجویٹ (پی جی)شعبوں کو مضبوط/قائم کرنے کے لیے افرادی قوت کے فروغ کی اسکیمیں نافذ کرتی ہے۔ ملک میں دماغی صحت سے متعلق اسپیشلٹیز میں 25 سنٹرز آف ایکسیلنس کے قیام اور 47 پوسٹ گریجویٹ (پی جی) شعبوں کو مستحکم /قیام کے لیے تعاون فراہم کیا گیا ہے۔
مندرجہ بالا کے علاوہ، حکومت نے 2022-23 کے بجٹ میں ’’نیشنل ٹیلی مینٹل ہیلتھ پروگرام‘‘ کا اعلان کیا ہے، تاکہ ملک میں معیاری دماغی صحت سے متعلق مشاورت اور دیکھ بھال کی خدمات تک رسائی کو مزید بہتر بنایا جا سکے۔
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ بات کہی۔

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Government has taken multiple steps to further increase availability of doctors in the country
Doctor-population ratio in the country is 1:834; better than the WHO standard of 1:1000
34.33 lakh registered nursing personnel and 13 lakh Allied and Healthcare Professionals present in the country
Government also augmenting availability of manpower to deliver mental healthcare services in the underserved areas
26 JUL 2022 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
As per information provided by National Medical Commission (NMC), there are 13,08,009 allopathic doctors registered with the State Medical Councils and the National Medical Commission (NMC) as on June, 2022. Assuming 80% availability of registered allopathic doctors and 5.65 lakh AYUSH doctors, the doctor-population ratio in the country is 1:834 which is better than the WHO standard of 1:1000. Also, there are 34.33 lakh registered nursing personnel and 13 lakh Allied and Healthcare Professionals in the country.
The Government has taken following steps to further increase the availability of doctors in the country, particularly in underserved regions. The number of UG seats have increased from 51,348 before 2014 to 91,927 seats which is an increase of 79%. The numbers of PG seats have increased by 93% from 31,185 seats in 2014 to 60,202 seats. The steps to increase doctor-patients ratio include: -
1. Centrally Sponsored Scheme for establishment of new medical college by upgrading district/ referral hospital under which 157 new medical colleges have been approved and 72 are already functional.
2. Centrally Sponsored Scheme for strengthening/ upgradation of existing State Government/Central Government Medical Colleges to increase MBBS and PG seats.
3. Central Sector Scheme for upgradation of Government Medical Colleges by construction of Super Specialty Blocks. A total of 75 projects have been approved and 55 have been completed.
4. Under Central Sector Scheme for setting up of new AIIMS, 22 AIIMS have been approved. Undergraduate courses have started in 19 AIIMS.
5. Relaxation in the norms for setting up of Medical College in terms of requirement for faculty, staff, bed strength and other infrastructure.
6. DNB qualification has been recognized for appointment as faculty to take care of shortage of faculty.
7. Enhancement of age limit for appointment/ extension/ re-employment against posts of teachers/dean/principal/ director in medical colleges upto 70 years.
8. The tenure of Senior Residency for appointment of Assistant Professor have reduced from three year to one year.
9. Under the District Residency Programme (DRP), all the doctors admitted to PG courses from 2022 onwards, to serve in the district hospitals for three months mandatorily.
Further, with a view to augment the availability of qualified manpower in field of mental health, the Government, under National Mental Health Programme (NMHP), implements manpower development schemes for establishment of Centres of Excellence and strengthening/ establishment of Post Graduate (PG) Departments in mental health specialties. Support has been provided for establishment of 25 Centres of Excellence and strengthening/ establishment of 47 Post Graduate (PG) Departments in mental health specialties in the country.
The Government also augments the availability of manpower to deliver mental healthcare services in the underserved areas of the country by providing online training courses to various categories of general healthcare medical and para medical professionals through the Digital Academies established at the three Central Mental Health Institutes namely National Institute of Mental Health and Neuro Sciences, Bengaluru, Lokopriya Gopinath Bordoloi Regional Institute of Mental Health, Tezpur, Assam, and Central Institute of Psychiatry, Ranchi.
Besides the above, the Government has announced a “National Tele Mental Health Programme” in the Budget of 2022-23, to further improve access to quality mental health counselling and care services in the country.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.