सहकारिता मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने सहकारी बैंकों के माध्यम से ऋण प्रवाह बढ़ाने के लिए आरबीआई द्वारा घोषित महत्वपूर्ण कदमों का स्वागत किया
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि एक वर्ष से भी कम की अवधि में प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने सहकारिता क्षेत्र के लिए कई ऐतिहासिक निर्णय लिए हैं जिनकी जरुरत इस क्षेत्र को लम्बे समय से थी
भारतीय रिज़र्व बैंक ने सहकारी क्षेत्र के लिए तीन बहुत महत्वपूर्ण नीतिगत निर्णयों की घोषणा की है---
सर्वप्रथम, शहरी सहकारी बैंकों के लिए व्यक्तिगत आवास ऋण की सीमा को दोगुना व् ग्रामीण सहकारी बैंकों की सीमा को दोगुना से अधिक किया गया है
इस निर्णय से अब टियर 1 अर्बन कोऑपरेटिव बैंकों (UCB) के लिए व्यक्तिगत आवास ऋण की सीमा को ₹30 लाख से बढ़ाकर ₹60 लाख, टियर 2 UCB के लिए ₹70 लाख से बढ़ाकर ₹1.40 करोड़ और ग्रामीण सहकारी बैंकों (RCB) की सीमा को 20 लाख व 30 लाख से बढाकर क्रमश 50 लाख व 75 लाख किया गया है
दूसरे प्रमुख निर्णय में ग्रामीण सहकारी बैंकों (RCB) को Commercial Real Estate Residential Housing क्षेत्र को ऋण देने की अनुमति दी गयी है
तीसरे प्रमुख निर्णय में अब शहरी सहकारी बैंकों को अपने ग्राहकों को कमर्शियल बैंकों की तरह ही Door Step Banking की सुविधा प्रदान करने की अनुमति दी गयी है
केन्द्रीय सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि सहकारिता क्षेत्र के विकास को नई गति देने वाले निर्णयों के लिए सहकारिता मंत्रालय और इस क्षेत्र से जुड़े करोड़ो लोगों की ओर से प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी का आभार व्यक्त करता हूँ
सहकारिता क्षेत्र में देश के किसान, कृषि और ग्रामीण क्षेत्र के विकास और सशक्तिकरण की अपार संभावनाएं हैं, इसीलिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में केंद्र सरकार ‘सहकार से समृद्धि’ के मंत्र के साथ सहकारिता क्षेत्र को सशक्त बनाने के लिए निरंतर कार्य कर रही है
अब प्रतिस्पर्धी बैंकिंग क्षेत्र में सहकारी बैंकों को भी लेवल प्लेयिंग फील्ड मिलेगा
सहकारी बैंकों के माध्यम से आवास क्षेत्र में ऋण प्रवाह में वृद्धि से आर्थिक गतिविधियों में बढोतरी होगी, पूंजी निर्माण और रोजगार सृजन बढ़ेगा, जिससे अर्थव्यवस्था में गुणक प्रभाव होगा
09 JUN 2022 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने सहकारी बैंकों के माध्यम से ऋण प्रवाह बढ़ाने के लिए आरबीआई द्वारा घोषित महत्वपूर्ण कदमों का स्वागत किया। उन्होंने कहा कि आज मुझे ये बताते हुए अत्यंत हर्ष हो रहा है भारतीय रिज़र्व बैंक ने सहकारी क्षेत्र के लिए तीन बहुत महत्वपूर्ण नीतिगत निर्णयों की घोषणा की है-
सर्वप्रथम, शहरी सहकारी बैंकों के लिए व्यक्तिगत आवास ऋण की सीमा को दोगुना किया गया है। इस निर्णय से अब टियर 1 अर्बन कोऑपरेटिव बैंकों (UCB) के लिए व्यक्तिगत आवास ऋण की सीमा को ₹30 लाख से बढ़ाकर ₹60 लाख, टियर 2 UCB के लिए ₹70 लाख से बढ़ाकर ₹1.40 करोड़ और ग्रामीण सहकारी बैंकों (RCB) की सीमा को 20 लाख व 30 लाख से बढाकर क्रमश 50 लाख व 75 लाख किया गया है।
दूसरे प्रमुख निर्णय में ग्रामीण सहकारी बैंकों (RCB) को Commercial Real Estate Residential Housing क्षेत्र को ऋण देने की अनुमति दी गयी है जिससे हमारे ग्रामीण सहकारी बैंकों का दायरा और बढेगा और साथ ही लोगों को किफायती घर देने के संकल्प को भी गति मिलेगी।
तीसरे प्रमुख निर्णय में अब शहरी सहकारी बैंकों को अपने ग्राहकों को कमर्शियल बैंकों की तरह ही Door Step Banking की सुविधा प्रदान करने की अनुमति दी गयी है। इस निर्णय से अब प्रतिस्पर्धी बैंकिंग क्षेत्र में सहकारी बैंकों को भी लेवल प्लेयिंग फील्ड मिलेगा और वो भी अन्य बैंकों की तरह ग्राहकों को घर-घर जाकर बैंकिंग सुविधाएं दे पायेंगे। सहकारी बैंकों के माध्यम से आवास क्षेत्र में ऋण प्रवाह में वृद्धि से आर्थिक गतिविधियों में ढोतरी होगी, पूंजी निर्माण और रोजगार सृजन बढ़ेगा, जिससे अर्थव्यवस्था में गुणक प्रभाव होगा।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि एक वर्ष से भी कम की अवधि में प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने सहकारिता क्षेत्र के लिए कई ऐतिहासिक निर्णय लिए हैं जिनकी जरुरत इस क्षेत्र को लम्बे समय से थी। इस क्षेत्र के विकास को नई गति देने वाले निर्णयों के लिए सहकारिता मंत्रालय और सहकारिता क्षेत्र से जुड़े करोड़ो लोगों की ओर से प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी का आभार व्यक्त करता हूँ।
केन्द्रीय सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह के मार्गदर्शन में नए सहकारिता मंत्रालय के गठन के बाद से सहकारिता क्षेत्र की कई पुरानी मांगों और समस्याओं का समाधान किया गया है। ये फैसले सहकारी बैंकों की लंबे समय से चली आ रही मांगों को पूरा करेंगे।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि सहकारिता क्षेत्र में देश के किसान, कृषि और ग्रामीण क्षेत्र के विकास और सशक्तिकरण की अपार संभावनाएं हैं, इसीलिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में केंद्र सरकार सहकार से समृद्धिके मंत्र के साथ सहकारिता क्षेत्र को सशक्त बनाने के लिए निरंतर कार्य कर रही है।

Ministry of Cooperation
Union Minister for Home and Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, has welcomed the important steps announced by RBI to increase credit flow through Cooperative Banks
Shri Amit Shah said that in a span of less than a year, Prime Minister Narendra Modi has taken many historic decisions for the cooperative sector, which were needed for a long time.
The Reserve Bank of India has announced three very important policy decisions for the cooperative sector--
Firstly, the limit of individual housing loan has been doubled for Urban Co-operative Banks and more than doubled for Rural Co-operative Banks
With this decision, the individual housing loan limit for Tier 1 Urban Cooperative Banks (UCBs) has now been increased from ₹ 30 lakh to ₹ 60 lakh, for Tier 2 UCB from ₹ 70 lakh to ₹ 1.40 crore and for Rural Cooperative Banks (RCBs). The limit has been increased from 20 lakhs and 30 lakhs to 50 lakhs and 75 lakhs respectively
In another major decision, Rural Co-operative Banks (RCBs) have been allowed to lend to Commercial Real Estate Residential Housing sector
In the third major decision, now Urban Cooperative Banks have been allowed to provide door step banking facility to their customers like commercial banks
The Union Minister of Cooperation said that on behalf of the Ministry of Cooperation and crores of people associated with this sector, I express my gratitude to the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for the decisions that have given new impetus to the development of the cooperative sector
There is immense potential for development and empowerment of farmers, agriculture and rural areas of the country in the cooperative sector, that is why under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Union government has taken many unprecedented decisions to empower the cooperative sector with the mantra of 'Sahakar Se Samriddhi'
Now in the competitive banking sector, cooperative banks will also get a level playing field
The increase in credit flow to the housing sector through co-operative banks will lead to an increase in economic activity, increase in capital formation and employment generation, which will have a multiplier effect on the economy
09 JUN 2022 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Home and Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, has welcomed the important steps announced by RBI to increase credit flow through Cooperative Banks. Shri Amit Shah said that in a span of less than one year, Prime Minister Narendra Modi has taken many historic decisions for the cooperative sector, which were needed for a long time. On behalf of the Ministry of Cooperation and crores of people associated with the cooperative sector, I express my gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for the decisions that have given new impetus to the development of this sector.
Many old demands and problems of the cooperative sector have been resolved since the formation of the new Ministry of Cooperation under the guidance of Union Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah. These decisions will fulfill the long standing demands of Co-operative Banks.
Shri Amit Shah said that there is immense potential for development and empowerment of farmers, agriculture and rural areas of the country in the cooperative sector, that is why under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Union government is empowering the cooperative sector with the mantra of 'Sahakar Se Samriddhi' and has been taking many unprecedented decisions. He said today I am extremely happy to inform that the Reserve Bank of India has announced three very important policy decisions for the cooperative sector-
Firstly, the individual housing loan limit for Urban Co-operative Banks has been doubled. With this decision, the individual housing loan limit for Tier 1 Urban Cooperative Banks (UCBs) has now been increased from ₹ 30 lakh to ₹ 60 lakh, for Tier 2 UCB from ₹ 70 lakh to ₹ 1.40 crore and for Rural Cooperative Banks (RCBs). The limit has been increased from 20 lakhs and 30 lakhs to 50 lakhs and 75 lakhs respectively.
In another major decision, Rural Co-operative Banks (RCBs) have been allowed to lend to the Commercial Real Estate Residential Housing sector, which will increase the scope of our Rural Co-operative Banks and also give impetus to the resolution of providing affordable houses to the people.
In the third major decision, now Urban Co-operative banks have been allowed to provide door step banking facility to their customers like commercial banks. With this decision, cooperative banks will now get a level playing field in the competitive banking sector and they will also be able to provide door-to-door banking facilities to customers like other banks. The increase in credit flow to the housing sector through co-operative banks will lead to an increase in economic activity, increase capital formation and employment generation, which will have a multiplier effect on the economy.