Ministry of Earth Sciences
S-BAND DOPPLER WEATHER RADAR
20 JUL 2022 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
In connection with the repair of S-Band Doppler Weather Radar (DWR) of Chennai, work order for undertaking the Slew Ring Bearing (SRB) replacement has been issued by Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO) to an agency on 20.04.2022. The agency has removed and taken the old SRB on 13.05.2022 to cross-verify with the newly fabricated SRB.
The SRB fabrication work is nearing completion. Subsequently, shipping, testing and installation work is to be carried out by the firm.
DWR-network Fault monitoring details are available online. The same can be accessed through the link https://ddgmui.imd.gov.in/radar/newRadarStatusLiveReport1.php.
The Tamil Nadu State Disaster Management authorities visited IMD Headquarters on 22nd April 2022 and had discussions with DGM, IMD and other senior officials regarding their proposal for augmenting IMD’s observational network and other infrastructural facilities for the State. Further, DGM, IMD has constituted three teams of scientists for providing guidance regarding technical specifications, budgetary quotes, finalization of proposals, procurement, installation etc. to support the State’s initiatives.
This information was given by the Minister of State (I/C) for M/o Earth Sciences and M/o Science & Technology, Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
قریب اور دور کا موسمی مشاہدہ کرنے والا ایس ریڈار
20 JUL 2022 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
چنئی کے قریب اور دور کا موسمی مشاہدہ کرنے والے ایس ریڈار (ڈی ڈبلیو آر) کی مرمت کے سلسلے میں انڈین اسپیس ریسرچ آرگنائزیشن (اِسرو) نے 20.04.2022 کو سلیو رِنگ بیئرنگ(ایس آر بی) کو تبدیل کرنے کا ورک آرڈر ایک ایجنسی کو جاری کیا ہے۔ ایجنسی نے 13.05.2022 کو نو ساختہ ایس آر بی کے ساتھ متقابل تصدیق کے لئے پرانے ایس آر بی کو ہٹا کر اپنی تحویل میں لے لیا ہے۔
ایس آر بی کی ساخت مکمل ہونے کے قریب ہے۔ اس کے بعد کمپنی کو شیپنگ، ٹیسٹنگ اور تنصیب کا کام کرنا ہے۔ڈی ڈبلیو آر نیٹ ورک میں خلل پر نظر رکھنے کی تفصیلات آن لائن دستیاب ہیں۔ اس لنک کے ذریعے رسائی حاصل کی جا سکتی ہے۔ https://ddgmui.imd.gov.in/radar/newRadarStatusLiveReport1.php۔
تمل ناڈو کی آفات سے نمٹنے والی انتظامیہ کے ذمہ داران نے 22 اپریل 2022 کو آئی ایم ڈی ہیڈ کوارٹر کا دورہ کیا اور ڈی جی ایم، آئی ایم ڈی اور دیگر اعلیٰ افسران کے ساتھ آئی ایم ڈی کے مشاہداتی نیٹ ورک اور ریاست کے لئے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی دیگر سہولتوں کو کا دائرہ وسیع کرنے پر ان کی تجویز کے بارے میں بات چیت کی۔ مزید یہ کہ ڈی جی ایم، آئی ایم ڈی نے ریاست کے اقدامات کی معاونت کے لئے تکنیکی خصوصیات، بجٹ، تجاویز کو حتمی شکل دینے، خریداری اور تنصیب وغیرہ کے حوالے سے رہنمائی فراہم کرنے کے لئے سائنسدانوں کی تین ٹیمیں تشکیل دی ہیں۔
یہ معلومات ارضیاتی علوم اور سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مملکتی وزیر (آزادانہ چارج) ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔