Ministry of Cooperation
Union Minister for Home and Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, has welcomed the important steps announced by RBI to increase credit flow through Cooperative Banks
Shri Amit Shah said that in a span of less than a year, Prime Minister Narendra Modi has taken many historic decisions for the cooperative sector, which were needed for a long time.
The Reserve Bank of India has announced three very important policy decisions for the cooperative sector--
Firstly, the limit of individual housing loan has been doubled for Urban Co-operative Banks and more than doubled for Rural Co-operative Banks
With this decision, the individual housing loan limit for Tier 1 Urban Cooperative Banks (UCBs) has now been increased from ₹ 30 lakh to ₹ 60 lakh, for Tier 2 UCB from ₹ 70 lakh to ₹ 1.40 crore and for Rural Cooperative Banks (RCBs). The limit has been increased from 20 lakhs and 30 lakhs to 50 lakhs and 75 lakhs respectively
In another major decision, Rural Co-operative Banks (RCBs) have been allowed to lend to Commercial Real Estate Residential Housing sector
In the third major decision, now Urban Cooperative Banks have been allowed to provide door step banking facility to their customers like commercial banks
The Union Minister of Cooperation said that on behalf of the Ministry of Cooperation and crores of people associated with this sector, I express my gratitude to the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for the decisions that have given new impetus to the development of the cooperative sector
There is immense potential for development and empowerment of farmers, agriculture and rural areas of the country in the cooperative sector, that is why under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Union government has taken many unprecedented decisions to empower the cooperative sector with the mantra of 'Sahakar Se Samriddhi'
Now in the competitive banking sector, cooperative banks will also get a level playing field
The increase in credit flow to the housing sector through co-operative banks will lead to an increase in economic activity, increase in capital formation and employment generation, which will have a multiplier effect on the economy
09 JUN 2022 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Home and Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, has welcomed the important steps announced by RBI to increase credit flow through Cooperative Banks. Shri Amit Shah said that in a span of less than one year, Prime Minister Narendra Modi has taken many historic decisions for the cooperative sector, which were needed for a long time. On behalf of the Ministry of Cooperation and crores of people associated with the cooperative sector, I express my gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for the decisions that have given new impetus to the development of this sector.
Many old demands and problems of the cooperative sector have been resolved since the formation of the new Ministry of Cooperation under the guidance of Union Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah. These decisions will fulfill the long standing demands of Co-operative Banks.
Shri Amit Shah said that there is immense potential for development and empowerment of farmers, agriculture and rural areas of the country in the cooperative sector, that is why under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Union government is empowering the cooperative sector with the mantra of 'Sahakar Se Samriddhi' and has been taking many unprecedented decisions. He said today I am extremely happy to inform that the Reserve Bank of India has announced three very important policy decisions for the cooperative sector-
Firstly, the individual housing loan limit for Urban Co-operative Banks has been doubled. With this decision, the individual housing loan limit for Tier 1 Urban Cooperative Banks (UCBs) has now been increased from ₹ 30 lakh to ₹ 60 lakh, for Tier 2 UCB from ₹ 70 lakh to ₹ 1.40 crore and for Rural Cooperative Banks (RCBs). The limit has been increased from 20 lakhs and 30 lakhs to 50 lakhs and 75 lakhs respectively.
In another major decision, Rural Co-operative Banks (RCBs) have been allowed to lend to the Commercial Real Estate Residential Housing sector, which will increase the scope of our Rural Co-operative Banks and also give impetus to the resolution of providing affordable houses to the people.
In the third major decision, now Urban Co-operative banks have been allowed to provide door step banking facility to their customers like commercial banks. With this decision, cooperative banks will now get a level playing field in the competitive banking sector and they will also be able to provide door-to-door banking facilities to customers like other banks. The increase in credit flow to the housing sector through co-operative banks will lead to an increase in economic activity, increase capital formation and employment generation, which will have a multiplier effect on the economy.

સહકાર મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી, શ્રી અમિત શાહે સહકારી બેંકો દ્વારા ધિરાણ પ્રવાહ વધારવા માટે આરબીઆઈ દ્વારા જાહેર કરાયેલા મહત્વપૂર્ણ પગલાંને આવકાર્યું
09 JUN 2022 5:01PM by PIB Ahmedabad
શ્રી અમિત શાહે કહ્યું કે, એક વર્ષથી ઓછા સમયગાળામાં પ્રધાનમંત્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ સહકારી ક્ષેત્ર માટે ઘણા ઐતિહાસિક નિર્ણયો લીધા છે, જેની લાંબા સમયથી જરૂર હતી
રિઝર્વ બેંક ઓફ ઈન્ડિયાએ સહકારી ક્ષેત્ર માટે ત્રણ અત્યંત મહત્વપૂર્ણ નીતિગત નિર્ણયો જાહેર કર્યા છે--
સૌપ્રથમ, શહેરી સહકારી બેંકો માટે વ્યક્તિગત હાઉસિંગ લોનની મર્યાદા બમણી અને ગ્રામીણ સહકારી બેંકો માટે બમણી કરવામાં આવી છે
આ નિર્ણય સાથે, ટિયર 1 અર્બન કોઓપરેટિવ બેંકો (UCBs) માટે વ્યક્તિગત હાઉસિંગ લોન મર્યાદા હવે ₹30 લાખથી વધારીને ₹60 લાખ, ટિયર 2 UCB માટે ₹70 લાખથી ₹1.40 કરોડ અને ગ્રામીણ સહકારી બેન્કો (RCBs) માટે ₹30 લાખથી વધારીને ₹60 લાખ કરવામાં આવી છે. મર્યાદા અનુક્રમે 20 લાખ અને 30 લાખથી વધારીને 50 લાખ અને 75 લાખ કરવામાં આવી છે
અન્ય એક મોટા નિર્ણયમાં, ગ્રામીણ સહકારી બેંકો (RCBs)ને કોમર્શિયલ રિયલ એસ્ટેટ રેસિડેન્શિયલ હાઉસિંગ સેક્ટરમાં લોન આપવાની મંજૂરી આપવામાં આવી છે
ત્રીજા મોટા નિર્ણયમાં, હવે શહેરી સહકારી બેંકોને તેમના ગ્રાહકોને કોમર્શિયલ બેંકોની જેમ ડોર સ્ટેપ બેંકિંગ સુવિધા પૂરી પાડવાની મંજૂરી આપવામાં આવી છે
કેન્દ્રીય સહકારિતા મંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે સહકાર મંત્રાલય અને આ ક્ષેત્ર સાથે સંકળાયેલા કરોડો લોકો વતી હું પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીજીનો એવા નિર્ણયો માટે આભાર વ્યક્ત કરું છું જેણે સહકારી ક્ષેત્રના વિકાસને નવી ગતિ આપી છે. .
સહકારી ક્ષેત્રમાં દેશના ખેડૂતો, કૃષિ અને ગ્રામીણ વિસ્તારોના વિકાસ અને સશક્તીકરણની અપાર સંભાવનાઓ છે, તેથી જ પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના નેતૃત્વ હેઠળની કેન્દ્ર સરકાર 'સહકાર'ના મંત્ર સાથે સહકારી ક્ષેત્રને સશક્ત બનાવવા માટે સતત કામ કરી રહી છે. સે સમૃદ્ધિ' રહી છે
હવે સ્પર્ધાત્મક બેંકિંગ સેક્ટરમાં સહકારી બેંકોને પણ લેવલ પ્લેઇંગ ફિલ્ડ મળશે
સહકારી બેંકો દ્વારા હાઉસિંગ સેક્ટરમાં ધિરાણના પ્રવાહમાં વધારો થવાથી આર્થિક પ્રવૃત્તિમાં વધારો થશે, મૂડી નિર્માણમાં વધારો થશે અને રોજગાર સર્જન થશે, જેની અર્થવ્યવસ્થામાં ગુણક અસર થશે
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી, શ્રી અમિત શાહે સહકારી બેંકો દ્વારા ધિરાણ પ્રવાહ વધારવા માટે આરબીઆઈ દ્વારા જાહેર કરાયેલા મહત્વપૂર્ણ પગલાંને આવકાર્યું હતું. તેમણે કહ્યું કે આજે મને એ જણાવતા અત્યંત આનંદ થાય છે કે ભારતીય રિઝર્વ બેંકે સહકારી ક્ષેત્ર માટે ત્રણ અત્યંત મહત્વપૂર્ણ નીતિ વિષયક નિર્ણયો જાહેર કર્યા છે-
સૌપ્રથમ, શહેરી સહકારી બેંકો માટે વ્યક્તિગત હાઉસિંગ લોન મર્યાદા બમણી કરવામાં આવી છે. આ નિર્ણય સાથે, ટિયર 1 અર્બન કોઓપરેટિવ બેંકો (UCBs) માટે વ્યક્તિગત હાઉસિંગ લોન મર્યાદા હવે ₹30 લાખથી વધારીને ₹60 લાખ, ટિયર 2 UCB માટે ₹70 લાખથી ₹1.40 કરોડ અને ગ્રામીણ સહકારી બેન્કો (RCBs) માટે ₹30 લાખથી વધારીને ₹60 લાખ કરવામાં આવી છે. મર્યાદા અનુક્રમે 20 લાખ અને 30 લાખથી વધારીને 50 લાખ અને 75 લાખ કરવામાં આવી છે.
બીજા મોટા નિર્ણયમાં, ગ્રામીણ સહકારી બેંકો (RCBs) ને કોમર્શિયલ રિયલ એસ્ટેટ રેસિડેન્શિયલ હાઉસિંગ સેક્ટરને ધિરાણ આપવાની મંજૂરી આપવામાં આવી છે, જે અમારી ગ્રામીણ સહકારી બેંકોનો વ્યાપ વધારશે અને લોકોને ઘરો કિફાયત રીતે પ્રદાન કરવાના સંકલ્પને પણ પ્રોત્સાહન આપશે.
ત્રીજા મોટા નિર્ણયમાં, હવે શહેરી સહકારી બેંકોને તેમના ગ્રાહકોને કોમર્શિયલ બેંકોની જેમ ડોર સ્ટેપ બેંકિંગ સુવિધા પૂરી પાડવાની મંજૂરી આપવામાં આવી છે. આ નિર્ણયથી, સહકારી બેંકોને હવે સ્પર્ધાત્મક બેંકિંગ ક્ષેત્રમાં એક સ્તરનું સ્થાન મળશે અને તેઓ અન્ય બેંકોની જેમ ગ્રાહકોને ડોર ટુ ડોર બેંકિંગ સુવિધા પણ પૂરી પાડી શકશે. સહકારી બેંકો દ્વારા હાઉસિંગ સેક્ટરમાં ધિરાણના પ્રવાહમાં વધારો થવાથી આર્થિક પ્રવૃત્તિમાં વધારો થશે, મૂડી નિર્માણમાં વધારો થશે અને રોજગાર નિર્માણમાં વધારો થશે, જેની અર્થતંત્રમાં ગુણક અસર થશે.
શ્રી અમિત શાહે કહ્યું કે, એક વર્ષથી ઓછા સમયગાળામાં પ્રધાનમંત્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ સહકારી ક્ષેત્ર માટે ઘણા ઐતિહાસિક નિર્ણયો લીધા છે, જેની લાંબા સમયથી જરૂર હતી. સહકાર મંત્રાલય અને સહકારી ક્ષેત્ર સાથે સંકળાયેલા કરોડો લોકો વતી, હું આ ક્ષેત્રના વિકાસને નવી ગતિ આપનાર નિર્ણયો માટે પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીજીનો આભાર વ્યક્ત કરું છું.
કેન્દ્રીય સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહના માર્ગદર્શન હેઠળ નવા સહકાર મંત્રાલયની રચના બાદ સહકારી ક્ષેત્રની ઘણી જૂની માંગણીઓ અને સમસ્યાઓનું નિરાકરણ કરવામાં આવ્યું છે. આ નિર્ણયો સહકારી બેંકોની લાંબા સમયથી ચાલતી માંગને પૂર્ણ કરશે.
શ્રી અમિત શાહે જણાવ્યું હતું કે સહકારી ક્ષેત્રમાં દેશના ખેડૂતો, કૃષિ અને ગ્રામીણ વિસ્તારોના વિકાસ અને સશક્તીકરણની અપાર સંભાવનાઓ છે, તેથી જ પ્રધાનમંત્રીશ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના નેતૃત્વમાં કેન્દ્ર સરકાર સહકારી ક્ષેત્રને સશક્ત બનાવવાનો ‘સહકાર સે સમૃદ્ધિ’ મંત્ર આપીને સતત કામ કરી રહી છે.