زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
دودھ کی صنعت کے فروغ کے قومی بورڈ نے مہال پروری سے متعلق قومی بورڈ کے اشتراک سے ’’شہد کی مکھیوں کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ موم کی پیداوار‘‘ کے بارے میں ایک قومی کانفرنس کا انعقاد کیا
31 MAR 2022 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
دودھ کی صنعت کے فروغ کے قومی بورڈ (این ڈی ڈی بی) گجرات نے زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت کے مہال پروری سے متعلق قومی بورڈ (این بی بی) کے اشتراک سے 30 مارچ 2022 کو ’’ بیز ویکس‘‘ یعنی شہد کی مکھیوں کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ موم کی پیداوار ‘‘ کے بارے میں ایک قومی کانفرنس کا انعقاد کیا۔ اس کانفرنس کی معاونت کرنے والوں میں بھارت کی زراعت سے متعلق امداد باہمی پر مبنی مارکٹنگ فیڈریشن (این اے ایف ای ڈی-نیفیڈ) اور بھارت کی قبائل سے متعلق امداد باہمی پر مبنی مارکیٹنگ ڈیولپمنٹ فیڈریشن (ٹرائی فیڈ) شامل تھے۔ اس قومی کانفرنس کا مقصد مہال پروری کی دیگر اعلیٰ قدر کی مصنوعات یعنی بیزویکس، بی پولین، رائل جیلی، پروپولس، بی وینم وغیرہ کی پیداوار کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنا ہے۔
بیزویکس کی پیداوار کے بارے میں قومی کانفرنس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ، زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے محکمے کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری ڈاکٹر ابھیلش لیکھی نے کہا کہ پولینیشن میں معاونت کے ساتھ ساتھ مہال پروری کی بدولت اضافی آمدنی بھی ہوتی ہے اور دیہی اور بے زمین کسانوں اور شہد کی مکھیاں پالنے والوں کے لئے روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہوتے ہیں۔ مہال پروری اور شہد سے متعلق قومی مشن (این بی ایچ ایم) کے نفاذ کے ذریعہ ، حکومت ہند نے ملک میں مہال پروری کی صنعت کو مستحکم بنانے کی غرض سے متعدد پہل قدمیاں کی ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ این بی ایچ ایم کے تھت، شہد کو اکٹھا کرنے ،اسے ڈبہ بند کرنے، کاروبار کرنے اور شہد اور مہال پروری کی دیگر مصنوعات جانچ اور برانڈنگ وغیرہ کرنے کی غرض سے بنیادی ڈھانچہ کی سہولتیں قائم کرنے پر زور دیا جاتا ہے۔
این ڈی ڈی بی کے جنرل منیجر جناب ابھیجیت بھٹاچاریہ نے مطلع کیا کہ این ڈی ڈی بی ، کسانوں اور دودھ پیدا کرنے والوں کے لئے مفیدپالیسیاں اور اسکیمیں وضع کرنے کے لئے ہمیشہ عہدبند رہتا ہے۔ این ڈی ڈی بی امداد باہمی سے متعلق اپنے اداروں کے نیٹ ورک کے ذریعہ مہال پروری کے فورغ میں ہمیشہ سرگرمی سے کام کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ مہال پروری کی ایک اہم ذیلی مصنوعات یعنی ’’ بیزویکس‘‘ کے بارے میں آج کی کانفرنس، اس سمت میں ایک قدم ہے۔
این ڈی ڈی بی آنند کے چیئرمین جناب منیش شاہ نے تجویز پیش کی کہ مہال پروری یا شہد کی مکھیاں پالنے والوں کو مختلف النوع سرگرمیوں کے ذریعہ آمدنی کے کثیرپہلوئی ذرائع کے ساتھ وابستہ کرنا، اقتصادی لچک پیدا کرنے کے لئے بہت اہم ہے۔ سائنسی طریقے پر مہال پروری کرنا، ایک ایسی سرگرمی ہے کہ جس سے نہ صرف شہد کی پیداوار کے لئے بلکہ شہد سے متعلق دیگر مصنوعات کی پیداوار کے ذریعہ بھی اضافی آمدنی ہوسکتی ہے۔ مہال پروری کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کی غرض سے ، این ڈی ڈی بی نے این بی بی کے تعاون سے ملک بھر میں مہال پروری کے بارے میں 40 تربیتی پروگراموں کا انعقاد کیا ہے جن سے تقریباً 1100 مہال پروروں کو فائدہ پہنچا ہے۔
شہد کی مکھیوں سے معلق قومی بورڈ ( این بی بی ) کے ایکزکٹیو ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر این کے پاٹلے نے ’’ مہال پروری کرنے والوں کودعوت دی کہ وہ این بی ایچ ایم کے تحت دستیاب سہولتوں سے مستفدینوں اور مہال پروری سے متعلق سائنسی طور طریقوں کو اختیار کریں تاکہ شہد اور اس سے متعلق دیگر مصنوعات کے ذریعہ اضافی آمدنی حاصل کرسکیں۔ انہوں نے ملک بھر کے مہال پروروں کو مکمل تعاون کا یقین دلایا۔
’’بین ویکس‘‘ کی پیداوار اور ملک میں اس کی موجودہ صورتحال کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے ’’ہنی بی اینڈ پولینیٹرس (ایچ بی اینڈ پی) آئی اے سی آر کے پروجیکٹ کوآرڈی نیٹر ڈاکٹر بلراج سنگھ نے کہا کہ بھارت میں، مہال پروری کا کام، خاص طور پر صرف شہد کی پیداوار کے لئے کیا جاتا ہے اور اس لئے شہد کی مختلف النوع دیگر متعلقہ مصنوعات کی پیداوار کے لئے مہال پروری کو متنوع بنانے کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
’’ ون بی آرگینک ایل ایل پی، گجرات کے پروگریسیو بی کیپر اینڈ ڈائرکٹر جناب دیپین کمار سی پٹیل نے شرکا کو شہد کی مختلف اقسام، شہد کی مختلف مصنوعات ، شہد کو اکٹھا کرنے کے طور طریقے، اور اس کام میں استعمال ہونے والے آلات، سازوسامان اور مشینری وغیرہ کے بارے میں متعارف کرایا۔
’’ ٹی وانہ بی فارم ‘‘ لدھیانہ ، پنجاب کے جناب جسونت سنگھ نے مطلع کیا کہ ان کی فرم شہد کی سبھی طرح کی مصنوعات اور متعلقہ آلات سازوسامان اور مشینری وغیرہ تیار کرنے کے کام میں مصروف ہے۔ ان کی فرم ’’بیزویکس‘‘ سے ’’کومب فاونڈیشن شیٹ ‘‘ (سی ایف ایس) یعنی شہد کا چھتہ تیار کرنے کا کام کرتی ہے۔ مہال پروری میں سی ایف ایس کے استعمال کی بہت سفارش کی جاتی ہے کیونکہ اس سے شہد کی مکھیوں کو اپنا چھتہ تیار کرنے میں وقت اور کوشش میں کمی ہوجاتی ہے۔ جس سے بالآخر، مہال پروری کرنے والوں کی فی چھتہ زیادہ شہد حاصل ہوتا ہے۔
انڈین بنک کے سینئر منیجر جناب جے پرکاش نے بتایا کہ شہد اور اس سے متعلقہ دیگر مصنوعات میں ملاوٹ کے مسئلے کو حل کرنے کی غرض سے ، نیشنل بی بورڈ (این بی بی) نے آن لائن اندراج یا رجسٹریشن اور شہد اور شہد سے متعلق دیگر مصنوعات کے ذریعہ کی ایک بلاک چین/ اور اس کا پتہ چلانے سے متعلق ایک نظام تیار کرنے کے کام کا آغاز کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے مدھوکرانتی پورٹل پر آن لائن رجسٹریشن کے عمل کا مظاہرہ بھی کیا اور مہال پروری کرنے والوں اور دیگر متعلقہ فریقوں اور شراکت داروں سے درخواست کی کہ وہ آگے آئیں اور خود کا اس پورٹل پر اندراج کرائیں۔

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
National Dairy Development Board in collaboration with the National Bee Board organized National Conclave on 'Production of Bees Wax'
31 MAR 2022 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
A National Conclave on “Production of Bees Wax” was organized by National Dairy Development Board (NDDB), Gujarat in collaboration with the National Bee Board (NBB), Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare on 30th March, 2022. The conclave was supported by the National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India Ltd. (NAFED) & Tribal Co-Operative Marketing Development Federation of India Limited (TRIFED). The objective of this National Conclave is to create awareness about the production of other high-value beekeeping products viz. Bees Wax, Bee pollen, Royal Jelly, Propolis, bee venom, etc.
Addressing the National conclave on “Production of Bees Wax”, Dr. Abhilaksh Likhi, Additional Secretary, Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, said that beekeeping, besides pollination support, also provides extra income and creates employment opportunities for rural/ landless farmers and beekeepers. Through the implementation of the National Beekeeping and Honey Mission (NBHM), Government of India has taken so many initiatives to strengthen the beekeeping industry in the country. He highlighted that under NBHM, thrust is being given to setting up infrastructural facilities for collection, processing, trading, testing and branding of honey and other beehive products. He also informed NDDB, NAFED & TRIFED have been identified as implementing agencies under NBHM for implementing beekeeping activities through a cluster-based approach by making Farmers Producer Organizations (FPOs) on beekeeping.
Shri Abhijit Bhattacharjee, General Manager, NDDB informed that NDDB is always committed to bringing policies/ schemes beneficial to farmer/ milk producers with the aim to uplift the economy of rural farmer/ milk producers. NDDB has a wide approach that the economy of Indian farmers/ milk producers will only increase if farmers/ milk producers will utilize the resources present in their local area and do not import resources from outside. NDDB is actively involved in the promotion of beekeeping through their network of cooperative institutions. Today’s’ conclave regarding an important by-product of beekeeping i.e bees wax is the step in this direction, he added.
Shri Meenesh Shah, Chairman, NDDB, Anand suggested that engaging beekeepers in multiple streams of income through diversified activities is important for building economic resilience. Scientific beekeeping is one such activity that can provide additional income not only from honey production but through the production of other beehive products. He informed that NDDB is promoting beekeeping by using dairy cooperative channels present in the country and creating FPOs by organizing beekeepers with the support of NBB. To create awareness about beekeeping, with the support of NBB, NDDB has organized 40 trainings on beekeeping across the country by involving local Krishi Vigyan Kendra and State Agriculture Universities, Progressive beekeepers & Member societies of NBB which benefitted about 1100 beekeepers.
Dr. Prabhat Kumar, Horticulture Commissioner, DA&FW informed that honey is an integral part of our Integrated Medicinal System (IMS). Through NBHM, NBB is intended to create awareness through seminars/training and providing financial support for all available aspects of beekeeping including infrastructural facilities and R&D. He advised beekeepers to work in the field of value-added products in beekeeping to get more financial benefits and uplift their economy.
Dr. N. K. Patle, Executive Director, National Bee Board (NBB) has briefed about the central sector scheme entitled National Beekeeping and Honey Mission (NBHM) and practices aspects relating to beekeeping. He invited beekeepers to avail the facilities available under NBHM and adopt beekeeping in a scientific manner to get additional income through honey & other beehive products. He assured full support to beekeepers across the country under the NBHM scheme.
Speaking on the production of bees wax and its current status in the country, Dr. Balraj Singh, Project Coordinator, Honeybee and Pollinators (HB&P), IACR said that in India, beekeeping is mainly practised for the production of honey only and therefore there is need to create awareness about diversification of beekeeping for production of various other beehive products. He also informed that deserted combs of Apisdorsata are the major source of bees wax production in the country.
Shri Dipenkumar C Patel, Progressive Beekeeper & Director, One Bee Organic LLP, Gujarat introduces the participants to different types of honey, various bee products, its collection methods and types of equipment/machinery used.
Shri Jaswant Singh, Tiwana Bee Farm, Ludhiana, Punjab inform that their firm is involved in the production of all kinds of bee products and equipment/machinery. His firm is involved in the production of Comb Foundation Sheets (CHS) from bees wax. The use of CFS is highly recommended in beekeeping as it reduces the time and effort of honeybees in the construction of their comb thus ultimately beekeepers will get more honey per hive.
Shri Jai Prakash, Senior Manager, Indian Bank has informed that to address the issue of adulteration in honey & other beehive products, National Bee Board has launched online registration and developing a Blockchain /traceability system of the source of honey and other bee products. He showcased the procedure of online registration on Madhukranti Portal and requested all beekeepers/ other stakeholders to come forward and register themselves on this portal.