Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
The Household Consumption Expenditure Survey will be conducted for the period of one year
19 JUL 2022 3:14PM by PIB Ahmedabad
The Government of India is conducting National Sample Surveys to collect the data on various socio-economic indicators employing scientific sampling methods since 1950. The Household Consumption Expenditure Survey will be conducted for the period of one year. Information collected in the survey will be primarily used for preparation of weighting diagram through determination of budget shares of different commodity groups in total consumption for compilation of consumer price indices for rural and urban India. In addition, statistical indicators of level of living, social consumption and well-being, and inequalities therein will also be compiled from the data collected in the survey.
The survey period of Household Consumption Expenditure Survey will be divided into 10 panels, each of three months duration. In each of these panels, equal number of Sample First Stage Units (FSUs) will be allotted for survey with a view to ensure uniform spread of sample FSUs over the entire survey period. Each panel will have three months duration.
The survey will be carried out all over India except the villages in Andaman & Nicobar Islands which are difficult to access. To discuss the various aspects of survey, a three-day conference for officers of National Statistical Office (Field Operations Division), Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation who will be conducting the survey in the Western Region of Gujarat will be held from 20th July, 2022 at Regional Office, NSO (FOD), Ahmedabad. The conference will be inaugurated by Shri S.K. Bhanawat, Dy. Director General & Regional Head of the Gujarat (Western Region) of the Field Operations Division (FOD) of NSO. Shri Jayaprakash Honrao, Deputy Director, NSO(FOD) will also be participating in the conference.

આંકડાશાસ્ત્ર અને કાર્યક્રમ અમલીકરણ મંત્રાલય
ઘરગથ્થુ વપરાશ ખર્ચ સર્વે (HCES) એક વર્ષના સમયગાળા માટે હાથ ધરાશે
19 JUL 2022 3:14PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારત સરકાર 1950થી વૈજ્ઞાનિક સેમ્પલ લેવાની પદ્ધતિઓનો ઉપયોગ કરતા વિવિધ સામાજિક-આર્થિક સૂચકાંકો પર ડેટા એકત્રિત કરવા માટે રાષ્ટ્રીય સેમ્પલ સર્વેક્ષણો હાથ ધરે છે. ઘરગથ્થુ વપરાશ ખર્ચ સર્વે (HCES) એક વર્ષના સમયગાળા માટે હાથ ધરવામાં આવશે. સર્વેક્ષણમાં એકત્રિત કરવામાં આવેલી માહિતીનો ઉપયોગ મુખ્યત્વે ગ્રામીણ અને શહેરી ભારત માટે ગ્રાહક ભાવ સૂચકાંકોના સંકલન માટે કુલ વપરાશમાં વિવિધ કોમોડિટી જૂથોના અંદાજપત્રીય હિસ્સાના નિર્ધારણ દ્વારા વેઇટીંગ ડાયાગ્રામ તૈયાર કરવા માટે કરવામાં આવશે. વધુમાં, સર્વેક્ષણમાં એકત્રિત કરવામાં આવેલા ડેટાથી જીવનધોરણ, સામાજિક વપરાશ અને કલ્યાણ અને તેમાંની અસમાનતાના આંકડાકીય સૂચકાંકો પણ સંકલિત કરવામાં આવશે.
ઘરગથ્થુ વપરાશ ખર્ચ સર્વે (HCES) ના સર્વેક્ષણનો સમયગાળો 10 પેનલમાં વિભાજિત કરવામાં આવશે, દરેક ત્રણ મહિનાના સમયગાળાનો રહેશે. દરેક પેનલમાં સમગ્ર સર્વેક્ષણ સમયગાળા દરમિયાન સેમ્પલ FSU ના સમાન પ્રસારને સુનિશ્ચિત કરવાના ઉદેશ્ય થી સર્વે માટે સમાન સંખ્યામાં સેમ્પલ ના પ્રથમ તબક્કાના એકમો (FSUs) ને ફાળવવામાં આવશે.
દરેક પેનલનો સમયગાળો ત્રણ મહિનાનો રહેશે. સર્વેક્ષણ આંદામાન અને નિકોબાર ટાપુઓના ગામો, કે જ્યાં પહોંચવું મુશ્કેલ છે તેવા ગામડાઓ સિવાય સમગ્ર ભારતમાં કરવામાં આવશે. સર્વેના વિવિધ પાસાઓની ચર્ચા કરવા માટે, રાષ્ટ્રીય આંકડાકીય કાર્યાલય, આંકડાશાસ્ત્ર અને કાર્યક્રમ અમલીકરણ મંત્રાલયના કર્મચારીઓ જેઓ ગુજરાતના પશ્ચિમ વિસ્તારમાં સર્વે કરશે, એમના માટે ત્રિ-દિવસીય કોન્ફરન્સ 20મી જુલાઈ, 2022થી અમદાવાદ ખાતે યોજાશે. કોન્ફરન્સનું ઉદ્ઘાટન શ્રી એસ.કે. ભાણવત, ઉપ મહાનિદેશક અને પ્રાદેશિક વડા, ગુજરાત(પશ્ચિમ ઝોન), રાષ્ટ્રીય આંકડાકીય કાર્યાલય દ્વારા કરવામાં આવશે. શ્રી જયપ્રકાશ હોનરાવ, ઉપ નિદેશક, રાષ્ટ્રીય આંકડાકીય કાર્યાલય પણ કોન્ફરન્સમાં ભાગ લેશે.