Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Distribution camp to provide Aids & Assistive devices to 1325 Divyangjansin Chennai District, Tamil Nadu
20 JUN 2022 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
Samajik Adhikarita Shivir conducted for free of cost distribution of Aids and Assistive Devices to the Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan) under ADIP Scheme of Government of India, Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities. The program is organized by M/s Artificial Limbs Manufacturing Corporation of India (ALIMCO), Bangalore Unit at Arulmigu Kabaleeswarar Karpagambal Thirumana Mandapam, Chennai today.
Shri. A. Narayanaswamy, Union Minister of State for Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India was the chief guest for the program. In august presence of Dr. R. Ananda Kumar, IAS, Secretary to Government Welfare of Differently Abled Persons Dept, Ms. Jacintha Lazarus, IAS, Commissioner for Welfare of the Differently Abled Persons Dept and Ms. S. AmrithaJothi, IAS, District Collector, Chennai and by Dr. Thamizhachi Thangapandian, Member of Parliament, Chennai South (Lok Sabha).
Speaking on the occasion the chief guest Shri A. Narayanaswamy, Union MoS said that central government is committed towards the empowerment of Divyangjan and is working on the vision of Prime Minister SabkaSaathSabkaVikas. Further Union Minster said that central government is very sensitive towards the empowerment of Divyangjan and various initiative taken by Ministry in all the area whether it is Soprts, Skill Development, Education, Infrastructure for making inclusive growth of Divyangjan. Union Minister said that new Act i.e Right to Person with Disability (RPwD) Act 2016 implemented by government to enhance the rights and entitlements to PwDs, the categories of disability now increased from 7 to 21, reservation in government jobs for Divyangjan has been increase from 3% to 4% under the provision of new RPWD Act 2016.
The assessment camps were conducted at Chennai from 06.10.2021 to 14.10.2021 wherein there were 1,325numbers of beneficiaries eligible to avail 2,786numbersof appliances for a total value of Rs. 104.92 Lakhs.
The inaugural distribution camp was conducted for 903no’s of beneficiaries who were eligible to avail 1,909numbersof appliances for a total value of Rs. 63.41 Lakhs.
Total number of Aids and Appliances that was distributed at Chennai includes 61 Tricycles, 115 Wheel Chairs, 36 C.P. Chairs, 412 Crutches, 53 Walking Sticks, 48Rollators, 98 Smart Cane, 56 Smart Phone, 9 Braille kit and 12 Braille Cane for visually impaired, 368 Hearing Aid, 130 MSIED Kit for Intellectually Impaired, 1 Cervical Collar, 264 ADL Kit, 264 Cell Phone, 14 Daisy Player and 173 Artificial Limbs and Calipers.
Distribution function was conducted adhering the guideline issued by Government of India to contain any possibility of spread of COVID -19 during the distribution of Aids and Assistive devices. Balance distribution among identified Divyangjan beneficiaries will continue in a phase manner.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
तमिलनाडु के चेन्नई जिले में 1325 दिव्यांगजनों को सहायता और सहायक उपकरण प्रदान करने के लिए वितरण शिविर
20 JUN 2022 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार के दिव्यांगजन सशक्तीकरण विभाग की एडीआईपी योजना के तहत दिव्यांगजन को सहायता और सहायक उपकरणों के नि:शुल्‍क वितरण के लिए सामाजिक अधिकारिता शिविर का आयोजन किया गया। कार्यक्रम का आयोजन मैसर्स भारतीय कृत्रिम अंग निर्माण निगम (एलीमको), बेंगलुरु यूनिट द्वारा आज अरुलमिगु कबालीस्वरर करपागंबल थिरुमना मंडपम, चेन्नई में किया गया।
केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता राज्यमंत्री श्री ए. नारायणस्वामी कार्यक्रम के मुख्य अतिथि थे। दिव्यांगजन कल्याण विभाग के सचिव, आईएएस डॉ. आर. आनंद कुमार, दिव्यांगजन कल्याण आयुक्त आईएएस सुश्री जैसिंथा लेजारस और चेन्नई की जिलाधिकारी, आईएएस सुश्री एस. अमृता जोति तथा डॉ. तामिजाची थंगापांडियन, संसद सदस्य, चेन्नई दक्षिण (लोकसभा) कार्यक्रम में मौजूद थे।
इस अवसर पर मुख्य अतिथि राज्यमंत्री श्री ए. नारायणस्वामी ने कहा कि केंद्र सरकार दिव्यांगजनों के सशक्तीकरण के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है और सबका साथ सबका विकास के प्रधानमंत्री के विजन पर काम कर रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि केंद्र सरकार दिव्यांगजनों के सशक्तीकरण और मंत्रालय द्वारा सभी क्षेत्रों में की गई विभिन्न पहलों के प्रति बहुत संवेदनशील है, चाहे वह दिव्यांगजनों के समावेशी विकास के लिए खेल, कौशल विकास, शिक्षा, बुनियादी ढांचा हो। केंद्रीय ने कहा कि दिव्यांगजनों के अधिकारों और हक को बढ़ाने के लिए सरकार द्वारा लागू किया गया नया अधिनियम यानी राइट टू पर्सन विद डिसेबिलिटी (आरपीडब्ल्यूडी) एक्ट 2016, दिव्‍यांगता की श्रेणियों को अब 7 से बढ़ाकर 21 कर दिया गया है, दिव्यांगजनों के लिए सरकारी नौकरियों में आरक्षण नए आरपीडब्ल्यूडी अधिनियम 2016 के प्रावधान के तहत 3 फीसदी से बढ़ाकर 4 फीसदी कर दिया गया है।
चेन्नई में 06.10.2021 से 14.10.2021 तक मूल्यांकन शिविर आयोजित किए गए, जिनमें लाभार्थियों की संख्या 1,325 थी और उन्हें 104.92 लाख रुपये के कुल 2,786 उपकरण प्रदान किए गए।
वितरण शिविर के उद्घाटन समारोह में 903 लाभार्थियों को 63.41 रुपये मूल्य के कुल 1,909 उपकरण का लाभ मिला।
चेन्नई में वितरित सहायता और सहायक उपकरणों की कुल संख्या में 61 ट्राइसाइकिल, 115 व्हील चेयर, 36 सी.पी. कुर्सियाँ, 412 बैसाखी, 53 वॉकिंग स्टिक, 48 रोलेटर, 98 स्मार्ट केन, 56 स्मार्ट फोन, 9 ब्रेल किट और दृष्टिबाधित लोगों के लिए 12 ब्रेल केन, 368 श्रवण यंत्र, बौद्धिक रूप से विकलांगों के लिए 130 एमएसआईईडी किट, 1 सरवाइकल कॉलर, 264 एडीएल किट, 264 सेल फोन, 14 डेजी प्लेयर और 173 कृत्रिम अंग और कैलपर शामिल थे।
सहायता और सहायक उपकरणों के वितरण के दौरान कोविड-19 के फैलने की किसी भी संभावना को रोकने के लिए भारत सरकार द्वारा जारी दिशा-निर्देशों का पालन करते हुए वितरण समारोह आयोजित किया गया था। चिन्हित दिव्यांगजन लाभार्थियों के बीच शेष वितरण चरणबद्ध तरीके से जारी रहेगा।