وزارتِ تعلیم
طلباء کو ڈجیٹل سہولتوں کی فراہمی
26 JUL 2022 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت تعلیم کی وزیرمملکت محترمہ اناپورنا دیوی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ اطلاع فراہم کی ہے ۔
تعلیم ، آئین کی موجودہ فہرست میں شامل ہے اور زیادہ تراسکول متعلقہ ریاستون اورمرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کی سرکاروں کے دائرہ کارمیں ہیں ۔ البتہ اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کی غرض سے کہ دیہی علاقوں اورملک کے تعلیمی اعتبارسے پسماندہ اضلاع میں رہنے والے طلباء سمیت ، ہرطالب علم کو مسلسل تعلیم تک رسائی حاصل ہوسکے ، تعلیم کی وزارت کے اسکول تعلیم اورخواندگی سے متعلق محکمے نے ایک کثیرجہتی طریق کار اختیارکیاہے ۔
آتم نربھربھارت ابھیان کے ایک حصے کے طورپر 17؍مئی 2020 کو پی ایم ۔ ای ودّیا نامی ایک نامی پہل کا آغاز کیاگیاہے ، جس کے تحت ڈجیٹل /آن لائن /آن –ایئر تعلیم سے متعلق سبھی کوششوں کو یکجا کیاگیاہے ۔ تاکہ تعلیم حاصل کرنے کی غرض سے ملٹی موڈ رسائی فراہم کی جاسکے ۔ اس پہل میں درج ذیل پروگرام شامل ہیں ۔
• دیکشا ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں میں اسکول تعلیم کے لئے معیاری ای –مواد فراہم کرنے کی غرض سے ملک کا ڈجیٹل بنیادی ڈھانچہ
• اول تابارہویں تک فی جماعت کے لئے ایک مخصوص سوئم پربھا ٹی وی چینل (ایک جماعت ایک چینل )
• ریڈیو ، کمیونتی ریڈیو اورسی بی ایس سی پوڈ کاسٹ –شکشا وانی کا وسیع تراستعمال
• دیکھنے اورسننے سے معذور افرادکے لئے ڈجیٹل لحاظ سے قابل رسائل اطلاعاتی نظام (ڈے اے آئی ایس وائی ) پرایک خصوصی ای ۔ مواد تیارکیاگیاہے اوراین آئی او ایس ویب سائٹ /یوٹیوب پراشارتی زبان میں بھی ای ۔ مواد تیارکیاگیاہے ۔
جن مقامات پرڈجیتل سہولت (موبائل آلات /ڈی تی ایچ ٹیلی ویژن) دستیاب نہیں ہیں ، وہاں تعلیم کی وزارت نے متعدد پہل قدمیاں کی ہیں ۔ ان میں کمیونٹی ریڈیواسٹیشن اورسی بی ایس ای کی شکشا وانی نامی ایک پوڈ کاسٹ ، نصابی کتابیں ، تعلیم حاصل کرنے والے افراد کی رہائش گاہ پرسپلائی کی گئی ورک شیٹ ، 21ویں صدی کی ہنرمندیاں اورصلاحتیں اوربرادری /محلہ سطح کی کلاسوں کا اہتما م جیسی پہل قدمیاں شامل ہیں ۔
اسکولی تعلیم اورخواندگی کے محکمے نے 19-2018 سے اسکولی تعلیم کے لئے ایک مربوط اسکیم –سماگرا شکشا کا آغاز کیاہے ۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت ، اسکول سے قبل ، پرائمری ، اپرپرائمری ، ثانوی سے لے کر سینئرسکینڈری سطحوں تک اسکول کو ایک مسلسل ذریعہ کے طورپر پیش کرنے کی بات کہی گئی ہے ۔
آئی سی ٹی پروگرام کے تحت چھٹی تابارہویں جماعت تک کے سرکاری اورامداد یافتہ اسکولوں کا احاطہ کیاگیاہے ، جس کی بدولت کم درجوں سے آئی سی ٹی وسائل کو بروئے کارلانے میں مدد ملے گی ۔ آئی سی ٹی لیباریٹریاں 120614 اسکولوں میں منظورشدہ ہیں اوراسمارٹ کلاس روم کو 82120اسکولوں میں منظوری ملی ہوئی ہے ۔محکمے کے اختراعی فنڈس کو موبائی اسکول ، ورچوئل اسٹوڈیو ز اوراسکولوں میں ورچوئل کلاس رومز قائم کرنے میں استعمال کیاجاتاہے ۔ ریاستون اورمرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کے لئے مسلسل درس وتدریس کے منصوبے (سی ایل پی ) کا سبھی ریاستوں اورمرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں میں آغاز کیاگیاہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ مختلف ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کے دور دراز کے ان دیہی علاقوں میں جہاں آن لائن کلاسز کا انعقاد مشکل ہے ، پری لوڈڈ ٹیبلیٹس کا موثر استعمال کیاجارہاہے ۔
مختلف طریق کارکے ذریعہ مسلسل تعلیم کی حصولیابی میں سہولت فراہم کرنے کی غرض سے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کے لئے پرگیاتا رہنما ہدایات جاری کی گئی ہیں ۔ ان رہنما ہدایات میں دیگر باتوں کے علاوہ ، وہ صورتحال بھی شامل کی گئی ہے کہ جہاں انٹرنیٹ کنکٹی وٹی دستیاب نہیں ہے یا بہت کم بینڈوڈتھ کے ساتھ دستیاب ہے ، وہاں ٹیلی ویژن اورریڈیو وغیرہ جیسے مختلف النوع ؛یٹ فارمز کے توسط سے ان وسائل کو دستیاب کرایاجاتاہے جو کہ انٹرنیٹ پرمنحصر نہیں ہیں ۔
اس کے علاوہ ، وزارت نے ‘‘منودرپن ’’ نامی ایک سرگرم اورفعال پہل کا آغاز کیاہے ، جس کے تحت کووڈ -19عالمی وبا اور اس کے بعد کے عرصے کے دوران دماغی صحت اور جذباتی خیروعافیت کے لئے طلباء ، اساتذہ اورکنبوں کو نفسیاتی مدد فراہم کرنے کی غرض سے وسیع ترسرگرمیوں کا احاطہ کیاگیاہے ۔ مرکزی حکومت ، تعلیم پرعالمی وباء کے اثرات کو کم کرنے کی غرض سے ، ضروری اقدامات کرنے کے لئے ، رہنما ہدایات اورملاقاتوں اورمیٹنگوں کے انعقاد کے ذریعہ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرانتظا م علاقوں کو مسلسل صلاح ومشورہ دے رہی ہے۔اب تک جاری کی گئی ہدایات میں سے کچھ ہدایات درج ذیل پیش کی گئی ہیں ۔
نمبرشمار
اقدامات
رہنما ہدایات کے لئے لنکس
1
ڈجیٹل تعلیم کے بارے میں پرگیاتا رہنما ہدایات
https://www.education.gov.in/sites/upload_files/mhrd/files/pragyata-guidelines_0.pdf
2
سی ڈبلیو ایس این کے لئے ای۔ مواد تخلیق کرنے کی غرض سے رہنما ہدایات
https://dsel.education.gov.in/sites/default/files/2021-06/CWSN_E-Content_guidelines.pdf

Ministry of Education
Providing Digital Facilities to Students
25 JUL 2022 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
Education is in the concurrent list of the Constitution and majority of the schools are under domain of respective State and UT Government. However, in order to ensure that every student including those residing in rural and educationally backward districts of the country, gets continuous access to education, a multi-pronged approach has been adopted by the Department of School Education and Literacy, Ministry of Education.
A comprehensive initiative called PM e-Vidya has been started as part of Atma Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyan on 17th May, 2020, which unifies all efforts related to digital/ online / on-air education to enable multi-mode access to education. The initiative includes the following components:
• DIKSHA the nation’s digital infrastructure for providing quality e-content for school education in states/UTs: and QR coded Energized Textbooks for all grades (one nation, one digital platform)
• One earmarked Swayam Prabha TV channel per class from 1 to 12 (one class, one channel)
• Extensive use of Radio, Community radio and CBSE Podcast- Shiksha Vani
• Special e-content for visually and hearing impaired developed on Digitally Accessible Information System (DAISY) and in sign language on NIOS website/ YouTube
Where the digital facility (Mobile Device/ DTH television) is not available, Ministry of Education has taken many initiatives like Community Radio Stations and a podcast called Shiksha Vani of CBSE, Textbooks, worksheet supplied to residence of learners, Handbook on 21st Century Skills and community/ mohalla classes are organized.
Department of School Education and Literacy has launched the Samagra Shiksha – an Integrated Scheme for School Education from 2018-19. It envisages the ‘school’ as a continuum from pre-school, primary, upper primary, secondary to Senior Secondary levels. It is an overarching programme for the school education sector extending from pre-school to class XII and aims to ensure inclusive and equitable quality education at all levels of school education. Samagra Shiksha is implemented in partnership with all the States and UTs and financial assistance is provided to all States and UTs for various components including strengthening of ICT infrastructure in schools. Under Samagra Shiksha, ICT component envisages covering all Government and Aided schools from classes VI to XII and Teacher Education Institutions (TEIs), subject to the availability of budgetary provision.
ICT component covers Government and Aided Schools having classes from VI to XII which will enable use of ICT resources from younger grades. ICT Labs are approved in 120614 schools and Smart classrooms are approved in 82120 schools. Total 1482565 TABs have been sanctioned to the teachers dealing primary classes.
Innovation Funds of the Department are used to set up mobile school, virtual studios, virtual class rooms in schools. Continuous Learning Plan (CLP) for states/UTs has been initiated in all States/UTs, pre-loaded tablets in various states and UTs are effectively used in remote rural areas where online classes are difficult.
PRAGYATA guidelines were issued to the States/UTs to facilitate continued education through various modes. The guidelines inter-alia include situation where internet connectivity is not available or available with very less bandwidth, resources are shared through various platforms like television, radio etc. that do not depend on internet. Similarly, Students Learning Enhancement Guidelines were released in 2020 to support learning of children during COVID-19. Guidelines for development of e-content for children with special needs have been released. Guidelines for parent participation in Home- based learning during school closure and beyond have also been released in 2021.
Besides, the Ministry has undertaken a proactive initiative, named, ‘MANODARPAN’ covering a wide range of activities to provide psychosocial support to students, teachers and families for Mental Health and Emotional Wellbeing during the COVID outbreak and beyond. The Central Government is constantly advising States/UTs through guidelines and meetings with respect to interventions for reducing impact of pandemic on education. Some of the guidelines issued so far are given below:
S.No.
Intervention
Links of Guideline
1
PRAGYATA Guidelines on Digital Education
https://www.education.gov.in/sites/upload_files/mhrd/files/pragyata-guidelines_0.pdf
2
Guidelines for developing E-content for CWSN
https://dsel.education.gov.in/sites/default/files/2021-06/CWSN_E-Content_guidelines.pdf
The information was given by the Minister of State for Education, Smt. Annpurna Devi in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.