دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
پی ایم جی ایس وائی سڑکوں کی صورتحال
پانچ برس سے زیادہ کی مدت میں دو اعشاریہ ایک صفر لاکھ کلو میٹر سے زیادہ کی سڑک کے ساتھ 40 ہزار سڑکیں تعمیر کی گئیں
20 JUL 2022 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،20جولائی ، 2022/ پچھلے پانچ برس اور موجودہ رواں سال میں پی ایم جی ایس وائی کی مختلف مداخلتوں کے تحت مکمل کی گئی سڑکوں کی تفصیلات:
سال
سڑکوں کی تعداد
سڑکوں کی لمبائی (کلو میٹر میں)
2017-18
9,260
48,670
2018-19
8,586
48,093
2019-20
8,678
27,305
2020-21
5,581
36,687
2021-22
6,539
41,971
2022-23
(14.07.2022) کے مطابق
1,883
7,513
Total
40,527
2,10,239
اس کے علاوہ 14 جولائی 2022 کو 13217 سڑکوں کی تعمیر جاری ہے۔ یہ تعمیر پی ایم جی ایس وائی کی مختلف مداخلتوں کے تحت کی جا رہی ہے۔ اثرات کے جائزے کے مختلف مطالعات جو آزاد ایجنسیوں کی طرف سے کیے گئے ہیں ان میں بتیاا گیا ہے کے پی ایم جی ایس وائی سے دیہی علاقوں کے لیے مارکیٹ تک بہتر رسائی میں مدد ملی ہے اور مختلف شکلوں میں روزگار کے موقعے پیدا ہوئے ہیں۔ اس سے مختلف سماجی خدمات فراہم کرنے میں بھی مدد ملی ہے جیسے تعلیمی اور صحت سے متعلق خدمات۔
دیہی ترقی کے شعبے میں مرکز کی طرف سے شروع کی گئی اسکیموں کے ایک تخمینہ جس میں پردھان منتری گرام سڑک یوجنا بھی شامل ہے۔ نیتی آیوگ کے ترقی پر نظر رکھنے والے اور تخمینے سے متعلق دفتر کی طرف سے کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ تخمینہ 2020 میں لگایا گیا تھا ۔
اس کے علاوہ آئی آئی ایم احمد آباد نے ’’پردھان منتری گرام سڑک یوجنا پی ایم جی ایس وائی کے تحت نتائج پر نظر رکھنے والا نظام جولائی 2017 کے موضوع کے تحت اپنے مطالعے میں بتایا کہ پی ایم جی ایس وائی سڑک کی تعمیر سے غریبوں کی زندگی میں سماجی و اقتصادی اتنی ہی تبدیلی آئی ہے جتنی کہ سماج کے دیگر طبقوں کی زندگی میں ۔ یہاں تک کہ کہیں کہیں اس سے بھی زیادہ ۔
یہ جانکاری دیہی ترقی کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت سادھوی نرنجن جیوتی نے راجیہ سبھا میں آج ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔
…..
ش ح ۔ اس۔ ت ح ۔
U - 7864

Ministry of Rural Development
Status of PMGSY Roads
More than 40,000 roads with road length of over 2.10 lakh kms built in more than five years
Various impact assessment studies reveal that PMGSY has helped in substantial mitigation of poverty and unemployment
20 JUL 2022 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
The details of roads completed in the last five years and current year under various interventions/verticals of PMGSY are as under:
Year
No. of roads
Road length (in km)
2017-18
9,260
48,670
2018-19
8,586
48,093
2019-20
8,678
27,305
2020-21
5,581
36,687
2021-22
6,539
41,971
2022-23
(as on 14.07.2022)
1,883
7,513
Total
40,527
2,10,239
Further, as on 14th July 2022, 13217 no. of roads measuring 65,320 km are ongoing under various interventions/verticals of PMGSY.
Various impact assessment studies that have been carried out by Independent Agencies have concluded that PMGSY has helped in better access to market place for the rural communities and generated employments in various forms. It has also helped in also accessing various social services such as those relating to education and health. Resultant impact of these improvements has been substantial mitigation of poverty and unemployment. The results of some of recent evaluations are listed below:
An evaluation of Centrally Sponsored Schemes in Rural Development Sector, including Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana was carried out by the Development Monitoring and Evaluation Office (DMEO) of NITI Aayog in 2020. The following are the main findings of this study:
(i) It was found that the scheme is well aligned with India’s international goals and is seen to contribute to SDGs (Sustainable Development Goals) 2 & 9 as it addresses the issues of poverty, hunger and infrastructure for growth.
(ii) Roads constructed under PMGSY have been observed to create positive impacts at both at level of the household and the community.
(iii)The roads have been observed to increase access to market and livelihood opportunities, health and education facilities.
(iv) PMGSY is noted to build the foundations for long-lasting poverty reduction in rural India. Improved rural connectivity provides a long-term and sustained boost in the living standards of rural populations as it allows households to accumulate wealth and human capital.
An impact evaluation study was conducted by World Bank, 2018, the main findings of which are as follows:-
1. The crops taken to the markets for sale from PMGSY roads increased by 8%.
2. Rate of primary employment in non-farm sector increased by about 13%
3. Share of people with primary employment outside their habitation increased by 8%
4. Share of babies delivered at home decreased by 30% in connected habitations
Moreover, IIM-Ahmadabad, in its study titled “Outcome Monitoring System under Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY), July 2017, (Himachal Pradesh, Punjab, Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Bihar, Jharkhand, Meghalaya)” concluded that the construction of PMGSY road was able to bring about socio- economic change in the life of the poor at par with the other sections of society and sometimes even more than that.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Rural Development, Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.