Ministry of Power
The Ministry of Power in association with POWERGRID CORPORATION OF INDIA LIMITED and PGVCL organized a ‘Bijli Mahotsav’ in Madhapar, Bhuj, Kutch
26 JUL 2022 4:51PM by PIB Ahmedabad
As part of ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ – to celebrate 75 years of India's Independence, The Ministry of Power in association with POWERGRID CORPORATION OF INDIA LIMITED and PGVCL organized a ‘Bijli Mahotsav’ in Madhapar, Bhuj, Kutch. The Bijli Mahotsav was used as a platform to celebrate the collaboration between the state and the Central Governments and highlight the key achievements of the power sector. Some of the key highlights have been –
1. Increase in generation capacity from 2,48,554 MW in 2014 to 4,00,000 MW today which is 1,85,000 MW more than our demand.
2. India is exporting electricity to its neighboring countries now
3. 1,63,000 ckm of transmission lines added, connecting entire country into one grid running on one frequency. From Ladakh to Kanyakumari and from Kutch to Myanmar border it has emerged as the largest integrated grid in the world
4. We can transmit 1,12,000 MW of electricity from one corner of the country to the other using this grid
5. We had committed in COP21 that by 2030 40% of our generation capacity would be from Renewable Energy sources. We have achieved this target by November 2021, 9 years ahead of schedule.
6. Today we generate 1,63,000 MW through Renewable Energy sources.
7. We are installing Renewable Energy capacity at the fasted pace in the world.
8. With a total outlay of Rs.2,01,722 Crore we have strengthened the distribution infrastructure in past five years by – making 2,921 new sub-stations, augmentation of 3,926 sub-stations, installing 6,04,465 ckm LT lines, installing 2,68,838 11 KV HT lines, Feeder segregation of 1,22,123 ckm agricultural feeders and installing
9. In 2015 the average hours of supply in Rural areas was 12.5 Hrs which has now increased to an average 22.5 Hrs
10. The government has introduced Electricity (Rights of Consumers) Rules, 2020 under which-
1. The maximum time limit for getting a new connection has been notified
1. Consumers can now become prosumer by adopting roof top solar
2. Timely billing will be ensured
3. Timelines notified for addressing the meter related complaints
4. The state regulatory authority will notify timelines for other services
5. DISCOMs will set up 24X7 call centers to address to consumer complaints
1. Achieved 100% village electrification (18,374) in 2018 in 987 days
2. Achieved 100% household electrification (2.86 Cr) in 18 months. Identified as the world’s largest electrification drive.
3. Scheme introduced for adoption of solar pumps under which – central government will give 30% subsidy and state government will give 30% subsidy. In addition, 30% loan facility will be available.
The Bijli Mahotsavs are being celebrated all over the country under the umbrella of Ujjwal Bharat Ujjwal Bhavishya – Power @2047 for more public participation and getting across the developments in the power sector to the citizens at large.
Numerous dignitaries graced the occasion Smt. Nima Ben, Speaker ,GLA, Sh. Vasanbhai Ahir, MLA Anjar, Smt. Parulben, President Zilla Parishat, Kutch, Smt. Praveena D.K, Collector, Kutch Sh. Atirag chalpot, SDM, Bhuj which saw large turnouts of crowds from nearby villages and districts. The dignitaries highlighted the benefits of electricity and the unprecedented growth shown the power sector over the past few years. The events also witnessed several beneficiaries sharing their experiences.
To engage with the visitors and guests, various cultural programmes, nukkad nataks and screening of short films on the power sector was organized. Given the large gathering, it was ensured that all Covid safety protocols such as social distancing and wearing of masks were adhered to. In addition, masks were also distributed to all the attendees.