Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Regional Training Camp of National Statistics Office for the 79th Socio-Economic Survey on Comprehensive Annual Modular Survey (CAMS) and AYUSH starts at Navi Mumbai
The socio-economic survey will be conducted between July 2022 and June 2023
A survey on 'AYUSH' being conducted for the first time
15 JUN 2022 4:22PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, June 15, 2022
A Regional Training Camp organized by the National Statistics Office (NSO) for an upcoming Socio-Economic Survey on Comprehensive Annual Modular Survey (CAMS) and AYUSH was inaugurated by the Dean of R. A. Podar Ayurved Medical College Vaidya GS Khati in Navi Mumbai today. Smt. Supriya Roy, Deputy Director General, NSO Regional Office and Shri Vijay Ahir, Director, Directorate of Economics and Statistics, Government of Maharashtra were also present on the occasion.
The National Statistics Office (NSO) under the Union Ministry of Statistics and Program Implementation will launch the 79th round of Socio-Economic Survey on Comprehensive Annual Modular Survey (CAMS) and AYUSH. The survey will be conducted across the country from July 1, 2022 to June 30, 2023. The purpose of this survey is to address the urgency of compiling information that is not available from any other source, such as administrative information on high frequency socio-economic indicators. The survey will also compile information on global sustainable development objectives.
This is the first time that a survey on 'AYUSH' - Ayurveda, Yoga and Naturapathy, Unani, Siddha and Homeopathy has been included. Information on the practice and usage of these different AYUSH disciplines will be mainly collected through this survey. While conducting this survey, special care should be taken about the treatment methods of 'AYUSH' and accurate information should be recorded about the person who changes the treatment method and type of medicine frequently, advised Vaidya GS Khati to the trainee surveyors.
The survey will be conducted uniformly across the country, except for the villages on the Andaman and Nicobar Islands, and will include a select 32 families from each village, informed Smt. Supriya Roy, Deputy Director General, NSO Regional Office, at the inaugural function. He also appealed to all citizens to cooperate without any hesitation by providing truthful information for the survey.
Shri Vijay Ahir, Director, Directorate of Economics and Statistics, Government of Maharashtra, assured that the state government would extend full cooperation for this survey. The survey will cover a total of 45,695 households in Maharashtra as well as 1428 different groups, he informed.
About 100 delegates and officers involved in the survey are participating in the three-day training camp organized at the regional office of NSO at CBD Belapur in Navi Mumbai. It also includes representatives of Maharashtra's Directorate General of Finance and Statistics. The participation of representatives of the Government of Maharashtra in this training camp has been ensured for harmonization between the central and state level systems in the survey work.

सांख्यिकी आणि कार्यक्रम अंमलबजावणी मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी कार्यालयाच्या प्रादेशिक प्रशिक्षण शिबिराचे उद्‌घाटन
केंद्र-राज्य स्तरावरील सुमारे 100 प्रतिनिधींचा सहभाग
जुलै 2022 ते जून 2023 दरम्यान होणार सामाजिक-आर्थिक सर्वेक्षण
15 JUN 2022 2:22PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 15 जून 2022
मुंबई: राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी कार्यालयाच्या (एनएसओ) वतीने आगामी सामाजिक-आर्थिक सर्वेक्षणासंदर्भात आयोजित प्रादेशिक प्रशिक्षण शिबिराचे उद्घाटन मुंबईतील पोदार आयुर्वेदिक महाविद्यालयाचे डीन डॉ. जी एस खटी यांच्या हस्ते आज करण्यात आले. यावेळी 'एनएसओ'च्या प्रादेशिक कार्यालयाच्या उपमहासंचालक सुप्रिया रॉय, महाराष्ट्र शासनाच्या अर्थशास्त्र व् सांख्यिकी संचालनालयाचे संचालक विजय आहिर यांची प्रमुख उपस्थिति होती.
केंद्रीय सांख्यिकी आणि कार्यक्रम अंमलबजावणी मंत्रालयाअंतर्गत कार्यरत राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी कार्यालय (एनएसओ) 'व्यापक वार्षिक मॉड्युलर सर्वेक्षण (सीएएमएस) आणि आयुष' यासंबधी सामाजिक-आर्थिक सर्वेक्षणाची ७९ वी फेरी सुरू करणार आहे. १ जुलै २०२२ ते ३० जून २०२३ या कालावधीत हे सर्वेक्षण संपूर्ण देशात केले जाईल. उच्च वारंवारितेसंदर्भातील आर्थिक-सामाजिक निर्देशकांबाबत प्रशासकीय माहिती सारख्या इतर कोणत्याही स्रोताद्वारे न मिळणारी माहिती संकलित करण्याची निर्माण झालेली निकड भागवणे, हा या सर्वेक्षणाचा उद्देश आहे. या सर्वेक्षणामध्ये जागतिक शाश्वत विकास उद्दिष्टांसंदर्भातही माहिती संकलित केली जाणार आहे. 'आयुष'वरील सर्वेक्षणाचा यात प्रथमच अंतर्भाव करण्यात आला आहे. 'आयुष' उपचार पद्धतीतील आयुर्वेद,योग, युनानी, निसर्गोपचार, सिद्ध, सोवारिगपा/ आमची आणि होमियोपॅथी याबाबतच्या
विविध पैलूंची माहिती या सर्वेक्षणाद्वारे प्रामुख्याने संकलित केली जाणार आहे.
हे सर्वेक्षण करताना 'आयुष' उपचार पद्धतीबाबत विशेष काळजी घ्यावी आणि वारंवार उपचार पद्धती आणि औषधाचा प्रकार बदलणाऱ्या व्यक्तीबाबत अचूक माहिती नोंदवावी, असा सल्ला डॉ. जी.एस खटी यांनी प्रशिक्षणार्थीना यावेळी दिला.
अंदमान आणि निकोबार बेटांवरील गावांच्या व्यतिरिक्त संपूर्ण देशात हे सर्वेक्षण एकाच पद्धतीने केले जाणार असून प्रत्येक गावातील निवडक ३२ कुटुंबांचा यात समावेश असणार आहे, अशी माहिती एनएसओ'च्या प्रादेशिक कार्यालयाच्या उपमहासंचालक सुप्रिया रॉय यांनी उद्घाटन कार्यक्रमात दिली. सर्व नागरिकांनी कोणत्याही संकोच न बाळगता सर्वेक्षणासाठी सत्य माहिती देऊन सहकार्य करावे ,ऐसे आवाहनही त्यांनी केले.
या सर्वेक्षणासाठी राज्य शासनाच्या वतीने सर्वतोपरी सहकार्य करण्याचे आश्वासन यावेळी महाराष्ट्र शासनाच्या अर्थशास्त्र व् सांख्यिकी संचालनालयाचे संचालक विजय आहिर यांनी दिले. या सर्वेक्षणात महारष्ट्रातील एकूण ४५,६९५ कुटुंबांचा तसेच वेगवेगळ्या १४२८ घटकांचा समावेश असेल,अशी माहितीही त्यांनी दिली.
नवी मुंबईतील सीबीडी बेलापूर येथील सीजीओ कॉम्प्लेक्स मधील 'एनएसओ'च्या प्रादेशिक कार्यालयात आयोजित या तीन दिवसीय प्रशिक्षण शिबिरामध्ये सर्वेक्षण कार्याशी संबधित सुमारे १०० प्रतिनिधी-अधिकारी सहभागी झाले आहेत. त्यात महाराष्ट्राच्या वित्त आणि सांख्यिकी महासंचालनालयाच्या प्रतिनिधींचाही समावेश आहे. सर्वेक्षण कामामध्ये केंद्र आणि राज्यस्तरावरील यंत्रणामध्ये एकसूत्रता असावी यासाठी महाराष्ट्र शासनातील प्रतिनिधींचा सहभाग या प्रशिक्षण शिबिरात सुनिश्चित करण्यात आला आहे.