Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MOFPI) has approved 76 projects for food processing in the state of Gujarat under various sub-schemes of PMKSY.
22 JUL 2022 2:39PM by PIB Ahmedabad
The Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MOFPI) has approved 76 projects for food processing in the State of Gujarat under different sub-schemes of Pradhan Mantri Kisan Sampada Yojana (PMKSY) which is a comprehensive package for creation of modern infrastructure with efficient supply chain management from farm to gate to retail outlet.
Establishment of food processing units have apparent impact in the catchment area in terms of reduction in wastage, risk avoidance, assured market, increase in farm gate price, including the annual income of farmers.
PMKSY, as approved for implementation during 15th Finance Commission cycle, is applicable across all the States/UTs.
The scheme-wise breakup of 76 projects approved in Gujarat is as under:
S.No.
Scheme
Number of Projects Approved
1.
Agro Processing Clusters (APC)
5
2.
Backward & Forward Linkages (BFL)
8
3.
Creation/Expansion of Food Processing/Preservation Capacity (CEFPPC)
31
4.
Integrated Cold Chain & Value Addition Infrastructure (ICC)
27
5.
Mega Food Park (MFP)
2
6
Operation Green (OG)
3
This information was given by Minister of State for M/o Food Processing Industries, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

ખાદ્ય પ્રસંસ્કરણ ઉદ્યોગ મંત્રાલય
ફૂડ પ્રોસેસિંગ ઈન્ડસ્ટ્રીઝ મંત્રાલય (MOFPI)એ PMKSYની વિવિધ પેટા યોજનાઓ હેઠળ ગુજરાત રાજ્યમાં ફૂડ પ્રોસેસિંગ માટેના 76 પ્રોજેક્ટને મંજૂરી આપી
22 JUL 2022 2:39PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ફૂડ પ્રોસેસિંગ ઈન્ડસ્ટ્રીઝ મંત્રાલય (MOFPI) એ પ્રધાનમંત્રી કિસાન સંપદા યોજના (PMKSY)ની વિવિધ પેટા યોજનાઓ હેઠળ ગુજરાત રાજ્યમાં ફૂડ પ્રોસેસિંગ માટેના 76 પ્રોજેક્ટને મંજૂરી આપી છે જે કાર્યક્ષમ સપ્લાય ચેઈન મેનેજમેન્ટ સાથે ખેતરથી ગેટથી રિટેલ આઉટલેટ સુધી આધુનિક ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચરના નિર્માણ માટે એક વ્યાપક પેકેજ છે.
ફૂડ પ્રોસેસિંગ એકમોની સ્થાપના કેચમેન્ટ વિસ્તારમાં બગાડમાં ઘટાડો, જોખમ ટાળવા, ખાતરીપૂર્વકનું બજાર, ખેડૂતોની વાર્ષિક આવક સહિત ફાર્મ ગેટના ભાવમાં વધારાની દ્રષ્ટિએ દેખીતી અસર કરે છે.
PMKSY, એ 15મા નાણાપંચ સાઈકલ દરમિયાન અમલીકરણ માટે મંજૂર કરવામાં આવ્યું છે, તે તમામ રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોમાં લાગુ છે.
ગુજરાતમાં મંજૂર થયેલા 76 પ્રોજેક્ટનું સ્કીમ મુજબનું વિભાજન નીચે મુજબ છે:
ક્રમ.
સ્કીમ
મંજૂર પ્રોજેક્ટ્સની સંખ્યા
1.
એગ્રો પ્રોસેસિંગ ક્લસ્ટર્સ (APC)
5
2.
બેકવર્ડ એન્ડ ફોરવર્ડ લિન્કેજ (BFL)
8
3.
ફૂડ પ્રોસેસિંગ/પ્રિઝર્વેશન કેપેસિટી (CEFPPC)નું સર્જન/વિસ્તરણ
31
4.
ઈન્ટિગ્રેટેડ કોલ્ડ ચેઈન એન્ડ વેલ્યુ એડિશન ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર (ICC)
27
5.
મેગા ફૂડ પાર્ક (MFP)
2
6
ઓપરેશન ગ્રીન (OG)
3
આ માહિતી ફૂડ પ્રોસેસિંગ ઉદ્યોગ મંત્રાલયના રાજ્ય મંત્રી શ્રી પ્રહલાદ સિંહ પટેલે આજે રાજ્યસભામાં એક લેખિત જવાબમાં આપી હતી.