Ministry of Tourism
Union Minister Shri Prahlad Singh Patel leads International Day of Yoga Celebrations at Fort Aguada, Goa
Covid-19 Pandemic has highlighted the importance of wellbeing through Yoga-Shri Prahlad Singh Patel
21 JUN 2022 1:48PM by PIB Mumbai
Goa | June 21, 2022
Union Minister of State for Food Processing Industries and Jal Shakti Shri Prahlad Singh Patel leads International Yoga Day celebrations at Fort Aguada, one of the 75 locations selected by the Ministry of Tourism. Shri Rohan Khaunte, Minister of Revenue, Government of Goa was also present on this occasion.
Addressing the yoga practitioners and yoga enthusiasts Shri Patel said that, ‘Yoga’, the ancient art of India is a precious gift to the world. Prime Minister Narendra Modi successfully brought this to the notice of the world.
During Covid-19 pandemic, yoga played a vital role in physical and mental health. Mentally one is not prepared for quarantine and other things, but meditation helped many of us to overcome this situation. Quarantine taught us that wealth and other resources have very little use in those difficult times. Today hospitals are appointing yoga acharyas.
Now the world has realised the importance of Yoga. Yoga is for humanity, it is beyond caste, creed and religion. Balance of Mind, soul and body is yoga, added the Union Minister.
Union Minister expressed happiness that Yoga Day was celebrated at Ford Aguada, one of the most beautiful locations in the world.
Common yoga protocol of 45 minutes, beginning with prayer. Bhujangasan, Tadasana and Vrikshasana, Trikonasana, anulom-vilom practiced on this occasion.
This year International Day of Yoga 2022 saw many new initiatives, the ‘Guardian Ring’ program, which is a collaborative exercise between 79 countries and United Nations organisations along with Indian Missions abroad to illustrate Yoga's unifying power that surpasses national boundaries. Integrating the ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ with celebrations of 8th IDY, Mass Yoga demonstrations were organised at 75 iconic locations across the country under the leadership of 75 Union Ministers. Union Minister Shri Prahlad Singh Patel and Union Minister Shri Shripad Naik lead the iconic location celebrations at Fort Aguada and Se Cathedral Old Goa in the state of Goa.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री प्रल्हाद सिंह पटेल यांनी किल्ले अग्वाद, गोवा येथे आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिनाचे केले नेतृत्व
कोविड-19 महामारीने योगाद्वारे आरोग्याचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित केले आहे –प्रल्हाद सिंह पटेल
21 JUN 2022 2:21PM by PIB Mumbai
गोवा, 21 जून 2022
केंद्रीय अन्न प्रक्रिया उद्योग आणि जलशक्ती राज्यमंत्री प्रल्हाद सिंह पटेल यांनी अग्वाद किल्ला येथे आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिनाचे नेतृत्त्व केले. 75 ठिकाणांपैकी पर्यटन मंत्रालयाने निवडलेले हे एक ठिकाण होते. गोवा सरकारचे महसूल मंत्री रोहन खवन्टे हे देखील या वेळी कार्यक्रमास उपस्थित होते.
योग साधक आणि योगप्रेमींना संबोधित करताना पटेल म्हणाले, `योग`, ही भारताची प्राचीन कला आहे आणि जगाला भारताने दिलेली ती अमूल्य भेट आहे. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी यशस्वीपणे हे जगासमोर आणले.
कोविड -19 महामारीच्या दरम्यान, योगाने शारीरिक आणि मानसिक आरोग्यासंदर्भात अतिशय महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावली होती. विलगीकरण किंवा तत्सम अन्य बाबींसाठी कोणीही व्यक्ती मानसिकदृष्ट्या तयार नसते, मात्र अशा प्रकारच्या परिस्थितीवर मात करण्यासाठी ध्यानधारणेने आपल्यापैकी अनेकांना सहाय्य केले आहे. अशा कठीण काळामध्ये संपत्ती आणि अन्य संसाधने फारशी उपयोगाचे नसतात हे या विलगीकरणाने आपल्याला शिकविले. आज रुग्णालयांमध्ये देखील योगाचार्यांची नेमणूक केली जात आहे.
योगाचे महत्त्व आता जगाला कळले आहे. योग हा मानवतेसाठी आहे, तो जात, पंथ, धर्म यांच्या पलीकडे आहे. मन, आत्मा आणि शरीर यांचे संतुलन हा योग आहे, असे केंद्रीय मंत्री म्हणाले.
जगातील सर्वात सुंदर ठिकाणांपैकी एक असलेल्या अग्वाद किल्ला येथे योग दिन साजरा झाल्याबद्दल केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी आनंद व्यक्त केला.
45 मिनिटांच्या सामान्य योग कार्यक्रमानुसार, प्रार्थनेपासून सुरुवात झाली. यावेळी भुजंगासन, ताडासन, वृक्षासन, त्रिकोनासन, अनुलोम-विलोम यांची प्रात्यक्षिके करण्यात आली.
या वर्षी आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिन 2022 मध्ये अनेक नवीन उपक्रम पाहण्यात आले. ‘गार्जियन योग रिंग’ हा कार्यक्रम देखील या अभिनव उपक्रमाचा एक भाग आहे, जो 79 देश, संयुक्त राष्ट्र संघटना आणि परदेशातील भारतीय दूतावासामध्ये राष्ट्रीय सीमा ओलांडून योगाची एकात्म शक्ती दर्शविण्यासाठी एक सराव आहे. ‘स्वातंत्र्याचा अमृत महोत्सव’ आणि आठव्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिन कार्यक्रमाची सांगड घालत, 75 केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली देशभरातील 75 ऐतिहासिक प्रतिष्ठित ठिकाणी सामूहिक योग प्रात्यक्षिक कार्यक्रमांचे आयोजन करण्यात आले. केंद्रीय मंत्री प्रल्हादसिंह पटेल आणि केंद्रीय मंत्री श्रीपाद नाईक यांनी गोवा राज्यातील अग्वाद किल्ला आणि से कॅथेड्रल ओल्ड गोवा येथील ऐतिहासिक प्रतिष्ठित स्थान सोहळ्याचे नेतृत्व केले.