شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت
شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں سیلاب سے ہونےوالا ہونے نقصان
25 JUL 2022 2:54PM by PIB Delhi
شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ سیلاب سمیت قدرتی آفات کی وجہ سے ہونےو الے نقصان کے بارے میں ریاست وار معلومات اس وزارت کے ذریعہ مرکزی طور پر رکھی جاتی ہیں لیکن گزشتہ پانچ برسوں (مالی سال 19-2018 سے مالی سال 23-2022، 12 جولائی 2022 تک ) کے دوران شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے جائزے/اطلاع کے مطابق ہائیڈرو میٹریولوجیکل آفات سے ہونےوالے نقصان کی ریاست وار تفصیل ضمیمہ -1 میں دی گئی ہے۔
سیلاب کا بندوبست ریاستی حکومت کے دائرہ کار میں آتا ہے اور سیلاب پر قابو پانے کی اسکیمیں وغیرہ بھی متعلقہ ریاستوں کے ذریعہ تیار اور نافذ کی جاتی ہیں۔ مرکزی حکومت شمال مشرقی خطوں کی ریاستوں سمیت ریاستوں کی کوششوں میں تعاون کرتی ہے کیونکہ وہ متاثرہ علاقوں میں سیلاب کے بندوبست کے لئے تکنیکی رہنما ئی مالی وسائل اور مدد فراہم کراتی ہے۔ گزشتہ پانچ برسوں (مالی سال 18-2017 سے مالی سال 22-2021) کے دوران شمال مشرقی کونسل کی اسکیموں کے تحت زمین کے کٹاؤ اور سیلاب پر قابو پانے اور زمین کے تودے گرنے کو روکنے کے لئے شمال مشرقی خطوں کی ریاستوں کے لئے 139.91 کروڑ روپے کی مرکزی ا مداد جاری کی گئی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ محکمہ خلا اور شمال مشرقی کونسل کے مشترکہ پہل کے تحت قائم کیا گیا ادارہ نارتھ ایسٹرن اسپیس ایپلی کیشن سینٹر (این ای ایس اے سی) سیلاب جیسی قدرتی آفات کے بارے میں ابتدائی انتباہ کا نظام تیارکرنے کے لئے سٹیلائٹ ڈیٹا استعمال کرتا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ امور داخلہ کی وزارت کی آفات کے بندوبست سے متعلق ڈویژن میں بھی جنوری 2008 میں سیلابوں کے بندوبست ، ستمبر 2010 میں شہری سیلاب کے بندوبست اور جون 2019 میں زمین کے تودے گرنے اور برف کے تودے گرنے کے بندوبست سے متعلق رہنما خطوط جاری کئے ہیں ا ور آفات کے بندوبست سے متعلق ایک نیشنل پلان جاری کیا ہے جس میں سیلاب اور مٹی کے تودے گرنے سمیت مختلف آفات کے بارے میں کی جانے والی کارروائی کا خاکہ پیش کیا گیا ہے ۔
Details of damages as reported by North Eastern States due to hydrometeorological calamities
during the years 2018-19 to 2022-23 (As on 12.07.2022)*
ضمیمہ 1
سال 19-2018سے 23-2022 تک (12 جولائی 2022 تک) ہائیڈرومیٹریو لوجیکل آفات کی وجہ سے ہونے والے نقصانات کی تفصیل- شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی اطلاع کے مطابق:
Sl. No.
State
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23 (as on 12.07.2022)
Humans Lost (Nos)
Livestock Lost (Nos)
Houses/Huts Damaged (Nos)
Crops Area Affected (in lakh ha.)
Humans Lost (Nos)
Livestock Lost (Nos)
Houses/Huts Damaged (Nos)
Crops Area Affected (in lakh ha.)
Humans Lost (Nos)
Livestock Lost (Nos)
Houses/Huts Damaged (Nos)
Crops Area Affected (in lakh ha.)
Humans Lost (Nos)
Livestock Lost (Nos)
Houses/Huts Damaged (Nos)
Crops Area Affected (in lakh ha.)
Humans Lost (Nos)
Livestock Lost (Nos)
Houses/Huts Damaged (Nos)
Crops Area Affected (in lakh ha.)
1
Arunachal Pradesh
33
47
1647
0.007
7
23
377
-
19
809
707
0.28
5
18
98
0.02
17
13
699
**
2
Assam
53
122
77948
0.31
101
250
140440
2.00
149
393
57931
2.67
13
-
2163
0.1
182
53781
223663
2.401
3
Manipur
25
142
10820
0.06
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
53
-
-
-
4
Meghalaya
7
4632
13100
0.02
23
-
37771
-
32
263
2374
-
2
20
1556
-
36
338
4863
0.011
5
Mizoram
22
-
-
-
3
-
1523
-
-
-
350
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
6
Nagaland
19
896
5202
0.05
19
5
1458
-
9
1
1030
-
2
3603
948
0.17
3
-
345
0.003
7
Sikkim
4
-
83
-
6
1304
485
-
18
134
1432
0.02
3
61
1085
0.02
8
11
3355
0.002
8
Tripura
22
4167
40897
0.32
8
15
44963
0.014
5
4
11650
-
6
33
1796
-
3
-
1816
-
Total
195
10006
149697
0.767
167
1597
227017
2.014
232
1604
75474
2.97
31
3735
7646
0.31
302
54143
234741
2.417
* Figures are provisional.
** Less than 100 Ha.
This information was given by Minister of Development of North Eastern Region Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.
ش ح۔ا گ۔ ج
UNO.8144

Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Damage due to Floods in North Eastern States
25 JUL 2022 2:54PM by PIB Delhi
State-wise information on damage caused due to natural calamities, including flood, is not maintained centrally by this Ministry. However, State-wise details of damage caused by hydrometeorological calamities during the last five years (FY 2018-19 to FY 2022-23 as on 12.07.2022), as assessed/reported by the North Eastern States, are at Annexure-I.
Flood management comes under the purview of the State Governments, and the schemes for flood control, etc. are formulated and implemented by concerned States. The Union Government supplements the efforts of the States including the States of North Eastern Region (NER) by providing technical guidance, financial resources and assistance for management of floods in critical areas. Central assistance of Rs. 139.91 crore have been released to the States of NER for anti-erosion/flood control and prevention of landslides during the last 5 years (FY 2017-18 to FY 2021-22) under the Schemes of North Eastern Council. Also, the North Eastern Space Application Centre (NESAC), an institution established under the joint initiative of Department of Space and North Eastern Council uses satellite data for developing early warning system on natural calamities like floods. Also, Disaster Management Division, Ministry of Home Affairs has issued guidelines on Management of Floods in January, 2008, Management of Urban Flooding in September, 2010 and Management of Landslides and Snow Avalanches in June, 2009 and issued a National Disaster Management Plan in which action to be taken on various calamities, including floods and landslide, has been outlined.
Annexure-I
Details of damages as reported by North Eastern States due to hydrometeorological calamities
during the years 2018-19 to 2022-23 (As on 12.07.2022)*
Sl. No.
State
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23 (as on 12.07.2022)
Humans Lost (Nos)
Livestock Lost (Nos)
Houses/Huts Damaged (Nos)
Crops Area Affected (in lakh ha.)
Humans Lost (Nos)
Livestock Lost (Nos)
Houses/Huts Damaged (Nos)
Crops Area Affected (in lakh ha.)
Humans Lost (Nos)
Livestock Lost (Nos)
Houses/Huts Damaged (Nos)
Crops Area Affected (in lakh ha.)
Humans Lost (Nos)
Livestock Lost (Nos)
Houses/Huts Damaged (Nos)
Crops Area Affected (in lakh ha.)
Humans Lost (Nos)
Livestock Lost (Nos)
Houses/Huts Damaged (Nos)
Crops Area Affected (in lakh ha.)
1
Arunachal Pradesh
33
47
1647
0.007
7
23
377
-
19
809
707
0.28
5
18
98
0.02
17
13
699
**
2
Assam
53
122
77948
0.31
101
250
140440
2.00
149
393
57931
2.67
13
-
2163
0.1
182
53781
223663
2.401
3
Manipur
25
142
10820
0.06
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
53
-
-
-
4
Meghalaya
7
4632
13100
0.02
23
-
37771
-
32
263
2374
-
2
20
1556
-
36
338
4863
0.011
5
Mizoram
22
-
-
-
3
-
1523
-
-
-
350
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
6
Nagaland
19
896
5202
0.05
19
5
1458
-
9
1
1030
-
2
3603
948
0.17
3
-
345
0.003
7
Sikkim
4
-
83
-
6
1304
485
-
18
134
1432
0.02
3
61
1085
0.02
8
11
3355
0.002
8
Tripura
22
4167
40897
0.32
8
15
44963
0.014
5
4
11650
-
6
33
1796
-
3
-
1816
-
Total
195
10006
149697
0.767
167
1597
227017
2.014
232
1604
75474
2.97
31
3735
7646
0.31
302
54143
234741
2.417
* Figures are provisional.
** Less than 100 Ha.
This information was given by Minister of Development of North Eastern Region Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.