سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
ملک میں اولڈ ایج ہومز کو چلانے کا عمل
20 JUL 2022 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
سماجی انصاف اور عطائے اختیار کا محکمہ ایک سنٹرل سیکٹر اسکیم کو نافذ کر رہا ہے جس کا نام ہے انٹیگریٹڈ پروگرام برائے سینئر سٹیزنز (IPSrC) جس کے تحت عمل درآمد کرنے والی ایجنسیوں جیسے این جی اوز/ رضاکارانہ تنظیموں وغیرہ کو دوسری باتوں کے ساتھ بزرگ شہریوں کے گھروں (اولڈ ایج ہومز) کی دیکھ بھال کرنے کے لیے امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ فی الحال 506 سینئر سٹیزن ہومز کو آئی پی ایس آر سی کے تحت مدد فراہم کی جا رہی ہے، جس سے 14,890 بزرگ شہری فائدہ اٹھاتے ہیں۔
ان سینئر سٹیزن ہومز کے کام کی کارکردگی کو بڑھانے کے لیے محکمہ نے آن لائن درخواستیں جمع کرانے اور ان کا پتہ لگانے، ایسے گھروں کے لیے کم از کم معیارات مرتب کرنے، ویڈیو ریکارڈنگ کے ساتھ پروجیکٹ مانیٹرنگ یونٹس (PMU) کے ذریعے نگرانی وغیرہ جیسے اقدامات کیے ہیں۔
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ پرتیما بھومک نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات فراہم کی۔

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Operation of old age homes in country
20 JUL 2022 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Social Justice and Empowerment is implementing a scheme namely Integrated Programme for Senior Citizens (IPSrC) under which grant in aid is provided to Implementing Agencies like NGOs, Voluntary Organisations, etc. for running and maintenance of, inter alia, Senior Citizen Homes (Old Age Homes). Presently 506 senior citizen homes are being assisted under IPSrC, having 14,890 senior citizen beneficiaries.
To increase the working efficiency of these Senior Citizen Homes the Department has taken steps like online submission and tracking of applications, laying down minimum standards for such homes, monitoring by Project Monitoring Units (PMU) with video recording, etc.
This information was given by Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment Sushri Pratima Bhoumik in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.