எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
“முன்னோடி பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜன் தொழில்நுட்ப” மேம்பாடு தொடர்பாக தேசிய நீர்மின் கழகம் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டுள்ளது
15 JUL 2022 3:10PM by PIB Chennai
லடாக் யூனியன் பிரதேசத்தின் லே மற்றும் கார்கில் மாவட்டங்களில் உள்ள மின்துறையில் கார்பன் பயன்பாட்டை குறைப்பது என்ற நாட்டின் உறுதிப்பாட்டிற்கேற்ப, “முன்னோடி பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜன் தொழில்நுட்ப” மேம்பாடு தொடர்பாக தேசிய நீர்மின் கழகம் இரண்டு புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தங்களில் கையெழுத்திட்டுள்ளது. இந்த புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தங்கள், லடாக் யூனியன் பிரதேச துணை நிலை ஆளுநர் திரு.ஆர்.கே.மாத்தூர் முன்னிலையில் கையெழுத்திடப்பட்டன.
லே மாவட்டத்திற்கான புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தின்படி, அங்குள்ள தேசிய நீர்மின் கழக விருந்தினர் இல்லத்தின் மின்சார தேவையை பூர்த்தி செய்ய, ஹைட்ரஜன் உற்பத்தி உள்ளிட்ட ஹைட்ரஜன் செல் அடிப்படையிலான மைக்ரோ கிரிட் உருவாக்கப்படும். கார்கில் மாவட்டத்திற்கான ஒப்பந்தத்தின்படி, ஹைட்ரஜன் உற்பத்தியை வணிக ரீதியாக அதிகளவில் மேற்கொண்டு லடாக் பிராந்தியத்திற்கு தேவைப்படும் ஹைட்ரஜன் உற்பத்தி செய்யப்படும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இதன் ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1841750

Ministry of Power
NHPC signs MoU for development of “Pilot Green Hydrogen Technologies”
15 JUL 2022 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
NHPC signed two MoUs for the development of “Pilot Green Hydrogen Technologies” in line with the country’s resolve to reduce the carbon footprint in the Power Sector in Leh and Kargil districts of Union Territory of Ladakh yesterday. The MOUs were signed in the august presence of Shri R.K. Mathur, Hon’ble Lieutenant Governor, Union Territory of Ladakh.
As per MOU signed for Leh district, NHPC shall consider the development of Pilot Green Hydrogen fuel cell-based Microgrid including Hydrogen production to meet the power requirement of the NHPC guest house at Nimmo Bazgo Power Station (Leh) within NHPC premises. According to the MOU signed for the Kargil district, the hydrogen generated in Kargil will be used in fuel cells for mobility which will be capable to run two buses for up to 8 hrs in the local area of Kargil.
NHPC shall upscale hydrogen production on a commercial scale to supply the hydrogen need of the Ladakh region in different sectors like mobility, transportation, heating, and Micro-grid & subsequent MoU shall be signed separately.
These two Pilot projects will create a roadmap for future development of Green Hydrogen & subsequent reduction of carbon emission in the transportation/heating sector and will also attract long-term investment in the Hydrogen economy creating different revenue streams & job opportunities for the youth of UT of Ladakh.