کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
جنوری –جون 2022ء کے دوران ہندوستان کی مال برآمدات پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے دوران 185.9بلین امریکی ڈالر کے مقابلے میں 235.7بلین امریکی ڈالر ہے
پیٹرولیم مصنوعات کی برآمدات میں 119.47فیصد ، الیکٹرونک سامان میں 41.42 فیصد ، چمڑا اور چمڑے کی مصنوعات میں 33.72فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا
22 JUL 2022 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:22؍جولائی2022:
تجارت اور صنعت کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ انوپریہ پٹیل نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات دی ہے کہ جنوری-جون 2022ء کے دوران ہندوستان کے سازوسامان کی برآمدات پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے دوران 185.9بلین امریکی ڈالر کے مقابلے 235.7بلین امریکی ڈالر رہی۔جنوری-جون 2022ء کے دوران ہندوستان کی سازو سامان درآمدات 361.1بلین امریکی ڈالر رہی، جبکہ پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت میں یہ 258.6بلین امریکی ڈالر تھی۔
برآمداتی ہدف کا 105.4فیصد حاصل کرتے ہوئے 400بلین امریکی ڈالر کے درآمداتی ہدف کے مقابلے 22-2021ء کے دوران کل کاروباری برآمدات 421.9بلین امریکی ڈالر تھی۔
جنوری-جون 2021ء اور جنوری-جون 2022ء کے دوران شعبہ وار برآمدات کی تفصیل ضمیمے میں دی گئی ہے۔کچھ شعبوں کو چھوڑ کر تمام اہم شعبوں میں 26.7فیصد کی مجموعی ترقیاتی شرح کے ساتھ مثبت رجحان دکھائی دیا۔ حکومت نے برآمدات کو فروغ دینے کے لئے درج ذیل اقدامات کئے ہیں:
غیر ملکی کاروباری پالیسی(20-2015)کو ایک سال یعنی 30ستمبر 2022ء تک بڑھا دیا گیا ہے۔
برآمدات کو بڑھاوا دینے کے لئے کئی منصوبوں کے توسط سے مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔یعنی برآمداتی منصوبے کے لئے کاروباری بنیادی ڈھانچے (ٹی آئی ای ایس) اور بازار رسائی پہل (ایم اے آئی)منصوبہ۔
برآمداتی مصنوعات پر ڈیوٹی اور ٹیکس کی چھوٹ(آر او ڈی ٹی ای پی)اسکیم یکم جنوری 2021ء سے نافذ کی گئی ہے۔محنت پر مبنی کپڑا برآمدات کو بڑھاوا دینے کے لئے ریاست اور مرکزی لیویز اور ٹیکس (آر او ایس سی ٹی ایل)اسکیم کی رعایت 7مارچ 2019ء سے نافذ کی گئی ہے۔
برآمدکاروں کے ذریعے کاروبار کو آسان بنانے اور آزاد کاروباری معاہدے (ایف ٹی اے)کے استعمال کو بڑھانے کے لئے سرٹیفکیٹ آف اوریجن کی غرض سے کامن ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم لانچ کیا گیا ہے۔
ہر ضلع میں برآمداتی صلاحیت والی مصنوعات کی شناخت کرکے ان مصنوعات کے برآمدات کے لئے رُکاوٹوں کو دور کرنے اور ضلع میں روزگار پیدا کرنے کے لئے مقامی برآمدکاروں ؍مینوفیکچررز کی حمایت کرکے اضلاع کو برآمداتی ہب کے طورپر لانچ کیا گیا ہے۔
ہندوستان کے کاروبار ؍سیاحت؍ٹیکنالوجی اور سرمایہ کاری اہداف کو بڑھانے کی سمت میں غیر ممالک میں ہندوستانی مشنوں کے رول کو بڑھایا گیا ہے۔
مختلف بینکنگ اور مالی شعبے کے راحتی اقدامات کے توسط سے گھریلو صنعت کی حمایت کرنے کے لئے خاص طور سے ایم ایس ایم ای کے لئے جس کا برآمدات میں ایک بڑا حصہ ہے، کووڈ وباء کے تناظر میں پیکیج کا علان کیا گیا ہے۔
ضمیمہ
جنوری-جون 2021 اور جنوری –جون 2022ء کے دوران اہم شعبوں کی برآمدات
(قیمت ملین امریکی ڈالر)
Sr. No
Commodities
(Jan-June) 2021
(Jan-June) 2022
% Change
1
Engineering Goods
49665
58737
18.27
2
Petroleum Products
21108
46325
119.47
3
Gems & Jewellery
18310
20420
11.52
4
Organic & Inorganic Chemicals
13036
15967
22.48
5
Drugs & Pharmaceuticals
12161
12660
4.11
6
Electronic Goods
6654
9410
41.42
7
RMG of all Textiles
7477
9379
25.44
8
Cotton Yarn/Fabs./made-ups, Handloom Products etc.
6393
7153
11.89
9
Rice
5218
5499
5.39
10
Plastic & Linoleum
4560
4845
6.25
11
Marine Products
3189
3679
15.36
12
Man-made Yarn/Fabs./made-ups etc.
2563
2843
10.93
13
Mica, Coal & Other Ores, Minerals including processed minerals
2846
2831
-0.51
14
Leather & leather products
1833
2452
33.72
15
Meat, dairy & poultry products
1974
2199
11.41
16
Spices
2120
1904
-10.20
17
Ceramic products & glassware
1774
1858
4.75
18
Fruits & Vegetables
1529
1612
5.46
19
Iron Ore
3433
1395
-59.36
20
Cereal preparations & miscellaneous processed items
1078
1378
27.79
21
Handicrafts excl. hand made carpet
1003
866
-13.68
22
Carpet
852
813
-4.65
23
Coffee
445
634
42.28
24
Other cereals
508
627
23.31
25
Oil Meals
934
608
-34.91
26
Oil seeds
574
577
0.42
27
Tobacco
468
523
11.79
28
Tea
331
343
3.73
29
Jute Mfg. including Floor Covering
233
276
18.55
30
Cashew
238
195
-18.23
31
Others
13459
17654
31.17
Total
185965
235660
26.72
ذریعہ:ڈی جی سی آئی ایس۔ 2022ء کے لئے ڈاٹا عبوری ہے۔

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India’s merchandise exports during January-June 2022 was USD 235.7 billion as compared to USD 185.9 billion during the same period of the previous year
Exports of petroleum products grew by 119.47%, electronic goods by 41.42%, Leather & Leather products by 33.72%
22 JUL 2022 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
India’s merchandise exports during January-June 2022 was USD 235.7 billion as compared to USD 185.9 billion during the same period of the previous year. India’s merchandise imports during January-June 2022 was USD 361.1 billion as compared to USD 258.6 billion during the same period of the previous year.
The total merchandise export was USD 421.9 billion during 2021-22 against the export target of USD 400 billion, achieving 105.4% of the export target.
The details of the sector-wise export during January-June 2021 and January-June 2022 is given at Annexure. Barring a few sectors, all major sectors show positive trend with an overall growth rate of 26.7%. The government has taken following remedial measures to boost exports:
1. Foreign Trade Policy (2015-20) extended by one year i.e. upto 30-9-2022.
2. Assistance provided through several schemes to promote exports, namely, Trade Infrastructure for Export Scheme (TIES) and Market Access Initiatives (MAI) Scheme.
3. Remission of Duties and Taxes on Exported Products (RoDTEP) scheme has been implemented since 01.01.2021. Rebate of State and Central Levies and Taxes (RoSCTL) Scheme to promote labour oriented textile exports has been implemented since 07.03.2019.
4. Common Digital Platform for Certificate of Origin has been launched to facilitate trade and increase Free Trade Agreement (FTA) utilization by exporters.
5. Districts as Export Hubs has been launched by identifying products with export potential in each district, addressing bottlenecks for exporting these products and supporting local exporters/manufacturers to generate employment in the district.
6. Role of Indian missions abroad towards promoting India’s trade, tourism, technology and investment goals has been enhanced.
7. Package announced in light of the COVID pandemic to support domestic industry through various banking and financial sector relief measures, especially for MSMEs, which constitute a major share in exports.
Annexure
Export of major sectors during January-June 2021 and January-June 2022
(Value in US$ Million)
Sr. No
Commodities
(Jan-June) 2021
(Jan-June) 2022
% Change
1
Engineering Goods
49665
58737
18.27
2
Petroleum Products
21108
46325
119.47
3
Gems & Jewellery
18310
20420
11.52
4
Organic & Inorganic Chemicals
13036
15967
22.48
5
Drugs & Pharmaceuticals
12161
12660
4.11
6
Electronic Goods
6654
9410
41.42
7
RMG of all Textiles
7477
9379
25.44
8
Cotton Yarn/Fabs./made-ups, Handloom Products etc.
6393
7153
11.89
9
Rice
5218
5499
5.39
10
Plastic & Linoleum
4560
4845
6.25
11
Marine Products
3189
3679
15.36
12
Man-made Yarn/Fabs./made-ups etc.
2563
2843
10.93
13
Mica, Coal & Other Ores, Minerals including processed minerals
2846
2831
-0.51
14
Leather & leather products
1833
2452
33.72
15
Meat, dairy & poultry products
1974
2199
11.41
16
Spices
2120
1904
-10.20
17
Ceramic products & glassware
1774
1858
4.75
18
Fruits & Vegetables
1529
1612
5.46
19
Iron Ore
3433
1395
-59.36
20
Cereal preparations & miscellaneous processed items
1078
1378
27.79
21
Handicrafts excl. hand made carpet
1003
866
-13.68
22
Carpet
852
813
-4.65
23
Coffee
445
634
42.28
24
Other cereals
508
627
23.31
25
Oil Meals
934
608
-34.91
26
Oil seeds
574
577
0.42
27
Tobacco
468
523
11.79
28
Tea
331
343
3.73
29
Jute Mfg. including Floor Covering
233
276
18.55
30
Cashew
238
195
-18.23
31
Others
13459
17654
31.17
Total
185965
235660
26.72
Source: DGCIS. Data for 2022 are provisional.