Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Web Portal & Aquatic Plant Section inaugurated by Shri Bhupender Yadav, Union Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change at the Indian Botanic Garden
01 JUL 2022 8:51PM by PIB Kolkata
Kolkata , July 01,2022
“Indian Virtual Herbarium" web portal inaugurated by Honorable Cabinet minister Shri Bhupender Yadav ‘Botanical Survey of India has developed the Country’s largest online herbarium database (https://ivh.bsi.gov.in) under the framework of ' Ajadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ and ‘Digital India’. Its main goal is to provide the complete information of herbarium specimens about floral diversity of India and other countries stored in the cabinet of herbarium building through online access which will be valuable and beneficial for global plant research.
At present, the digital herbarium of Botanical Survey of India has four categories: Cryptogams type specimens, Cryptogams general specimens, Phanerogams type specimens and Phanerogams general specimens. About 52% our type specimens are from foreign and collected from 82 countries of the World during British Era.
This portal includes about one lakh images of herbarium specimens with metadata comprising all digitized images of type specimens, Wallich specimens, Orchid specimens and other specimens. The database created is the largest storage of information about plants diversity in India. It could be used not only by taxonomists, naturalist, ecologist, molecular biologist, amateur botanist, etc.. The herbarium specimens of the Botanical Survey of India have been digitized by its own staffs.
Meantime we are working within the Botanical Survey of India, but in the future we can extend and include herbarium specimens of other Institutes and University herbaria to bring herbarium database of entire India on single platform.
The Minister also inaugurated the Aquatic Plant Section of the Botanic Garden on this occasion and visited the historic garden. Shri A.A.Mou, the Director, BSI and other high-ranking officials were also present on this occasion.

পরিবেশওঅরণ্যমন্ত্রক
ইন্ডিয়ান বোটানিক গার্ডেনের ওয়েব পোর্টাল এবং জলজ উদ্ভিদ শাখার উদ্বোধন করেছেন কেন্দ্রীয় পরিবেশ, বন ও জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন মন্ত্রী শ্রী ভূপেন্দর যাদব
01 JUL 2022 8:51PM by PIB Kolkata
কলকাতা, ০১ জুলাই, ২০২২
কেন্দ্রীয় পরিবেশ, বন ও জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন মন্ত্রী শ্রী ভূপেন্দর যাদব ইন্ডিয়ান বোটানিক গার্ডেনের একটি ওয়েব পোর্টাল ‘ইন্ডিয়ান ভার্চ্যুয়াল হার্বারিয়াম’ – এর উদ্বোধন করেছেন। https://ivh.bsi.gov.in আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসব উপলক্ষে ডিজিট্যাল ইন্ডিয়া কর্মসূচির আওতায় এটিই দেশের বৃহত্তম অনলাইন লতাপাতা সংক্রান্ত ডিজিট্যাল তথ্য ভান্ডার। ভারতের উদ্ভিদ বৈচিত্র্য সম্পর্কে সম্পূর্ণ তথ্য সংরক্ষণ করাই এই পোর্টালের উদ্দেশ্য। এর সাহায্যে আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে উদ্ভিদ সংক্রান্ত গবেষণায় সুবিধা হবে।
বর্তমানে বোটানিকাল সার্ভে অফ ইন্ডিয়ার লতাপাতা সংক্রান্ত ডিজিট্যাল তথ্য ভান্ডারটিতে ৪টি বিভাগ রয়েছে। এগুলি হল – ক্রিপ্টোগ্যামস প্রজাতি, ক্রিপ্টোগ্যামস্ – এর সাধারণ প্রজাতি, ফেনেরোগ্যামস্ প্রজাতি এবং ফেনেরোগ্যামস্ সাধারণ প্রজাতি। এই পোর্টালের ডিজিটাল তথ্য ভান্ডারে ৫২ শতাংশই বৃটিশ শাসিত ভারতে পৃথিবীর ৮২টি দেশ থেকে সংগৃহীত।
এখানে ১ লক্ষ লতাপাতা সংক্রান্ত বিভিন্ন ছবি রয়েছে। এছাড়াও, ওয়ালিচ প্রজাতি, অর্কিড প্রজাতি সহ অন্য নানা ধরনের উদ্ভিদের ছবি এই তথ্য ভান্ডারে রয়েছে। এর সাহায্যে উদ্ভিদের শ্রেণী বিন্যাসের পাশাপাশি, প্রকৃতিবিদ, পরিবেশবিদ, আণবিক জীববিদ এবং অ-পেশাদার উদ্ভিদ বিদরা উপকৃত হবেন। ইন্ডিয়ান বোটানিক গার্ডেনে যেসব লতাপাতা নিয়ে গবেষণামূলক কাজ হয়, সেগুলি ছাড়াও গোটা দেশের লতাপাতা সংক্রান্ত তথ্য এই ডিজিটাল তথ্য ভান্ডারে স্থান পেয়েছে।
মন্ত্রী অনুষ্ঠানে জলজ উদ্ভিদের একটি শাখা উদ্বোধন করার পর ঐতিহাসিক এই উদ্যানটি ঘুরে দেখেন। সংস্থার নির্দেশক এ এ মাও সহ অন্যান্য শীর্ষ আধিকারিকরা অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।