اسٹیل کی وزارت
اسٹیل کارخانوں کو جدید شکل دیا جانا
25 JUL 2022 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
ملک میں سرکاری شعبے کے اسٹیل کارخانوں کی تفصیلات مندرجہ ذیل ہیں:
نمبر شمار
اسٹیل کارخانے ؍ یونٹ کا نام
جگہ
ریاست
1
بھِلائی اسٹیل پلانٹ، سیل
بھلائی
چھتیس گڑھ
2
درگاپور اسٹیل پلانٹ، سیل
درگاپور
مغربی بنگال
3
راؤر کیلا اسٹیل پلانٹ، سیل
راؤر کیلا
اڈیشہ
4
بوکارو اسٹیل پلانٹ، سیل
بوکارو
جھارکھنڈ
5
آئی آئی ایس سی او اسٹیل پلانٹ، سیل
برن پور
مغربی بنگال
6
ایلائے اسٹیل پلانٹ، سیل
درگاپور
مغربی بنگال
7
سالیم اسٹیل پلانٹ، سیل
سالیم
تمل ناڈو
8
وسویسور آئرن اینڈ اسٹیل لمیٹیڈ، سیل
بھدراوی
کرناٹک
9
ویزاگ اسٹیل پلانٹ، آر آئی این ایل
وشاکھا پٹنم
آندھرا پردیش
اسٹیل کا شعبہ ایک غیر منظم شعبہ ہے۔ ملک میں مختلف اسٹیل کارخانوں کوجدید شکل دیئے جانے اور وسعت دیئے جانے سے متعلق فیصلےکمرشیئل معاملات کو اور مارکٹ کی سرگرمیوں پر مبنی انفرادی سرکاری اسٹیم کمپنیوں کی طرف سے کئے جاتے ہیں۔
جدیدکاری کا یہ کام ایک لگاتار عمل ہے۔ اسٹیل اتھارٹی آف انڈیا لمیٹیڈ (سیل)اور راشٹریہ اسپات نگم لمیٹیڈ آر آئی این ایل کے لئے اسٹیل کارخانوں کی تجدید اور وسعت کا تازہ ترین مرحلہ 2006 اور 2007 سے 2018 اور 2019 کے درمیان شروع کیا گیا تھا۔ اس سے خام اسٹیل کی پیداوار کی 15.8 ملین ٹن سالانہ (ایم ٹی پی اے) سے بڑھا کر 26.9 ایم ٹی پی اے ہو گئی۔ اس میں بھلائی (چھتیس گڑھ)، بوکارو (جھارکھنڈ)، راؤرکیلا (اڈیشہ)، درگا پور (مغربی بنگال)، برن پور (مغربی بنگال) اور آر آئی این ایل کے وشاکھا پٹنم (آندھرا پردیش)میں سیل کے اسٹیل کارخانے شامل ہیں۔ مزید یہ کہ نیشنل اسٹیل پالیسی (این ایس پی) 2017 کے 300 ایم ٹی پی اے کی اسیٹل پیداوار کی صلاحیت کے نشانے کے مطابق سیل کی خام اسٹیل کی پیداوار کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ کرنے کے لئے جدید کاری اور وسعت کا منصوبہ تیار کر لیا گیا ہے۔ فی الحال یہ صلاحیت 20.63 ایم ٹی پی اے ہے، جبکہ 2030 تک یہ صلاحیت بڑھ کر 35.8 ایم ٹی پی اے ہو جائے گی۔
ملک کی سالانہ خام اسٹیل کی موجودہ صلاحیت 154.27 میٹرک ٹن ہےاور 2030 اور 2031 تک این ایس پی کے نشانے کے مطابق یہ بڑھ کر 300 میٹرک ٹن ہو جائے گی۔ اس سمت اسٹیل کی وزارت نے اسٹیل تیار کرنے والی کمپنیوں کو پالیسی مدد اور رہنمائی کے ذریعے آسانیاں فراہم کی ہیں۔
یہ جانکاری اسٹیل کے وزیر مملکت جناب پھگن سنگھ کلستے نے راجیہ سبھا میں آج ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی۔

Ministry of Steel
Modernisation of Steel Plants
25 JUL 2022 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
Details of public sector steel plants in the country are given below:-
S.No.
Name of the steel plant/ unit
Location
State
1
Bhilai Steel Plant, SAIL
Bhilai
Chhattisgarh
2
Durgapur Steel Plant, SAIL
Durgapur
West Bengal
3
Rourkela Steel Plant, SAIL
Rourkela
Odisha
4
Bokaro Steel Plant, SAIL
Bokaro
Jharkhand
5
IISCO Steel Plant, SAIL
Burnpur
West Bengal
6
Alloy Steels Plant, SAIL
Durgapur
West Bengal
7
Salem Steel Plant, SAIL
Salem
Tamil Nadu
8
Visveswaraya Iron and Steel Ltd., SAIL
Bhadravathi
Karnataka
9
Vizag Steel Plant, RINL
Visakhapatnam
Andhra Pradesh
Steel, being a deregulated sector, the decisions regarding modernization and expansion of the various steel plants in the country are taken by the individual public steel companies based on commercial considerations and market dynamics.
Modernisation is a continuous process, last phase of modernization and expansion of the steel plants for Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL) and Rashtriya Ispat Nigam Limited (RINL) was taken up during 2006-07 to 2018-19.This lead to enhance ing the capacity of crude steel production from 15.8 million ton per annum (MTPA) to 26.9 MTPA. This includes steel plants of SAIL at Bhilai (Chhattisgarh), Bokaro (Jharkhand), Rourkela (Odisha), Durgapur (West Bengal), Burnpur (West Bengal) and of RINL at Visakhapatnam (Andhra Pradesh). Further, in accordance with the target of 300 MTPA steel production capacity of National Steel Policy (NSP) 2017, modernization & expansion plan to enhance the capacity of crude steel production of SAIL from existing 20.63 MTPA to 35.8 MTPA tentatively by 2030 has been formulated.
The present annual crude steel capacity of the country is 154.27 MT and is envisaged to reach 300 MT according to target of NSP by 2030-31. Towards this, Ministry of Steel facilitates through policy support and guidance to steel producers. The action taken includes the following:-
1. Notification of Domestically Manufactured Iron & Steel Products (DMI&SP) Policy for promoting procurement of Made in India steel.
2. Notification of Steel Scrap Recycling Policy to enhance the availability of domestically generated scrap.
3. Issuance of Steel Quality Control Order to stop manufacturing and import of non-standardized steel.
4. Steel Import Monitoring System (SIMS) for advanced registration of steel imports.
5. Notification of Production-Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Specialty Steel with an outlay of Rs. 6,322 Crore to promote the manufacturing of specialty steel within the country for domestic use and export by attracting Capital investments.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Steel, Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.