Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Bhawana and Jassi’s combination upfront features in HP’s victorious start
09 JUN 2022 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
Himachal Pradesh girls handball team skipper Bhawana Sharma’s combination with selfless playmaker Jassi was the highlight of the team’s 43-12 victory over Bengal in a Pool A match in the Khelo India Youth Games on Friday. The win was also a statement of the team’s determination to go the distance.
Himachal Pradesh’s only medal so far in this edition here has come from the boys Kabaddi team which stunned the home team and crowd in the final in the Multi-Purpose Hall 1 in the Tau Devi Lal Sports Complex. Now, the girls’ Handball team, boasting of four internationals and oozing with confidence after a good start, is hoping to strike gold at the same venue.
Of course, it helps that along with fellow-internationals Sanjana and goalkeeper Chetana Sharma, Bhawana and Jassi and a few others are all products of the Handball Nursery in Morsinghi, Bilaspur. “That we have been together for close to three years has worked to our advantage,” Bhawana said.
The strapping Bhawana was the team’s highest scorer but she appreciated the role played by the playmaker in creating opportunities for her upfront. “Jassi is selfless in passing the ball for me to score. Her sense of timing is superb, and she feints superbly. I like the understanding that we share on and off the court. It helps our team,” Bhawana said.
The fans in the arena got to see some of that magic when Jassi passed the ball forward, though there was no eye-contact with Bhawana. “I knew instinctively that Bhawana would be at hand to collect the ball and score without any fuss. I think it such moments of magic that makes us the team we are,” Jassi said.
“I feel good when my combination with the captain of the team stands the team in good stead. There is no greater joy in seeing her and our other strikers make the most of the chances to add goals to our score. I think we all understand that this is a team game and even if the media mentions only the scorers, each of us knows our role and plays it to the hilt,” Jassi said.
“Our team finished runner-up in the National Junior Championships, but it is determined and prepared to win the final here. However, my team is not over-reaching itself and will take it step by step. We are looking forward to winning Friday’s match against Rajasthan,” Bhawna said, returning to be with the team on the sidelines as it cooled down.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
ہماچل پردیش کے فاتحانہ آغاز میں، بھوانہ اور جسی کی جوڑی کی نمایاں خصوصیات
09 JUN 2022 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
ہماچل پردیش کی گرلز ہینڈ بال ٹیم کی کپتان بھاونا شرما کی، بے لوث پلے میکر جسی کے ساتھ جوڑی، کھیلو انڈیا یوتھ گیمز میں جمعہ کو پول اے میچ میں بنگال کے خلاف ٹیم کی 43-12 سے جیت کی خاص بات تھی۔ یہ جیت ٹیم کے اس مقام پر پہچنے کے عزم کا بھی ایک بیان تھا۔
طاس ایڈیشن میں ہماچل پردیش کا اب تک واحد تمغہ لڑکوں کی کبڈی ٹیم کے حصے میں آیا ہے جس نے تاؤ دیوی لال اسپورٹس کمپلیکس کے ملٹی پرپز ہال 1 میں، فائنل مقابلے میں، گھریلو ٹیم اور ہجوم کو ششدر کر دیا۔ اب، چار بین الاقوامی میچوں پر فخر کرنے والی اور اچھی شروعات کے بعد اعتماد کے ساتھ، لڑکیوں کی ہینڈ بال ٹیم،اسی مقام پر سونے کے تمغے کی امید کر رہی ہے۔
بلاشبہ، اس سے مدد ملتی ہے کہ ساتھی بین الاقوامی کھلاڑی، سنجنا اور گول کیپر چیتنا شرما، بھاونا اور جسی اور چند دیگر کے کھلاڑیوں کےساتھ یہ سب بلاس پورکے مورسنگھی میں ہینڈ بال نرسری کی پیداوار ہیں۔ بھوانا نے کہا کہ ’’ہم تقریباً تین سالوں سے اکٹھے ہیں، اور اس سے ہمارے فائدے کے لیے کام ہوا ہے‘‘۔
بھوانا، ٹیم کی سب سے زیادہ اسکورر تھیں لیکن اس نے آگے بڑھنے کے مواقع پیدا کرنے میں، پلے میکر کے کردار کو سراہا۔ بھوانا نے کہا ’’جسی اسکور کرنے کی غرض سے میرے لیے گیند کا پاس دینے میں بے لوث ہے۔ اس کا ٹائمنگ کا احساس شاندار ہے، اور وہ بہت اچھا لگتا ہے۔ مجھے وہ تفہیم پسند ہے جو ہم میدان کے اندر اور باہر بانٹتے ہیں۔ یہ ہماری ٹیم کی مدد کرتا ہے‘‘۔
میدان میں موجود شائقین کوکھیل کے اس جادو میں سے کچھ اس وقت دیکھنے کو ملا جب جسی نے گیند کو آگے بڑھایا، حالانکہ بھوانا کے ساتھ اسکا آنکھ کا کوئی رابطہ نہیں تھا۔ جسی نے کہا’’میں فطری طور پر جانتا تھا کہ بھوانا گیند کو پکڑنے اور بغیر کسی ہنگامے کے اسکور کرنے کے لیے، میرے پاس ہی ہوں گی۔ مجھے لگتا ہے کہ یہ جادو کے وہ ایسے لمحات ہیں جو ہمیں وہ ٹیم بناتے ہیں جو ہم ہیں‘‘۔
جسی نے کہا ’’میں اچھا محسوس کرتا ہوں جب ٹیم کے کپتان کے ساتھ میرا تال میل، ٹیم کو اچھی جگہ پر پہنچا دیتا ہے۔ اسے دیکھ کر اس سے بڑی خوشی کی کوئی بات نہیں ہوتی ہے اور ہمارے دوسرے اسٹرائیکر ہمارے اسکور میں گول کرنے کے زیادہ سے زیادہ مواقع سے فائدہ اٹھاتے ہیں۔ میرے خیال میں ہم سب سمجھتے ہیں کہ یہ ایک ٹیم گیم ہے اور یہاں تک کہ اگرچہ میڈیا صرف اسکور کرنے والوں کا ذکر کرتا ہے، ہم میں سے ہر ایک اپنے کردار کو جانتا ہے، اور اسے پوری طرح ادا کرتا ہے‘‘۔
اس موقع پر ٹیم کے ساتھ واپسی کرتے ہوئے بھاونا نے کہا،’’ہماری ٹیم نیشنل جونیئر چیمپئن شپ میں رنر اپ رہی، لیکن وہ یہاں فائنل جیتنے کے لیے پرعزم اور تیار ہے۔ تاہم، میری ٹیم ضرورت سے زیادہ رسائی نہیں کر رہی ہے اور اسے قدم بہ قدم آگے بڑھائے گی۔ ہم راجستھان کے خلاف جمعہ کا میچ جیتنے کے منتظر ہیں‘‘۔