Ministry of Cooperation
Union Minister for Home and Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, has welcomed the important steps announced by RBI to increase credit flow through Cooperative Banks
Shri Amit Shah said that in a span of less than a year, Prime Minister Narendra Modi has taken many historic decisions for the cooperative sector, which were needed for a long time.
The Reserve Bank of India has announced three very important policy decisions for the cooperative sector--
Firstly, the limit of individual housing loan has been doubled for Urban Co-operative Banks and more than doubled for Rural Co-operative Banks
With this decision, the individual housing loan limit for Tier 1 Urban Cooperative Banks (UCBs) has now been increased from ₹ 30 lakh to ₹ 60 lakh, for Tier 2 UCB from ₹ 70 lakh to ₹ 1.40 crore and for Rural Cooperative Banks (RCBs). The limit has been increased from 20 lakhs and 30 lakhs to 50 lakhs and 75 lakhs respectively
In another major decision, Rural Co-operative Banks (RCBs) have been allowed to lend to Commercial Real Estate Residential Housing sector
In the third major decision, now Urban Cooperative Banks have been allowed to provide door step banking facility to their customers like commercial banks
The Union Minister of Cooperation said that on behalf of the Ministry of Cooperation and crores of people associated with this sector, I express my gratitude to the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for the decisions that have given new impetus to the development of the cooperative sector
There is immense potential for development and empowerment of farmers, agriculture and rural areas of the country in the cooperative sector, that is why under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Union government has taken many unprecedented decisions to empower the cooperative sector with the mantra of 'Sahakar Se Samriddhi'
Now in the competitive banking sector, cooperative banks will also get a level playing field
The increase in credit flow to the housing sector through co-operative banks will lead to an increase in economic activity, increase in capital formation and employment generation, which will have a multiplier effect on the economy
09 JUN 2022 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Home and Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, has welcomed the important steps announced by RBI to increase credit flow through Cooperative Banks. Shri Amit Shah said that in a span of less than one year, Prime Minister Narendra Modi has taken many historic decisions for the cooperative sector, which were needed for a long time. On behalf of the Ministry of Cooperation and crores of people associated with the cooperative sector, I express my gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for the decisions that have given new impetus to the development of this sector.
Many old demands and problems of the cooperative sector have been resolved since the formation of the new Ministry of Cooperation under the guidance of Union Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah. These decisions will fulfill the long standing demands of Co-operative Banks.
Shri Amit Shah said that there is immense potential for development and empowerment of farmers, agriculture and rural areas of the country in the cooperative sector, that is why under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Union government is empowering the cooperative sector with the mantra of 'Sahakar Se Samriddhi' and has been taking many unprecedented decisions. He said today I am extremely happy to inform that the Reserve Bank of India has announced three very important policy decisions for the cooperative sector-
Firstly, the individual housing loan limit for Urban Co-operative Banks has been doubled. With this decision, the individual housing loan limit for Tier 1 Urban Cooperative Banks (UCBs) has now been increased from ₹ 30 lakh to ₹ 60 lakh, for Tier 2 UCB from ₹ 70 lakh to ₹ 1.40 crore and for Rural Cooperative Banks (RCBs). The limit has been increased from 20 lakhs and 30 lakhs to 50 lakhs and 75 lakhs respectively.
In another major decision, Rural Co-operative Banks (RCBs) have been allowed to lend to the Commercial Real Estate Residential Housing sector, which will increase the scope of our Rural Co-operative Banks and also give impetus to the resolution of providing affordable houses to the people.
In the third major decision, now Urban Co-operative banks have been allowed to provide door step banking facility to their customers like commercial banks. With this decision, cooperative banks will now get a level playing field in the competitive banking sector and they will also be able to provide door-to-door banking facilities to customers like other banks. The increase in credit flow to the housing sector through co-operative banks will lead to an increase in economic activity, increase capital formation and employment generation, which will have a multiplier effect on the economy.

تعاون کی وزارت
امور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے کوآپریٹو بینکوں کے ذریعے کریڈٹ فلو میں اضافے کے واسطے آر بی آئی کے اعلان کردہ اہم اقدامات کا خیرمقدم کیا ہے
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ ایک سال سے بھی کم عرصے میں وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے کوآپریٹو سیکٹر کے لیے کئی تاریخی فیصلے کئے ہیں، جن کی ایک طویل عرصے سے ضرورت تھی
ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا نے کوآپریٹو سیکٹر کے لیے تین انتہائی اہم پالیسی فیصلوں کا اعلان کیا ہے
سب سے پہلے شہری کوآپریٹو بینکوں کے لیے انفرادی ہاؤسنگ لون کی حد کو دوگنا اور دیہی کوآپریٹو بینکوں کے لیے دوگنا سے زیادہ کر دیا گیا ہے
اس فیصلے سے ٹیئر 1 اربن کوآپریٹو بینکوں (یو سی بیز) کے لیے انفرادی ہاؤسنگ لون کی حد اب 30 لاکھ روپے سے بڑھا کر 60 لاکھ روپے کردی گئی ہے، ٹیئر 2 یو سی بی کے لیے 70 لاکھ روپے سے بڑھا کر 1.40 کروڑ روپےاور رورل کوآپریٹو بینکوں (آر سی بیز) کے لیے یہ حد 20 لاکھ روپے اور 30 ​​لاکھ روپے سے بڑھا کر بالترتیب 50 لاکھ روپے اور 75 لاکھ روپے کردی گئی ہے
ایک اور بڑے فیصلے میں، رورل کوآپریٹو بینکوں (آر سی بیز) کو کمرشل رئیل اسٹیٹ رہائشی ہاؤسنگ سیکٹر کو قرض دینے کی اجازت دی گئی ہے
تیسرے بڑے فیصلے میں اب اربن کوآپریٹو بینکوں کو اپنے صارفین کو کمرشی
09 JUN 2022 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
امور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے کوآپریٹو بینکوں کے ذریعے کریڈٹ فلو میں اضافے کے واسطے آر بی آئی کے اعلان کردہ اہم اقدامات کا خیرمقدم کیا ہے۔ جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ ایک سال سے بھی کم عرصے میں وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے کوآپریٹو سیکٹر کے لیے کئی تاریخی فیصلے کئے ہیں، جن کی ایک طویل عرصے سے ضرورت تھی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ امداد باہمی کی وزارت اور کو آپریٹیو شعبے سے وابستہ کروڑوں لوگوں کی طرف سے، میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا ان فیصلوں کے لیے شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں جنہوں نے کو اس شعبے کی ترقی کو نئی تحریک دی ہے۔
امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ کی رہنمائی میں امداد باہمی کی نئی وزارت کی تشکیل کے بعد کوآپریٹو سیکٹر کے بہت سے پرانے مطالبات اور مسائل حل ہو چکے ہیں۔ یہ فیصلے کوآپریٹو بینکوں کے دیرینہ مطالبات کو پورا کریں گے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ کوآپریٹو سیکٹر میں کسانوں، زراعت اور ملک کے دیہی علاقوں کی ترقی اور بااختیار بنانے کی بہت زیادہ صلاحیت موجود ہے، یہی وجہ ہے کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں مرکزی حکومت’سہکار سے سمردھی‘ کے منتر کے ساتھ کوآپریٹو سیکٹر کو بااختیار بنا رہی ہے اور کئی بے مثال فیصلے لے رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج مجھے یہ بتاتے ہوئے بے حد خوشی ہو رہی ہے کہ ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا نے کوآپریٹو سیکٹر کے لیے تین بہت اہم پالیسی فیصلوں کا اعلان کیا ہے۔
سب سے پہلے شہری کوآپریٹو بینکوں کے لیے انفرادی ہاؤسنگ لون کی حد کو دوگنا کردیا گیا۔ اس فیصلے سے ٹیئر 1 اربن کوآپریٹو بینکوں (یو سی بیز) کے لیے انفرادی ہاؤسنگ لون کی حد اب 30 لاکھ روپے سے بڑھا کر 60 لاکھ روپے کردی گئی ہے، ٹیئر 2 یو سی بی کے لیے 70 لاکھ روپے سے بڑھا کر 1.40 کروڑ روپےاور رورل کوآپریٹو بینکوں (آر سی بیز) کے لیے یہ حد 20 لاکھ روپے اور 30 ​​لاکھ روپے سے بڑھا کر بالترتیب 50 لاکھ روپے اور 75 لاکھ روپے کردی گئی ہے۔
ایک اور بڑے فیصلے میں، دیہی کوآپریٹو بینکوں (آر سی بیز) کو کمرشیل رئیل اسٹیٹ رہائشی ہاؤسنگ سیکٹر کو قرض دینے کی اجازت دی گئی ہے، جس سے ہمارے دیہی کوآپریٹو بینکوں کے دائرہ کار میں اضافہ ہو گا اور لوگوں کو سستے مکانات فراہم کرانے کے عزم کو بھی تحریک ملے گی۔
تیسرے بڑے فیصلے میں اب اربن کوآپریٹو بینکوں کو اپنے صارفین کو کمرشیل بینکوں کی طرح ڈور اسٹیپ بینکنگ کی سہولت فراہم کرنے کی اجازت دی گئی ہے۔ اس فیصلے سے کوآپریٹو بینکوں کو اب مسابقتی بینکنگ سیکٹر میں ایک برابری کی سطح پر کام کرنے کا موقع ملے گا اور وہ دیگر بینکوں کی طرح صارفین کو گھر گھر بینکنگ کی سہولیات بھی فراہم کر سکیں گے۔ کوآپریٹو بینکوں کے ذریعے ہاؤسنگ سیکٹر میں کریڈٹ فلو میں اضافے سے معاشی سرگرمیوں میں اضافہ ہوگا، سرمائے کی تشکیل میں اضافہ ہوگا اور روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے، جس کا معیشت پر بہت زیادہ اثر پڑے گا۔