പ്രത്യേക സേവനങ്ങളും ഫീച്ചറുകളും
ചണ ഉൽപ്പന്ന മേള തുടങ്ങി
19 JUN 2022 6:33PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കേന്ദ്ര ടെക്സ്റ്റൈല്‍സ് മന്ത്രാലയത്തിനു കീഴിലുള്ള ദേശീയ ചണ ബോര്‍ഡിന്റെ ആഭിമുഖ്യത്തിൽ സംഘടിപ്പിച്ച ചണ ഉൽപ്പങ്ങളുടെ മേളയ്ക്ക് തിരുവനന്തപുരത്തു് ശ്രീമൂലം ക്ല ബ്ബിൽ തുടക്കമായി. പരിസ്ഥിതി സൗഹൃദ ബദൽ ഉൽപന്നങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ച് പൊതുജനങ്ങളിൽ അവബോധം സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്നതിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി ഒരുക്കിയ മേളയിൽ ചണ അലങ്കാര ഉൽപ്പന്നങ്ങളായ കരകൗശലവസ്തുക്കൾ, ചണ പാവകൾ, ചണനാരു കൊണ്ടുള്ള ബാഗുകൾ,തുണിത്തരങ്ങൾ, പാദരക്ഷകൾ, പരിസ്ഥിതി സൗഹൃദ ചണ ഉപഭോക്തൃ ഉൽപ്പന്നങ്ങൾ തുടങ്ങിയവ പ്രർശിപ്പിച്ചുട്ടുണ്ട്.
ശ്രീമുലം ക്ലബ്ബ് പ്രസിഡന്റ് ശ്രീ. വിവിയൻ തോമസ് മേള ഉദ്‌ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു. ദേശീയ ചണ ബോർഡ്, കൊൽക്കത്ത ഡയറക്ടർ (മാർക്കറ്റിംഗ്) , ലെഫ്റ്റനന്റ് കേണൽ രോഹിത് ബി.എസ്. ടൈറ്റസ്, ദക്ഷിണ മേഖലാ ഡെപ്യൂട്ടി ഡയറക്ടർ ശ്രീ. ടി.അയ്യപ്പൻ തുടങ്ങിയവർ സംബന്ധിച്ചു.
പ്രദർശനം ജൂൺ 24 വരെ നീണ്ടു നിൽക്കും. രാവിലെ 10 മുതൽ രാത്രി 8 വരെ പൊതുജനങ്ങൾക്കായി തുറന്നിരിക്കും.

Special Service and Features
Jute fair begins in Thiruvananthapuram
19 JUN 2022 6:33PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
The eco -friendly and bio degradable fibre jute has travelled a long journey from "sacks" to "sophistication". Today some of the diversified jute products have become the choice of connoisseurs too. National Jute Board, (NJB) under Union Ministry of Textiles, as part of creating awareness among general public about the eco-friendly alternative products, has organized a “JUTE FAIR”, an exhibition cum sale of lifestyle jute decorative products from today (19th June 2022) 2022 at Sri Mulam Club, Thiruvananthapuram.
A total of 22 entrepreneurs from various states including Kerala ,Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Telangana and West Bengal are showcasing their environment friendly jute consumer products like jute handicrafts, jute dolls , fancy jute bags , jute shopping bags , gift articles, wall hangings , home textiles , footwear etc.
The Jute Fair was inaugurated by Shri. Vivian Thomas , President Sree Mulam Club. Director (Marketing ) National Jute Board Kolkata, Lt. Col. Rohit B.S. Titus, and Shri. T. Ayyappan , Dy. Director , NJB -South zone were also present on the occasion.
The exhibition will be open to the public from 10 AM to 8 PM till 24th June.