Ministry of Defence
Western Naval Command celebrates International Day Of Yoga - 21 June 22
21 JUN 2022 2:42PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai : 21 June, 2022
The Western Naval Command of the Indian Navy has always encouraged its personnel and families to pursue and excel in sports, adventure and physical fitness activities. Naval personnel have brought laurels to the Service and the nation in a variety of sporting fields. Yoga as a discipline has been integral to the Command's list of top physical and mental wellness regimens and has been practiced on a daily basis onboard ships and in shore establishments. In addition, yoga coaching camps have been conducted at NOFRA and Navy Nagar in Mumbai for the last six months.
On the occasion of the 8th International Day of Yoga (IDY-22), which coincides with the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, yoga camps were conducted by units of the Command on 21 June 2022, from 0700 hours to 0830 hours as per the Common Yoga Protocol promulgated by the Ministry of Ayush. Over 10000 naval personnel and defence civilians (including family members) participated in camps that were organised in various naval units in Mumbai, Karwar, Goa, Porbandar and Okha. Yoga was also conducted by naval personnel onboard naval ships on the high seas and in foreign ports with great enthusiasm, showcasing the benefits of this ancient discipline to audiences across the oceans. Special yoga sessions were also conducted for children of Navy Children Schools across the Command to inculcate a spirit of discipline and well-being in them. Around 500 children of Naval Children School, Mumbai, participated in the yoga session conducted in their school. Onset of the Southwest monsoon did not dampen the spirits of naval personnel and their families that participated in large numbers in camps conducted across the Western Naval Command.
In the run up to the event, Yoga camps were also conducted on 19 and 30 May 22 by a variety of certified Yoga instructors at South Mumbai, at eight different locations. Activities like display of banners and standees, quiz and photography competitions, and conduct of seminars, workshops and lectures were conducted by various units to promote Yoga awareness in the month preceding IDY 22. Prominent naval buildings were also illuminated to celebrate the occasion.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
पश्चिमी नौदल कमांडने 21 जून 22 रोजी आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिन साजरा केला
21 JUN 2022 10:14PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 21 जून 2022
भारतीय नौदलाच्या पश्चिमी नौदल कमांडने नेहमीच आपले जवान आणि त्यांच्या कुटुंबांना क्रीडा, साहसी आणि शारीरिक तंदुरुस्तीच्या उपक्रमांमध्ये सहभागी होऊन उत्कृष्ट कामगिरी करण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहित केले आहे. नौदल कर्मचाऱ्यांनी विविध क्रीडा प्रकारांमध्ये देशासाठी अभिमानास्पद कामगिरी केली आहे. एक शिस्त म्हणून कमांडच्या शारीरिक आणि मानसिक आरोग्यासाठी योगाभ्यासाला सर्वोच्च प्राधान्य असून तो अविभाज्य घटक आहे आणि जहाजांवर आणि किनाऱ्यावरील आस्थापनांमध्ये दररोज त्याचा सराव केला जातो. याशिवाय, गेल्या सहा महिन्यांपासून मुंबईत नौदल अधिकाऱ्यांच्या निवासी भागात (NOFRA) आणि नेव्ही नगर येथे योग प्रशिक्षण शिबिरांचे आयोजन करण्यात आले होते.
स्वातंत्र्याच्या अमृत महोत्सवी वर्षात 8 व्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिनानिमित्त (IDY-22) 21 जून 2022 रोजी आयुष मंत्रालयाने जारी केलेल्या सामान्य योग प्रोटोकॉलनुसार सकाळी 7 ते 8. 30 या वेळेत कमांडच्या युनिट्सद्वारे योग शिबिरांचे आयोजन करण्यात आले. मुंबई, कारवार, गोवा, पोरबंदर आणि ओखा येथील विविध नौदल युनिट्समध्ये आयोजित शिबिरांमध्ये 10, 000 हून अधिक नौदल कर्मचारी (कुटुंबातील सदस्यांसह) सहभागी झाले होते.
समुद्रकिनारी उभ्या असलेल्या प्रेक्षकांना योगसाधनेचे फायदे दाखवून देत नौदल कर्मचार्‍यांनी मोठ्या उत्साहाने खोल समुद्रात आणि परदेशातील बंदरांवर योगासने केली. शिस्त आणि निरामय आरोग्याची भावना रुजावी यासाठी नौदलाच्या शाळांमध्ये मुलांसाठी विशेष योग सत्रांचे आयोजन करण्यात आले होते, मुंबईच्या नेव्हल चिल्ड्रन स्कूलच्या सुमारे 500 मुलांनी त्यांच्या शाळेत आयोजित योगाभ्यासात भाग घेतला. नैऋत्य मान्सून सुरु होऊनही नौदल कर्मचारी आणि त्यांच्या कुटुंबियांचा उत्साह अजिबात कमी झाला नव्हता, पश्चिम नौदल कमांडमध्ये आयोजित शिबिरांमध्ये मोठ्या संख्येने सहभागी झाले होते.
या कार्यक्रमाची पूर्वतयारी म्हणून दक्षिण मुंबईत विविध प्रमाणित योग प्रशिक्षकांद्वारे 19 आणि 30 मे 22 रोजी आठ वेगवेगळ्या ठिकाणी योग शिबिरांचे आयोजन करण्यात आले होते. गेल्या महिन्यात योगाबाबत जनजागृतीसाठी बॅनर आणि स्टँडी, प्रश्नमंजुषा आणि फोटोग्राफी स्पर्धा, आणि चर्चासत्र, कार्यशाळा आणि व्याख्यानांचे आयोजन यासारखे उपक्रम आयोजित करण्यात आले होते. या निमित्त प्रमुख नौदल इमारतींना रोषणाई देखील करण्यात आली होती.