சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
சென்னை விமான நிலையத்தில் நேராக்கப்பட்ட ப்ராவோ ஓடுபாதை நாளை முதல் பயன்பாட்டுக்கு வருகிறது
13 JUL 2022 7:56PM by PIB Chennai
சென்னை விமான நிலையத்தில் நேராக்கப்பட்ட ப்ராவோ ஓடுதளம் நாளை (14.07.2022) முதல் பயன்பாட்டுக்கு வருகிறது. இதன் மூலம் விமானங்களின் பாதுகாப்பான, விரைவான இயக்கம் உறுதி செய்யப்படும். மேலும், தற்போதுள்ள முதன்மை ஓடுபாதையின் கையாளும் திறனும் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க அளவு அதிகரிக்கும்.
சென்னை விமான நிலையத்தில் 90 சதவீத உள்நாட்டு, சர்வதேச. சரக்கு விமான போக்குவரத்து நடைபெற்று வரும் முதன்மை ஓடுபாதைக்கு இணையானதாக ப்ராவோ ஓடுபாதை இருக்கும். ஏற்கனவே இந்த ஓடுபாதை வளைவாக இருந்ததால் முதன்மை ஓடுபாதைக்கு வருவதற்கு கூடுதல் நேரம் பிடித்ததோடு எரிபொருளும் அதிகமாக செலவானது. தற்போது ப்ராவோ ஓடுபாதை நேராக்கப்பட்டதால் விமானங்களின் இயக்கங்கள் துரிதமாவது உறுதி செய்யப்படுவதோடு அதிக போக்குவரத்துள்ள நேரங்களில் தாமதமாவதும் தவிர்க்கப்படும்.
ப்ராவோ ஓடுபாதை செயல்பாட்டுக்கு வரும் நிலையில் வெளிச்செல்லும் விரைவு ஓடுபாதையின் 1 மற்றும் 2-க்கான பணிகள் முடியும் தருவாயில் உள்ளன. இது நிறைவடைந்த பின் மணிக்கு 36 விமான இயக்கங்கள் என்பது மணிக்கு 45-50 இயக்கங்களாக அதிகரிக்கும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
சென்னை விமான நிலையத்தின் கார்ப்பரேட் தொடர்பு / மக்கள் தொடர்பு மேலாளர் திரு எல் விஷ்ணுதாஸ் வெளியிட்ட செய்திக் குறிப்பில் இதனைத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.

Special Service and Features
Commissioning of straightened Bravo Taxiway - Chennai Airport
13 JUL 2022 7:56PM by PIB Chennai
Capping off its continuous efforts to augment airside capacity, the straightened ‘Bravo’ taxiway (B-TWY,) at Chennai Airport will be commissioned and put to use from 14.07. 2022.The operationalization of straightened B -TWY will ensure safe and expeditious movement of aircraft resulting in significant increase of the existing Primary Runway (07/25) handling capacity.
Straightening work:
The Bravo Taxiway is the primary taxiway, that runs parallel to the Primary Runway of Chennai Airport, which caters to 90% of the Domestic, International and Cargo movements. Earlier, the B- taxiway had a curve at the Guindy end (Runway 25) which resulted in certain restrictions leading to aircraft holding thereby consuming more time and fuel for departing flights taxing from terminal to primary runway for take-off. The straightened portion of B- TWY will ease the situation and will ensure faster movement of flights by avoiding delays while taxing, precisely during peak hour traffic.
The long pending issue of Minimum Separation Distances i.e., the Alpha Taxiway (A-TWY) located at 123M from the centerline of Primary Runway 07/25 instead of 172.5M is also complied with operationalization of straightened portion of B TWY. Also, the restrictions in place for using A-TWY when RWY 25 in use is laid to rest.
With the commissioning of B-Taxiway and the ongoing Rapid Exit Taxiway 1&2 works progressing briskly towards completion, the peak hour handling capacity of Chennai Airport is expected to increase to 45-50 movements /hr from the existing 36 movements/hr.
The straightening work commenced in 2018 received DGCA approval in April 2022, is set for commissioning after notifying through Aeronautical Information Publication (AIP) and completing all other codal procedures.