ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
ری سائکلنگ کی صنعت کو فروغ دینے کی پالیسی
31 MAR 2022 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
ملک میں ای-کچرے کا بندوبست ای-ویسٹ (مینجمنٹ) رولز 2016 اور اس کی ترمیمات کے تحت کیا جاتا ہے۔ یکم اکتوبر 2016 سے نافذ رولز کے مقاصد مندرجہ ذیل ہیں:
• ای- سامان بنانے والوں کے لیے ای-کچرے کو اکٹھا کرنے، ذخیرہ کرنے، نقل وحمل اور ماحولیات پر اثرا نداز نہ ہونے والے طریقے سے کچرے کی توڑ پھوڑ اور ری سائکلنگ (کچرے کو دوبارہ کارآمد بنانا) کو ای پی آر کے اختیارات (ای ای آر اے) کے ذریعے بندوبست کرنے کی اضافی ذمے داری۔
• ای-کچرے کو اکٹھا کرنے کے لیے ایک مؤثر نظام قائم کرنے کی ہمت افزائی کرنا۔
• مجاز توڑ پھوڑ کرنے والوں اور ای-کچرے کی ری سائکلنگ کرنے والوں کے ذریعے ماحولیات پر اثر انداز نہ ہونے والے طریقہ کار کو فروغ دینا۔
• غیرقانونی ری سائکلنگ/بحالی کی کارروائیوں کو کم سے کم کرنا۔
• بجلی اور الیکٹرونک کے سازوسامان (ای ای ای) میں مضر مواد کو کم سے کم کرنا۔
مذکورہ بالا ضابطوں کے تحت ای-کچرے کو الگ الگ کرنے اور ری سائکلنگ کے لیے ضابطے تیار کئے گئے ہیں۔ کچرے کو علاحدہ علاحدہ کرنے اور ری سائکلنگ کرنے والوں کو ریاستی آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈ (ایس پی سی بی)/آلودگی کی روک تھام کی کمیٹیوں (پی سی سی) سے اجازت نامہ حاصل کرنا ہوگا۔ متعلقہ ای پی سی بی/ پی سی سی اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے بعد کہ کچرے کو الگ الگ کرنے والے یا ری سائکلنگ کی سہولیات سی ٹی سی بی کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق ہی کام کر رہے ہیں، انہیں اجازت نامے فراہم کرسکتی ہیں۔ سردست آندھراپردیش، آسام، چھتیس گڑھ، دلّی، گجرات، گوا، ہریانہ، ہماچل پردیش، جموںوکشمیر، جھارکھنڈ، کیرالہ، کرناٹک، مدھیہ پردیش، مہاراشٹر، اڈیشہ، پنجاب، راجستھان، تمل ناڈو، تلنگانہ، اترپردیش، اتراکھنڈ اور مغربی بنگال، 22 ریاستوں میں 468 کچرہ الگ الگ کرنے والے / ری سائکلنگ کرنے والے کام کر رہے ہیں۔ یہ مجاز ڈس مینٹلرز/ ری سائکلرس کی سالانہ صلاحیت 1385932.22 ٹن ہے۔
ملک میں ای- کچرے کے بندوبست کے لیے پیداوار کرنے والے کی اضافی ذمے داری(ای پی آر) کا اصول نافذ کیا جارہا ہے۔ ای پی آر کے تحت پروڈیوسروں کو ہدف شدہ مقدارمیں ای-کچرے کو اکٹھا کرنا اور مجاز ڈس مینٹلروں/ ری سائکلروں کے ذریعے انہیں ماحول دوست طریقے سے الگ الگ کرنا یا ری سائکل کرنا ہے۔
الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت کے ذریعے فراہم کردہ معلومات کے مطابق ای-کچرے میں شامل بیش قیمت دھاتوں کو نکالنے کے لیے جدید ترین ری سائکلنگ کی سہولیات قائم کرنے کے مقصد سے وزارت نے الیکٹرانک سازوسامان اور سیمی کنڈکروں کی مینوفیکچرنگ کی موجودہ اسکیم میں ترمیم کی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کا مقصد کیپٹل اخراجات پر 25 فیصد مالی ترغیبات فراہم کرنا ہے۔ اسکیم کی خصوصیات مندرجہ ذیل شامل ہیں:
• اسکیم الیکٹرانک سازوسامان کی منظور شدہ فہرست پر ہونےوالےکیپٹل اخراجات پر 25 فیصد مالی ترغیبات فراہم کرے گی۔ ان اشیاء میں الیکٹرانک کے سازوسامان، سیمی کنڈکٹر / ڈسپلے فیبریکیشن یونٹ، اسمبلی، ٹیسٹنگ، مارکنگ اور پیکنگ (اے ٹی ایم پی) کے یونٹ شامل ہیں۔
• یہ اسکیم نئے یونٹوں میں سرمایہ کاری اور موجودہ یونٹوں کی صلاحیت میں اضافے / جدید کاری اور متنوع بنانے میں سرمایہ کاری کے لیے نافذ ہوگی۔
• کیپٹل اخراجات میں پلانٹ پر ہونے والے اخراجات، مشینری، سازوسامان، ٹیکنالوجی اور تحقیق وترقی کے اخراجات شامل ہیں۔
• یہ اسکیم نوٹیفکیشن کی تاریخ سے ابتدائی طور پر تین سال کے لیے قابل نفاذ ہیں۔ اسکیم کے تحت درخواست موصول ہونے کی تاریخ سے ترغیبات قابل نفاذ ہوں گی۔
• اسکیم ایک مجاز ایجنسی کے ذریعے نافذ کی جائے گی جو پروجیکٹ مینجمنٹ ایجنسی (پی ایم اے) کے طور پر کام کرے گی اور الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزار ت کے ذریعے تفویض کی گئی ذمے داریوں کے علاوہ اسکیم نافذ کرنے کی ذمے داری ہوگی۔
یہ مذکورہ معلومات آج ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب وہوا میں تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب اشونی کمار چوبے نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کا تحریری جواب دیتے ہوئے فراہم کیں۔

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Policy To Develop Recycling Industry
31 MAR 2022 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
The management of e-waste in the Country is regulated under the E-Waste (Management) Rules, 2016 and amendments thereof. The Rules are effective from 01-10-2016 and have the following specific objectives:
• Extended Responsibility to producers to manage a system of E-waste collection, storage, transportation and environmentally sound dismantling and recycling through EPR Authorization (EPRA).
• To promote and encourage establishment of an efficient e-waste collection mechanism.
• To promote environmentally safe and sound recycling through authorized dismantlers and recyclers of e-waste.
• To minimize illegal recycling / recovery operations.
• Reduce hazardous substances in Electrical and Electronic Equipment (EEE).
Under the aforesaid rules, provisions have been made for dismantling and recycling of e-waste. The dismantlers and recyclers have to obtain authorization from concern State Pollution Control Boards (SPCBs)/ Pollution Control Committees (PCCs). The concerned SPCB/PCC grants authorization after ensuring that the dismantlers and recyclers have the dismantling and recycling facilities as per the guidelines of Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB). Presently four hundred and sixty-eight (468) numbers dismantlers/recyclers of E-Waste are operating in twenty-two (22) States namely Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Chhattisgarh, Delhi, Gujarat, Goa, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu & Kashmir, Jharkhand, Kerala, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Odisha, Punjab, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand and West Bengal. These authorised dismantlers/recyclers have annual processing capacity of 13,85,932.22 tonnes.
Principle of Extended Producer Responsibility (EPR) has been implemented for management of e-waste in the country. Under EPR, Producers have to collect targeted quantity of e-waste for environmentally sound dismantling and recycling only through an authorised dismantlers and recyclers. The authorized dismantler and recyclers are required to carry out dismantling and recycling of e-waste in an environmentally sound manner as per the guidelines published by CPCB.In a dismantling and recycling facilities, the number of employees depends on its processing capacity.
As per the information provided by Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), being the nodal ministry for electronics and IT, MeitY has amended the existing Scheme for Promotion of Manufacturing of Electronic Components and Semiconductors (SPECS) to provide support for setting up of state-of-art e-waste recycling facilities for extraction of precious metals from e-waste components. The scheme envisioned for financial incentive of 25% on capital expenditure. The salient feature of the scheme inter-alia is as under:
• The scheme will provide financial incentive of 25% on capital expenditure for the identified list of electronic goods that comprise downstream value chain of electronic products, i.e., electronic components, semiconductor/ display fabrication units, Assembly, Testing, Marking and Packaging (ATMP) units, specialized sub-assemblies and capital goods for manufacture of aforesaid goods, all of which involve high value added manufacturing.
• The Scheme will be applicable to investments in new units and expansion of capacity/ modernization and diversification of existing units. Application under the Scheme can be made by any entity registered in India.
• The capital expenditure will be total of expenditure in plant, machinery, equipment, associated utilities and technology, including for Research & Development (R&D).
• The Scheme is open for applications initially for 3 years from the date of its notification. Incentives under the Scheme will be applicable from the date of acknowledgment of the application. The incentives will be available for investment made within 5 years from the date of acknowledgement of application.
• The Scheme will be implemented through a nodal agency which will act as Project Management Agency (PMA) and be responsible for providing secretarial, managerial and implementation support and carrying out other responsibilities as assigned by MeitY from time to time.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey in a written reply in Rajya Sabha, today.