زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
ریاستوں کے زراعت اور باغبانی کے وزراء کی دو روزہ قومی کانفرنس بنگلورو میں اختتام پذیر
قدرتی کاشتکاری، ڈیجیٹل زراعت، فصلوں کے بیمہ، ایف پی اوز، ایگری انفرا فنڈ جیسے شعبوں میں اتفاق رائے
کسانوں کی آمدنی بڑھانے کے لیے فصلوں کے تنوع پر توجہ دینے کی ضرورت ہے: جناب تومر
15 JUL 2022 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
ریاستوں کے زراعت اور باغبانی کے وزراء کی دو روزہ قومی کانفرنس، جس کا اہتمام زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی مرکزی وزارت نے کرناٹک حکومت کے تعاون سے کیا تھا، آج بنگلورو میں کامیابی کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوئی۔ کانفرنس کے دوران مختلف سیشنوں میں وسیع غور و خوض کی بنیاد پر، ریاستوں نے قدرتی کاشتکاری، ڈیجیٹل زراعت، فصلوں کے بیمہ، کسان پیداواری تنظیموں (ایف پی اوز) کو فروغ دینے اور پائیدار زرعی ترقی کے لیے مرکزی حکومت کی کوششوں کی کامیابی جو وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ’آتم نربھر بھارت‘ (خود کفیل بھارت) کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کی سمت میں ایک ٹھوس قدم ہوگا، جیسے شعبوں میں اپنا حصہ بڑھانے پر اتفاق کیا۔
اس موقع پر ایک پریس کانفرنس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے کہا کہ زراعت کے شعبے میں بہت زیادہ صلاحیت موجود ہے۔ اس شعبے میں ابھرتے ہوئے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے اور چھوٹے کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے کام کرنے کی خاطر اختراعات اور تکنیکی ترقی پر توجہ دینے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دیگر شعبوں کے مقابلے زراعت نے مرکزی حکومت کے مخصوص اقدامات کی وجہ سے کووڈ کی وبا کے دوران مثبت کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کیا۔ ایسے اقدامات میں زرعی کاموں کو تعطل کے بغیر دی گئی راحت اور کسان ریل چلانے جیسے اقدامات شامل ہیں، جن سے زراعت کے شعبے اور کسانوں کو فائدہ پہنچا۔ جناب تومر نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ تال میل سے حکومت ہند کی پالیسیوں اور پروگراموں کے بہتر نفاذ کی طرف توجہ مرکوز کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ اس میں ڈیجیٹل ایگریکلچر مشن کا مؤثر نفاذ، ایف پی اوز کو فروغ دینا، ای-نام کے ذریعے زرعی پیداوار کے بہتر تجارتی طریقہ کار کی ترقی، دیہی علاقوں میں انفراسٹرکچر کی ترقی کے لیے پی ایم کسان سمان ندھی اور ایگریکلچر انفرا اسٹرکچر فنڈ کا بہترین استعمال شامل ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ریاستوں کو کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ کے لئے زیادہ قیمت والی فصلوں کی مانگ کو پیش نظر رکھتے ہوئے فصلوں کے تنوع پر توجہ دینے کی ضرورت ہے۔ اس موقع پر زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ شوبھا کرندلاجے اور کرناٹک کے وزیر زراعت جناب بی سی پاٹل موجود تھے۔
دو روزہ کانفرنس کے دوران ریاستوں کے ساتھ ملک میں زراعت کی مجموعی ترقی کے لیے اہم موضوعات پر بات چیت کی گئی۔ ریاستی زراعت اور باغبانی کے وزراء اور زراعت کے اعلیٰ افسران کے ساتھ مشاورت سے مرکزی حکومت کو کسان برادری کے مفاد میں تمام اسکیموں کے موثر نفاذ کے لیے ایک روڈ میپ اور ہموار (اسموتھ) ایکشن پلان تیار کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ کانفرنس میں جوار کے بین الاقوامی سال - 2023 پر بھی غور و خوض کیا گیا جو اگلے سال منایا جائے گا۔ غذائیت سے بھرپور اناج کی اہمیت کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، ریاستوں نے مرکزی حکومت کے ساتھ مل کر تمام ممکنہ اقدامات کرتے ہوئے اپنی پیداوار اور رقبہ کو بڑھانے کے ساتھ ساتھ غذائیت سے بھرپور اناج کی پروسیسنگ، ویلیو ایڈیشن اور مارکیٹنگ کو فروغ دینے پر اتفاق کیا۔

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Two-day National Conference of the Ministers of Agriculture and Horticulture of the States concludes in Bengaluru
Consensus in areas like Natural Farming, Digital Agriculture, Crop Insurance, FPOs, Agri Infra Fund
​​​​​​​Need to focus on crop diversification to increase the income of farmers - Shri Tomar
15 JUL 2022 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
The two-day National Conference of Agriculture and Horticulture Ministers of the States, organized by the Union Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare in coordination with the Government of Karnataka, concluded successfully in Bengaluru today. On the basis of extensive deliberations in various sessions during the conference, the States agreed to increase their contribution in areas such as Natural Farming, Digital Agriculture, Crop Insurance, promotion of Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs) and Agricultural Infrastructure Fund towards achieving the Central Government’s efforts for Sustainable Agriculture Development, which will be a concrete step towards achieving the goal of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s ‘AatmaNirbhar Bharat’ (self-reliant India).
Appressing a press conference on the occasion, the Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar said that there is tremendous potential in the Agriculture sector. There is a need to focus on Innovation and technological advancements to address the emerging challenges in this sector and work towards the welfare of small farmers. He said that compared to other sectors, Agriculture performed positively during the Covid pandemic due to specific interventions of the Central Government such as the uninterrupted relaxation given to agricultural works and running Kisan Rail benefitted the Agriculture sector and farmers. Shri Tomar emphasized that there is a need to focus our attention towards better implementation of the policies and programmes of the Government of India in coordination with the State Governments. This includes effective implementation of Digital Agriculture Mission, promotion of FPOs, development of better trade mechanism of agricultural produce through e-NAM, making best use of PM Kisan Samman Nidhi and Agriculture Infrastructure Fund for development of Infrastructure in rural areas. He said that the States need to focus on Crop Diversification keeping in view the demand for high value crops to enable increase in the farmers income. On this occasion, the Union Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Ms. Shobha Karandlaje and the Agriculture Minister of Karnataka, Shri B.C. Patil were present.
During the two-day conference, discussions were held with the States on important topics for the overall development of Agriculture in the country. Consultations held with the State Agriculture and Horticulture Ministers and senior Agriculture officers will facilitate the Central Government to develop a roadmap and smooth action plan for effective implementation of all the schemes in the interest of the farming community. The conference also deliberated upon the International Year of Millets - 2023 to be observed in the next year. Keeping in view the importance of Nutritious Cereals, the States agreed to increase their production and area, as well as promote the processing, value addition and marketing of nutritious cereals, taking all possible steps along with the Central Government.