Ministry of Electronics & IT
Latest technology and Good governance has resulted in revolutionary change in the Country – MoS Chandrashekhar
Minister interacted with the beneficiaries of Ayushyaman Bharat Yojana in Pune
12 JUN 2022 7:57PM by PIB Mumbai
Pune – 12 June 2022
Union Minister of State for Information Technology, Skill Development and Entrepreneurship Mr. Rajiv Chandrasekhar, today said that a new revolution of change is taking place in the country with the help of latest technology and good governance in the last eight years of the Union Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Naredra Modi Speaking to reporters in Pune he said in order to curb the rising cyber crime the old information technology law will be amended accordingly and a stringent law will be introduced.
He further said that the Modi government is working on the three pillars of service, good governance and welfare of the poor and due to this plenty of opportunities is available for young generation in the country. The government have introduced many schemes with the help of latest technology, so that the beneficiary is getting the monetary benefits directly to their bank accounts.
Mr. Chandrasekhar said digital skills have been introduced in the post-Corona period and digital skills courses will be started from school level to make the youth of the country digitally proficient. The Modi government will give top priority to creating digitally skilled youth in the country who are capable of tackling global challenges competently, he added.
Earlier Mr. Chandrasekhar interacted with the youth of various disciplines of Modern College. He also visited Shewale Hospital in Pune and interacted with the beneficiary patients of Ayushyaman Bharat Yojana.

इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
अत्याधुनिक तंत्रज्ञान आणि उत्तम राज्यकारभारामुळेच देशात क्रांतिकारक बदल - राज्यमंत्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर
आयुष्मान भारत योजनेच्या लाभार्थ्यांशी साधला संवाद
12 JUN 2022 9:14PM by PIB Mumbai
पुणे, 12 जून 2022
गेल्या आठ वर्षांच्या कालावधीत अत्याधुनिक तंत्रज्ञान आणि सुशासनामुळेच देशात क्रांतिकारक बदल घडत असल्याचे प्रतिपादन केंद्रीय माहिती तंत्रज्ञान, कौशल्य विकास आणि उद्योजकता राज्यमंत्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर यांनी आज पुण्यात पत्रकार परिषदेत बोलताना केले. इंटरनेट क्षेत्रातील वाढती गुन्हेगारी रोखण्यासाठी जुन्या माहिती तंत्रज्ञान कायद्यात योग्य त्या दुरुस्त्या करून नवा कठोर कायदा आणणार असल्याचे त्यांनी यावेळी सांगितले. सेवा, सुशासन आणि गरीब कल्याण या त्रिसूत्रीवर मोदी सरकारचा लोकाभिमुख कारभार सुरू असून त्यामुळे आजच्या युवा वर्गाला विविध प्रकारच्या संधी प्रचंड प्रमाणात उपलब्ध झाल्या असल्याचे त्यांनी नमूद केले.
अत्याधुनिक तंत्रज्ञानाच्या आधारे आता सरकारचा पैसा थेट लाभार्थ्यांच्या बँक खात्यात जमा होऊ लागला आहे. प्रामुख्याने कोरोना नंतरच्या काळात डिजिटल कौशल्याला मोठा वाव निर्माण झाला असून देशातील युवा वर्ग त्यात कुशल व्हावा यासाठी शालेय स्तरापासून त्यासंबंधीचा अभ्यासक्रम सुरू केला जाणार आहे, असे चंद्रशेखर म्हणाले. जागतिक पातळीवरील आव्हानांना सक्षमपणे तोंड देणारा डिजिटल पातळीवर कुशल असलेला युवा वर्ग देशात तयार करण्यास मोदी सरकार सर्वोच्च प्राधान्य देणार असून या क्षेत्रात भारताला मोठी शक्ती बनवण्याचा केंद्राचा निर्धार असल्याचे चंद्रशेखर यांनी स्पष्ट केले. तत्पूर्वी चंद्रशेखर यांनी मॉडर्न महाविद्यालयातील विविध विद्या शाखांच्या युवकांशी संवाद साधला. पुण्यातील शेवाळे रुग्णालयाला देखील त्यांनी भेट दिली आणि आयुष्यमान भारत योजनेतील लाभार्थी रुग्णांशी संवाद साधला.