وزارت خزانہ
انکم ٹیکس محکمے نے بنگلورو میں ایک دوا ساز گروپ کے ٹھکانوں پر چھاپہ مارا
13 JUL 2022 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
انکم ٹیکس محکمے نے چھ جولائی 2022 کو بنگلورو میں قائم ایک بڑے دوا ساز گروپ کے ٹھکانوں پر چھاپے مارے ، یہ گروپ ادیہ سازی سے متعلق چیزوں کی تیاری اور مارکیٹنگ کرتا ہے۔ گروپ پچاس سے زیادہ ملکوں میں اپنا مال پہنچاتا آیا ہے۔ تلاشی کی کارروائی نو ریاستوں میں تقریبا 36 ٹھکانوں پر ہوئی ۔
تلاشی کے دوران کافی تعداد میں غیر قانونی دستاویزات اور ڈیجیٹل ڈیٹا برآمد کیا گیا اور انھیں ضبط کیا گیا۔ ابتدائی چھان بین میں پتہ چلا ہے کہ یہ گروپ اپنے کھاتوں میں غلط اخراجات کا اندراج کررہا تھا اور انھیں ’’فروخت اور فروغ‘‘کی مدد میں میڈیکل پیشہ ور افراد کے لئے تحفے تحائف کی شکل میں لکھا گیا تھا۔ ان تحفے تحائف میں سفری اخراجات اور دیگر تحفے شامل ہیں۔ پرومشن اینڈ پروپیگنڈا کے نام سے یہ تحائف میڈیکل پروفیشل افراد کو کمپنی کی ادویات اور دیگر مصنوعات کو فروغ دینے کے لئے بتائے گئے تھے۔ اس کے علاوہ سیمنار اور سمپوزیم میڈیکل ایڈوائزری وغیرہ کی مدمیں غلط اندراجات کئے گئے تھے۔ جو ثبوت وشواہد ملے ہیں ان سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ گروپ نے اپنی مصنوعات اور برانڈز کو پرموٹ کرنے کے لئے غلط طریقے اختیار کئے ان تحفے تحائف کا اندازہ ایک ہزار کروڑ روپے لگایا گیا ہے۔
گروپ نے بعض آمدنی کے معاملے مصنوعی طریقے سے بڑھا کر خصوصی گنجائش کے تحت ہیر پھیر کی تھی۔ ٹیکس کی چوری کے دیگر طریقے جو استعمال کئے گئے ان میں مجاز یونٹوں کو تحقیق وترقی کے لئے ناکافی فنڈ کی فراہمی اور سیکشن 35 (2 اے بی) کے تحت تحقیق وترقی کی کٹوتی کے لئے اخراجات کو بڑھا چڑھا کر دکھایا گیا تھا۔ اس طرح کے ہتھکنڈوں سے جوٹیکس بچایا گیا وہ 300 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ ہے۔
انکم ٹیکس ایکٹ 1961 کے سیکشن 194 سی کے تحت ڈیڈکشن ایٹ سورس کی دفعات کی بھی خلاف ورزی پائی گئی ہے۔
چھاپے کی کارروائی کے دوران 1.20 کروڑ روپے کی بنا حساب کتاب کی نقد رقم اور 1.40 کروڑ روپے کی مالیت کے سونے اور ہیرے کے زیورات پکڑے گئے ہیں۔
مزید چھان بین جاری ہے۔

Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches on a Pharmaceutical Group in Bengaluru
13 JUL 2022 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
Income Tax Department carried out search and seizure operations on 06.07.2022 on a major Bengaluru-based pharmaceutical group, engaged in the business of manufacturing and marketing of pharmaceutical products and Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients (API). The group has presence in over 50 countries. The search action covered around 36 premises spread across 9 States.
During the course of the search operations, substantial incriminating evidence, in the form of documents and digital data, has been found and seized. The initial gleaning of the evidence has revealed that the group has been debiting in its books of account unallowable expenses on account of distribution of freebies to the medical professionals under the head “Sales and Promotion”. These freebies included travel expenses, perquisites and gifts etc. to doctors and medical professionals for promoting the group’s products under the heads “Promotion and Propaganda”, “Seminars and Symposiums”, “Medical Advisories” etc. The evidence indicates that the group has adopted unethical practices to promote its products/ brands. The quantum of such freebies detected is estimated to be around Rs. 1000 crore.
The group is also found to have claimed artificially inflated deduction under special provisions in respect of certain incomes, by resorting to suppression of expenses and over-appropriation of revenue to the unit eligible for such deduction. Various other means of tax evasion, including inadequate allocation of research and development expenses to eligible units and inflated claim of weighted deduction under section 35 (2AB), have also been detected. The quantum of tax sought to be evaded through such means is estimated at over Rs. 300 crore.
Instances of violation of provisions of tax deduction at source under section 194C of the Income-tax Act, 1961 have also been detected in respect of transactions under contracts entered into with the third-party bulk drug manufacturers.
During the search action, unaccounted cash amounting to Rs. 1.20 crore and unaccounted gold and diamond jewellery worth more than Rs. 1.40 crore have also been seized.
Further investigations are in progress.