بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
قومی آبی گزرگاہ -1کے لئے ماحولیاتی سماجی اثرات کا تجزیہ
26 JUL 2022 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
بندرگاہوں ، جہازرانی اورآبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ اطلاع فراہم کی ہے۔
قومی آبی گزرگاہ-1کی صلاحیت اورگنجائش میں اضافے کی غرض سے ، جل مارگ وکاس پروجیکٹ (جے ایم وی پی ) کے تحت ، ماحولیات ، سماجی اثرات اور مارکیت کے فروغ سے متعلق حکمت عملیوں کے بارے مین درج ذیل مطالعات کا انعقاد کیاگیاہے ۔
1. قومی آبی گزرگاہ-1کی صلاحیت اور گنجائش میں اضافے کے لئے آئی ڈبلیو ٹی شعبے کے فروغ سے متعلق حکمت عملی اورمارکیٹ کے فروغ سے متعلق مطالعہ
2. قومی آبی گزرگاہ-1کے کاروباری استعمال کے لئے منصوبے اورعمل آوری میں معاونت
3. ڈولفن پرجہازرانی سے متعلق سرگرمیوں کے اثرات
4. ماحولیاتی اور سماجی اثرات کے جائزے سے متعلق مطالعہ ، ماحولیات کے بندوبست سے متعقل منصوبہ اور بازآبادکاری سے متعلق منصوبہ عمل
5. قومی آبی گزرگاہ-1کے لئے اثرات کے جائزہ اور بازآبادکاری سے متعلق عملی منصوبہ قومی آبی گزرگاہ-1 پرجل مارگ وکاس پروجیکٹ جے ایم وی پی کے تحت جون 2022تک 2151.45کروڑروپے خرچ کئے جاچکے ہیں ۔
اقتصادی امورسے متعلق کابینہ کمیٹی نے 5369.18 کروڑروپے (800ملین ڈالرز) کی کل تخمینہ لاگت کے ساتھ اس پروجیکٹ کو منظوری دی ہے ، جب کہ اس پروجیکٹ کو مکمل کرنے کی آخری تاریخ 31دسمبر2023 ہے ۔

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Environmental Social Impact Evaluation for National Waterway-1
26 JUL 2022 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
The following studies on Environmental, social impact and market development strategies have been conducted under Jal Marg Vikas Project (JMVP) for capacity augmentation of NW-1:-
1. IWT sector development strategy and Market development study for capacity augmentation of NW-1.
2. Plan and implementation support for commercialization of NW-1.
3. Effect of Navigation activities on Dolphin.
4. Environmental and Social Impact Assessment study, Environment Management Plan and Resettlement Action Plan.
5. Environment Impact Assessment, Environmental Management Plan, Social Impact Assessment and Resettlement Action Plan for NW-1.
Rs. 2151.45 Crores has been incurred under JMVP on NW-1 up to June, 2022.
The project was approved by Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) at a total estimated cost of Rs. 5369.18 cr (US$ 800 million) and the date of completion of the project is 31.12.2023. Originally the loan component was US$ 375.00 million. However, subsequently the project cost was reviewed and the loan component reduced to US$ 317.22 million. As per Loan Agreement between Govt. of India and International Bank for Reconstruction and Development (IBRD), a lending arm of World Bank, the repayment of Principal amount of the loan starts from 1st August, 2024. The loan carries an interest rate of 5%.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a written reply to the Rajya Sabha.