سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
ٹول ٹیکس کی وصولی
21 JUL 2022 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
روڑ ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ حکومت نے 5 دسمبر 2008 کو قومی شاہراہوں کی فیس (قیمتوں اور وصولیوں کا تعین) ضوابط، 2008 کو مشتہر کیا ہے، اور مذکورہ قواعد، جیسا کہ وقتاً فوقتاً ترمیم کیا جاتا ہے، تمام پبلک فنڈڈ پروجیکٹس اور پرائیویٹ فنڈڈ کے لیے یوزر فیس کے تعین کے لیے لاگو ہوتے ہیں جہاں معاہدے اور معاہدوں پر عمل درآمد کیا گیا ہے اور بولیاں 5 دسمبر 2008 کو یا اس کے بعد طلب کی گئی ہیں، قومی شاہراہوں/مستقل پل/قومی شاہراہوں پر عارضی پل کے سیکشن کے استعمال کے لیے کسی بھی شخص کی طرف سے فیس کی وصولی قواعد، 1997؛ اور نیشنل ہائی ویز (فیس کی شرح) ضوابط، 1997 اور متعلقہ کنٹریکٹ ایگریمنٹ کے مطابق کی جاتی ہے۔ قومی شاہراہ کے ایک حصے پر صارف کی فیس مرکزی حکومت کے سرکاری گزٹ میں شائع کردہ انفرادی نوٹیفکیشن کے مطابق جمع کی جاتی ہے۔
قومی شاہراہ فیس ضوابط 2008 کے مطابق، یوزر فیس پلازہ کے ایک مخصوص دائرے میں رہنے والے افراد کو چھوٹ دینے کا ایسا کوئی انتظام نہیں ہے۔ تاہم، لامحدود دوروں کے لیے مالی سال 23- 2022 کے لیے 315 روپے ماہانہ کی شرح سے ماہانہ پاس کی سہولت ایسے شخص کے لئے جس کے پاس ایک رجسٹرڈ گاڑی ہو اور غیر تجارتی مقاصد کے لیے ہو اور وہ قومی شاہراہ فیس (شرہ کا تعین اور وصولی ) ضوابظ 2008 کے مطابق فیس پلازہ سے 20 کلومیٹر کے اندر رہائش پذیر ہو، کےلیے دستیاب ہے۔ بشرطیکہ سروس روڈ یا متبادل سڑک استعمال کے لیے دستیاب نہ ہو۔ اس کے علاوہ، بند صارف کی فیس وصولی کے نظام کی صورت میں یہ فراہمی لاگو نہیں ہوتی ہے۔

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
COLLECTION OF TOLL TAX
21 JUL 2022 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
Government has notified the National Highways Fee (Determination of Rates & Collection) Rules, 2008 on 5th December, 2008, and the said rules, as amended from time to time, are applicable for determination of user fee for all public funded projects and private funded projects where agreement and contracts have been executed and bids invited on or after 5th December, 2008. For the private funded project agreements and contracts executed or bids invited before 5th December, 2008, the fee collection is as per the provisions of the National Highways (collection of Fees by any person for the use of Section of National Highways /Permanent Bridge /Temporary Bridge on National Highways) Rules, 1997; and the National Highways (Rate of fee) Rules, 1997 and the respective contract agreement. The user fee on a stretch of National Highway is collected as per the individual Notification published in the Official Gazette by the Central Government.
As per National Highways Fee Rules 2008, there is no such provision for exemption to persons residing within a certain radius of user fee plaza. However, the facility of monthly pass at the rate of Rs 315 per month for the financial year 2022-23 for unlimited trips though a fee plaza is available to a person owning a vehicle registered for non commercial purposes and residing within 20 kilometers from the fee plaza as per the National Highways Fee (Determination of Rates and Collection) Rules, 2008, provided a service road or alternative road is not available for use. In addition, this provision is not applicable in case of closed user fee collection system.
This information was given by Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply in the Lok Sabha.