Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Distribution camp to provide Aids & Assistive devices to 1325 Divyangjansin Chennai District, Tamil Nadu
20 JUN 2022 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
Samajik Adhikarita Shivir conducted for free of cost distribution of Aids and Assistive Devices to the Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan) under ADIP Scheme of Government of India, Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities. The program is organized by M/s Artificial Limbs Manufacturing Corporation of India (ALIMCO), Bangalore Unit at Arulmigu Kabaleeswarar Karpagambal Thirumana Mandapam, Chennai today.
Shri. A. Narayanaswamy, Union Minister of State for Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India was the chief guest for the program. In august presence of Dr. R. Ananda Kumar, IAS, Secretary to Government Welfare of Differently Abled Persons Dept, Ms. Jacintha Lazarus, IAS, Commissioner for Welfare of the Differently Abled Persons Dept and Ms. S. AmrithaJothi, IAS, District Collector, Chennai and by Dr. Thamizhachi Thangapandian, Member of Parliament, Chennai South (Lok Sabha).
Speaking on the occasion the chief guest Shri A. Narayanaswamy, Union MoS said that central government is committed towards the empowerment of Divyangjan and is working on the vision of Prime Minister SabkaSaathSabkaVikas. Further Union Minster said that central government is very sensitive towards the empowerment of Divyangjan and various initiative taken by Ministry in all the area whether it is Soprts, Skill Development, Education, Infrastructure for making inclusive growth of Divyangjan. Union Minister said that new Act i.e Right to Person with Disability (RPwD) Act 2016 implemented by government to enhance the rights and entitlements to PwDs, the categories of disability now increased from 7 to 21, reservation in government jobs for Divyangjan has been increase from 3% to 4% under the provision of new RPWD Act 2016.
The assessment camps were conducted at Chennai from 06.10.2021 to 14.10.2021 wherein there were 1,325numbers of beneficiaries eligible to avail 2,786numbersof appliances for a total value of Rs. 104.92 Lakhs.
The inaugural distribution camp was conducted for 903no’s of beneficiaries who were eligible to avail 1,909numbersof appliances for a total value of Rs. 63.41 Lakhs.
Total number of Aids and Appliances that was distributed at Chennai includes 61 Tricycles, 115 Wheel Chairs, 36 C.P. Chairs, 412 Crutches, 53 Walking Sticks, 48Rollators, 98 Smart Cane, 56 Smart Phone, 9 Braille kit and 12 Braille Cane for visually impaired, 368 Hearing Aid, 130 MSIED Kit for Intellectually Impaired, 1 Cervical Collar, 264 ADL Kit, 264 Cell Phone, 14 Daisy Player and 173 Artificial Limbs and Calipers.
Distribution function was conducted adhering the guideline issued by Government of India to contain any possibility of spread of COVID -19 during the distribution of Aids and Assistive devices. Balance distribution among identified Divyangjan beneficiaries will continue in a phase manner.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
تمل ناڈو کے چنئی ضلع میں 1325 دیویانگ جنوں کو امداد اور معاون آلات مہیا کرانے کے لئے تقسیم کرنے ولا کیمپ
20 JUN 2022 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
سماجک ادھیکاریتا شیویرحکومت ہند کی سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت کے معذور افراد کے با اختیار بنانے کے محکمہ کے اے ڈی آئی پی اسکیم کے تحت ، معذور افراد (دیویانگ جن) کو امداد اور معاون آلات کی مفت تقسیم کے لیے منعقد کیا گیا ۔ پروگرام کا اہتمام ایم / ایس آرٹیفیشل لمبس مینوفیکچرنگ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا (اے ایل آئی ایم سی او)، بنگلور یونٹ نے آج ارولمیگو کبلیشورار کرپاگمبل تھرومنا منڈپم، چنئی میں کیا ہے۔
جناب اے نارائن سوامی، مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات، حکومت ہند اس پروگرام کے مہمان خصوصی تھے۔ ڈاکٹر آر آنند کمار، آئی اے ایس، حکومت کے مختلف معذور افراد کی فلاح و بہبود کے محکمہ کے سکریٹری، محترمہ جیسنتھا لازارس، آئی اے ایس، مختلف معذور افراد کی بہبود کے محکمہ کی کمشنر اور محترمہ ایس امرتھا جوتھی، آئی اے ایس، ضلع کلکٹر چنئی کی موجودگی میں ، اور بذریعہ ڈاکٹر تھمیزاچی تھنگاپانڈیان، ممبر پارلیمنٹ، چنئی ساؤتھ (لوک سبھا) انجام دیا گیا۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے مہمان خصوصی جناب اے نارائن سوامی، مرکزی وزیر مملکت نے کہا کہ مرکزی حکومت دیویانگ جن کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے اور وزیر اعظم کے ‘ سب کا ساتھ سب کا وکاس’ کے ویژن پر کام کر رہی ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر نے مزید کہا کہ مرکزی حکومت دیویانگ جن کو بااختیار بنانے کے تئیں بہت حساس ہے اور تمام شعبوں میں خواہ وہ اسپورٹس، اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ، تعلیم یا انفراسٹرکچر ہو ، دیویانگ جن کی جامع ترقی کے لیے وزارت کی طرف سے مختلف پہل قدمیاں اٹھائی گئی ہیں ۔ مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ نیا ایکٹ یعنی معذور افراد کا حق (آر پی ڈبلیو ڈی) ایکٹ 2016 حکومت کی طرف سے پی ڈبلیو ڈیز کے حقوق اور استحقاق کو بڑھانے کے لیے نافذ کیا گیا ہے، معذوری کے زمرے اب 7 سے بڑھا کر 21 کر دیے گئے ہیں۔آر پی ڈبلیو ڈی ایکٹ 2016 کی دفعات کے تحت دیویانگ جن کے لیے سرکاری ملازمتوں میں ریزرویشن 3فیصد سے 4فیصد تک بڑھا دیا گیا ہے۔
تشخیصی کیمپ 06اکتوبر 2021 سے 14کتوبر 2021 تک چنئی میں منعقد کیے گئے تھے جس میں 1,325 تعداد میں مستفید افراد تھے جو 2,786 تعداد کے آلات حاصل کرنے کے اہل تھے جن کی کل مالیت 104.92 لاکھ روپے تھی۔
افتتاحی تقسیمی کیمپ 903 مستحقین کے لیے منعقد کیا گیا تھا جو 1,909 تعداد کے آلات حاصل کرنے کے اہل تھے جن کی کل مالیت 63.41 لاکھ روپے تھی۔
چنئی میں تقسیم کیے گئے امداد اور آلات کی کل تعداد میں 61 ٹرائی سائیکلیں، 115 وہیل چیئرز، 36 سی پی کرسیاں، 412 بیساکھیاں ، 53 واکنگ اسٹکس، 48 رولیٹر، 98 اسمارٹ کین، 56 اسمارٹ فون، 9 بریل کٹ اور 12 بریل کین بصارت سے محروم افراد کے لیے، 368 سماعت کی امداد، 130 ایم ایس آئی ای ڈی کٹ برائے ذہنی طور پر معذور، 1 سروائیکل کالر،264 اے ڈی ایل کٹ ، 264 سیل فون، 14 ڈیزی پلیئر اور 173 مصنوعی اعضاء اور کیلیپر شامل ہیں۔
تقسیم کی تقریب کا انعقاد حکومت ہند کی طرف سے جاری کردہ رہنما خطوط پر عمل کرتے ہوئے کیا گیا تھا تاکہ امداد اور معاون آلات کی تقسیم کے دوران کووڈ - 19 کے پھیلاؤ کے کسی بھی امکان کو روکا جا سکے۔ شناخت شدہ دیویانگ جن استفادہ کنندگان میں متوازن تقسیم مرحلہ وار جاری رہے گی۔