زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر زراعت جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے آئی سی اے آر – ڈی سی اے آر، پٹور کی سلور جوبلی عمارت کا ورچول طور پر افتتاح کیا
ہندوستان دنیا میں کچے کاجو کا دوسرا سب سے بڑا پروڈیوسر ہے: جناب تومر
کاجو کی درآمد کے بجائے اس کی برآمد کو بڑھانے کے لیے اسٹریٹجک منصوبہ بندی کی جانی چاہیے: جناب تومر
31 MAR 2022 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے آج یہاں کرناٹک کے پٹورمیں آئی سی اے آر - کاجو ریسرچ ڈائریکٹوریٹ کی ‘‘سلور جوبلی بلڈنگ’’ کا ورچول طور پر افتتاح کیا۔
جناب تومر نے تقریباً 11.25 لاکھ ہیکٹر رقبے میں کاجو کی کاشت پر زور دیا جس کی سالانہ پیداوار 7 لاکھ ٹن ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ملک میں کاجو کے زیر کاشت رقبہ دنیا میں دوسرے نمبر پر ہے۔ جناب تومر نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہندوستان دنیا میں کچے کاجو کی پیداوار میں دوسرا سب سے بڑا ملک ہے۔ ملک میں کاجو کی مسلسل بڑھتی ہوئی کھپت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، انہوں نے اس کی پیداوار اور کھپت کے درمیان خلا کو پر کرنے کے لیے ایک ہدف مقرر کرنے کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا۔ کاجو کی درآمد کے بجائے اس کی برآمد کو بڑھانے کے لیے اسٹریٹجک منصوبہ بندی کے طریقے اپنانے پر بھی جناب تومر نے زور دیا۔
اس موقع کے مہمان خصوصی، مرکزی وزیر نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ‘‘آتما نربھر بھارت’’ اور‘‘نیو انڈیا’’ کے وژن پر روشنی ڈالی۔ زرعی اور کاشتکاری برادری کی کوششوں کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے جو ملک کو زراعت کے مختلف راستوں کی پیداوار میں خود انحصاری اور خود کفالت کی طرف لے جانے کی وجہ بنے ہیں، جناب تومر نے ملک کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے مل کر کام کرنے کی اپیل کی ۔ مرکزی وزیر نے ملک کے زرعی شعبے کو مضبوط بنانے میں کونسل اور اس کے آل انڈیا اداروں کے بے مثال تعاون کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے مختلف فصلوں کی پیداوار اور معیار میں اضافہ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے زرعی سائنسدانوں کی لگن پر بھی زور دیا جس کے واضح نتائج برآمد ہوئے ہیں۔
جناب تومر نے زور دے کر کہا کہ‘‘ کاجو کی کاشت کے تحت اور زیادہ رقبہ لاکر کاجو کی پیداوار اور اس کی پیداواری صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ ’’ انہوں نے اس کی توسیع کے لیے ممکنہ موزوں علاقوں کی تلاش پر زور دیا۔ مرکزی وزیر نے کسانوں کو جدید ترین ترقی یافتہ اقسام اور ٹیکنالوجی کے بارے میں آگاہ کرنے کے لیے آئی سی اے آ ر - ڈی سی آر ، پٹور کے ذریعے 26 اقسام کی ریلیز، ورچوئل سافٹ ویئر اور موبائل ایپ ‘‘کاجو انڈیا’’ کی ترقی پر زور دیا۔ کاجو پروسیسنگ سے پیدا ہونے والے بڑے پیمانے پر روزگار کے مواقع، جس میں تقریباً 95 فیصد کسان شامل ہیں اور کاجو پروسیسنگ یونٹس تقریباً 15 لاکھ لوگوں کو روزگار فراہم کرتے ہیں، اس بات کو جناب تومر کے ذریعہ اجاگر کیا۔
مرکزی وزیر نے نئی سلور جوبلی عمارت کو زرعی برادری کو بااختیار بنانے اور فائدہ پہنچانے کے کونسل کے وژن میں ایک نئی جہت کے طور پر دیکھا جو کاجو کی فصل پر تحقیق کو آگے بڑھانے میں مدد کرے گا۔ انہوں نے تکنیکی ترقی کے ذریعے کسانوں کو اس سے جڑنے کے قابل بنانے کی کونسل کی کوششوں کے بارے میں بتایا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ کسانوں کے لیے کافی حد تک فائدہ مند ہے۔
جناب تومر نے سائنسدانوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ کسانوں کو درپیش مختلف مسائل کا فوری اور بروقت حل فراہم کریں۔ کسانوں کی آمدنی بڑھانے کے لیے حکومت ہند کے عزم پر زور دیتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے مختلف اسکیموں پر روشنی ڈالی جیسے - فصل بیمہ یوجنا، ۔ انفراسٹرکچر کے لیے 1 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کا فنڈ، 10,000 کسانوں کے پروڈیوسرز آرگنائزیشنز (ایف پی اوز) کی ترقی اور کسانوں کے لیے کسان کریڈٹ کارڈز وغیرہ، جن کا مقصد زرعی برادری کو بڑی حد تک فائدہ پہنچانا ہے۔
مہمان خصوصی جناب کیلاش چودھری، زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت نے پی ایم کے وژن کے مطابق کاجو کی پیداوار اور کاشت کے رقبے کو بڑھانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ وزیر موصوف نے مرکزی حکومت کی ‘‘لیب ٹو لینڈ’’ اسکیم کے تحت کاجو کے کسانوں کو فائدہ پہنچانے اور کاجو کی نئی اقسام کو زیادہ سے زیادہ کسانوں تک پہنچانے پر بھی زور دیا۔
مہمان خصوصی، زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ شوبھا کراندلاجے نے کاجو کے کسانوں کو خاص مسائل کا پتہ لگا کر فوری حل فراہم کرنے پر زور دیا۔ وزیر نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ‘‘کاجو کی کاشت کے شعبے میں وسیع تحقیق کے ذریعے کاجو کی مزید پیداواری اور کاجو کی فصلوں کو تیار کیا جانا چاہئے۔’’
کاجو کی فصل کی درآمدات کو کم کرنے اور دیگر شعبوں میں بھی اس کو مقبول بنانے کی ضرورت پر ڈاکٹر ترلوچن موہاپاترا، سکریٹری (ڈی اے آر ای) اور ڈائریکٹر جنرل (آئی سی اے آر) نے زور دیا۔
قبل ازیں، ڈاکٹر آنند کمار سنگھ، ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر جنرل (باغبانی سائنس)، آئی سی اے آر نے خطبہ استقبالیہ پیش کیا۔ اس موقع پر آئی سی اے آر کے اے ڈی جی (باغبانی سائنس - 1) ڈاکٹر وکرمادتیہ پانڈے بھی موجود تھے۔ ڈاکٹر ٹی این۔ روی پرساد، ڈائرکٹر، آئی سی اے آر- ڈائرکٹوریٹ آف کاجو ریسرچ، پٹور، کرناٹک نے کلمات تشکر پیش کیا۔ جناب نلین کمار کٹیل، ممبر پارلیمنٹ (منگلور)؛ جناب سنجیوا ماتندور، ایم ایل اے جناب سنجے گرگ ، ایڈیشنل سیکریٹری (ڈی اے آر ای) اور سیکریٹری (آئی سی اے آر)؛ ڈاکٹر اشوک کمار سنگھ، ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر جنرل (زرعی توسیع)، آئی سی اے آر ؛ ڈاکٹر برجیش کمار پانڈے، اے ڈی جی (باغبانی سائنس)، آئی سی اے آر کے ساتھ موجود تھے ؛ اس موقع پر آئی سی اے آر کے سینئر افسران، سائنسدان اور کسان بھی موجود تھے۔

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar virtually inaugurates Silver Jubilee Building of ICAR-DCR, Puttur
India is the second-largest producer of Raw Cashew Nuts in the world: Shri Tomar
Strategic planning should be done to enhance Cashew’s export instead of its import: Shri Tomar
31 MAR 2022 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare virtually inaugurated the “Silver Jubilee Building” of the ICAR-Directorate of Cashew Research, Puttur, Karnataka here today.
Shri Tomar underlined the cultivation of cashew in around 11.25 Lakh ha area having an annual production of 7 Lakh Tonnes. He stated that the area under cashew in the country is the second-largest in the world. Shri Tomar accentuated that India is the second-largest country in the production of raw cashew nuts in the world. Highlighting the ever-increasing consumption of cashew in the country, he also stressed the need for setting a goal to fill up the gap between its production and consumption. To adopt the ways for strategic planning to enhance the export of cashew instead of its import was also emphasized by Shri Tomar.
The Chief Guest of the occasion, the Union Minister highlighted the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi’s visions of “Aatma Nirbhar Bharat” and “New India”. Applauding the efforts of the agricultural and farming fraternity that have led the country to be self-dependent and self-reliant in the production of the various avenues of agriculture, Shri Tomar urged for working together to strengthen the country. The unparallel contributions of the Council and its Institutes Pan India in strengthening the agricultural sector of the country were applauded by the Union Minister. He also asserted on the dedication of the agricultural scientists to ensure the enhancement in the production and quality of the various crops that have yielded visible results.
“There is a need to enhance the cashew’s production and its productivity by bringing more area under the cashew cultivation”, stressed Shri Tomar. He urged for exploring the possible suitable areas for its expansion. The release of 26 varieties, the development of Virtual Software and the Mobile App “Kaju India” by the ICAR-DCR, Puttur for apprising the farmers about the latest developed varieties and technologies were underlined by the Union Minister. The large scale employment opportunities generated by the Cashew Processing, which involves around 95% farmers along with the Cashew Processing Units providing employment to about 15 Lakh people was highlighted by Shri Tomar.
The Union Minister regarded the New Silver Jubilee Building as a new dimension in the Council’s vision of empowering and benefiting the agricultural community which will help in advancing the research on the Cashew crop. He stated about the Council’s efforts of enabling the farmers to connect with it through technological advancements. This, he said, is beneficial to a large extent for the farmers.
Shri Tomar urged the scientists for providing prompt and timely solutions to the various problems faced by the farmers. Asserting the Government of India’s commitment to enhance the farmers’ income, the Union Minister highlighted the various Schemes like - Fasal Bima Yojana, Rs. 1 Lakh Crores Fund for Infrastructure, development of 10,000 Farmers’ Producers’ Organizations (FPOs) and Kisan Credit Cards for Farmers, etc., that are aimed at benefiting the agricultural community to a larger extent.
The Guest of Honor, Shri Kailash Choudhary, Union Minister of State for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare accentuated on the need for enhancing the production and cultivation area of Cashew Nuts in line with the vision of the PM. The Minister also emphasized on benefiting the Cashew Farmers under the Central Government’s “Lab-to-Land” Scheme and disseminating the Cashew’s new varieties to the maximum number of farmers.
The Special Guest, Km. Shobha Karandlaje, Union Minister of State for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare emphasized on providing prompt solutions to the Cashew Farmers by finding out the particular problems. “More productive Cashew crops should be developed by carrying out the extensive research in the area of Cashew Nuts Farming, urged the Minister.
The need for reducing the Cashew Crop’s imports and its popularization in other areas too was stressed by Dr. Trilochan Mohapatra, Secretary (DARE) & Director General (ICAR).
Earlier, Dr. Anand Kumar Singh, Deputy Director General (Horticultural Science), ICAR delivered the welcome address. Dr. Vikramaditya Pandey, ADG (Horticultural Science - 1), ICAR was also present during the occasion. Dr. T.N. Raviprasad, Director, ICAR-Directorate of Cashew Research, Puttur, Karnataka proposed the vote of thanks. Shri Nalin Kumar Kateel, Member of Parliament (Mangalore); Shri Sanjeeva Matandoor, MLA along with Shri Sanjay Garg, Additional Secretary (DARE) & Secretary (ICAR); Dr. Ashok Kumar Singh, Deputy Director General (Agricultural Extension), ICAR; Dr. Brajesh Kumar Pandey, ADG (Horticultural Science), ICAR; Senior Officials, Scientists and Farmers of ICAR were also present during the occasion.