ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
جینیاتی طور پر ترمم شدہ (جی ایم) فصلوں کو ماحولیاتی اعتبار سے جاری کرنے کے لئے جینیاتی انجینئرنگ اپریزل کمیٹی (جی ای اے سی) کی طرف سے منظوری لازمی ہے
25 JUL 2022 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
جینیاتی انجینئرنگ اپریزل کمیٹی (جی ای اے سی) ایک قانونی حیثیت والی کمیٹی ہے، جس کی تشکیل مضر صحت مائیکرو آرگینزم ؍ جینیاتی طریقے سے تیار کئے گئے آرگینزم یا خلیوں کی مینوفیکچرنگ، استعمال ؍ درآمدات ؍ برآمد اور ان کوذخیرہ کرنے سے متعلق 1999 کے ضابطوں کے تحت تشکیل دیا گیا تھا۔ یہ ضابطےماحولیات کے تحفظ سے متعلق قانون 1986 کے تحت وضع کئے گئے تھے۔ جی ای اے سی درخواستوں پر 1989 کے ضابطوں کی شقوں کے مطابق غوروخوض کرتی ہے اوراس کے بعد ان میں کوئی ترمیمات کرتی ہے۔ درخواستوں کےہر جتھے میں مخصوص فارم اور پہلے سے درکار دستاویزات نیز جہاں کہیں ضروری ہوتاہے، سفارشات منسلک کی جاتی ہیں۔
جینیاتی انجینئرنگ ایپریزل کمیٹی جی ای اے سی کی طرف سے منظوری جینیاتی اعتبار سے ترمیم شدہ فصلوں کے ماحولیاتی اجرا کےلئے لازمی ہوتی ہے۔ 1989 کے ضابطوں کے مطابق ریاستوں ؍ مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کی بایو ٹیکنالوجی کوآرڈینیشن کمیٹی اور ضلع سطح کی کمیٹیاں جینیاتی ترمیمات والی فصلوں کو غیر قانونی طور پر اگانے کے واقعات پر نظر رکھنے کی ذمہ دار ہیں۔یہ کمیٹیاں ماحول کے تحفظ سے متعلق قانون 1986 کے تحت موزوں کارروائی کرتی ہیں۔ ریاست یا مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کا چیف سکریٹری ریاستی بایو ٹیکنالوجی تال میل کمیتی (ایس بی سی سی) کا چیئرپرسن ہوتا ہے۔ کوئی بھی شکایت جو جی ای اے سی سکریٹری کے پاس آتی ہے، اُسے چیف سکریٹری کو بھیج دیا جاتا ہے۔
جی ای اے سی کی طرف سے جینیاتی اعتبار سے ترمیم شدہ فصلوں کے محدود فیلڈ تجربات سے متعلق کوئی بھی درخواست غوروخوض کے لئے ریاستی یا مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کی سرکار کی طرف سے این او سی درکار ہوتا ہے۔
بی ٹی کپاس واحد جی ایم فصل ہے، جسے بھارت میں کمرشیئل طور پر اگانے کی منظوری حاصل ہے۔
یہ جانکاری ماحول، جنگلات اور آب و ہو میں تبدیلی کے وزیر مملکت جناب اشونی کمار چوبے نے آج لوک سبھا میں فراہم کی ۔

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Clearance of Genetic Engineering Appraisal Committee (GEAC) Mandatory for The Environmental Release of Genetically Modified (GM) Crops
25 JUL 2022 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Genetic Engineering Appraisal Committee (GEAC) is the statutory committee constituted under the “Rules for the Manufacture, Use/Import/Export and Storage of Hazardous Micro Organisms/Genetically Engineered Organisms or Cells (Rules, 1989)” framed under Environment (Protection) Act, 1986. Applications are considered by GEAC as per the provisions of the Rules, 1989 and amendments thereafter. Every set of application has specific form and pre-requisite documents along with recommendations, wherever needed.
Clearance of Genetic Engineering Appraisal Committee (GEAC) is mandatory for the environmental release of Genetically Modified (GM) crops. As per the ‘’Rules 1989’’, State/UT Biotechnology Coordination Committees and District Level Committees are responsible for monitoring instances of illegal cultivation of GM crops and taking appropriate action under Environment (Protection) Act, 1986. The Chief Secretary of State/UT is the Chairperson for the State Biotechnology Coordination Committee (SBCC). Any complaints that come to the notice of GEAC secretariat are sent to the Chief Secretary.
For the consideration of any application related to confined field trials of Genetically Modified (GM) crops by GEAC, NOC from the State/UT Government is required.
Bt cotton is the only GM crop which has been approved for commercial cultivation in India. The Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) conducted study during (2012 -2015) on impact of Bt cotton on 2700 cotton growing farmers belonging to 18 major cotton growing districts of Maharashtra and it was observed that the average seed cotton yield increased after the adoption of Bt Cotton. Also, ICAR has done the feeding studies ofBt cotton on various animals viz., broiler chickens, lambs, cows and goat which was found to be safe.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Environment, Forest & Climate Change, Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.