विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
सीएसआयआर-समुद्रविज्ञान संस्थेकडून जागतिक महासागर दिन साजरा
08 JUN 2022 7:10PM by PIB Mumbai
गोवा, 8 जून 2022
सीएसआयआर-राष्ट्रीय समुद्रविज्ञान संस्था, दोनापावल येथे आज जागतिक महासागर दिन साजरा करण्यात आला. मुख्यमंत्री डॉ प्रमोद सावंत यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली झालेल्या कार्यक्रमासाठी सीएसआयआर-एनआयओ संचालक प्रो. सुनील कुमार सिंग यांची उपस्थिती होती.
कार्यक्रमाला संबोधित करताना मुख्यमंत्री डॉ प्रमोद सावंत यांनी समुद्र/सागरांचे मानवी आयुष्यातील तसेच वसुंधरा रक्षणासाठी असलेले महत्त्व विशद केले. सागरी संपदा आपल्या पारिस्थितीकिचा एक महत्त्वाचा भाग आहे कारण ते पृथ्वीचे ग्रहाचे फुफ्फुस आणि अन्न आणि औषधांचे प्रमुख स्त्रोत आहेत, असे मुख्यमंत्री म्हणाले.
समुद्र/महासागराने 70% पेक्षा जास्त जागा व्यापली आहे. महासागर आपले जीवन स्त्रोत आहे, जे मानवाच्या आणि पृथ्वीवरील इतर सर्व जीवांच्या उदरनिर्वाहाचे साधन आहे. महासागर पृथ्वीवरील बहुतांश जैवविविधतेचे आगार आहे आणि जगभरातील एक अब्जाहून अधिक लोकांसाठी प्रथिनांचा मुख्य स्त्रोत आहे.
समुद्र पर्यावरण संवर्धनात महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावतात तसेच ते आंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यापाराचा कणा असल्याचेही डॉ.सावंत म्हणाले. मुख्यमंत्र्यांनी विनाशकारी मासेमारी, सागरी प्रदूषण, महासागराचे आम्लीकरण यामुळे आपल्या महासागरांच्या आरोग्यावर परिणाम करणाऱ्या घटकांबद्दल चिंता व्यक्त केली.
सीएसआयआर-एनआयओद्वारे कौशल्य विकास उपक्रमांतर्गत आयोजित ग्रीन शिंपले संवर्धन कार्यक्रमात सहभागी झाल्याबद्दल त्यांनी स्थानिक मच्छिमार आणि शेतकऱ्यांचे अभिनंदन केले. मुख्यमंत्र्यांच्या हस्ते विविध स्पर्धांमध्ये विजेतेपद पटकावलेल्या संशोधक विद्यार्थ्यांना प्रमाणपत्र देण्यात आले.
सीएसआयआर-एनआयओचे संचालक प्रो. सुनील कुमार सिंग यांनी कार्यक्रमाचे प्रास्ताविक केले. त्यांनी संस्थेच्या कार्याची माहिती दिली. स्वच्छ भारत मोहीम, जिज्ञासा (विद्यार्थी-शास्त्रज्ञ जोडणी कार्यक्रम), आत्मनिर्भर भारत आणि स्वयंपूर्ण गोवा या मोहिमांमध्ये संस्थेच्या योगदानाविषयी सांगितले.
उल्लेखनीय शास्त्रीय संशोधन, कविता-निबंध, छायाचित्र कौशल्य यावर आधारीत समुद्रमंथन मासिकाचे मुख्यमंत्र्यांच्या हस्ते प्रकाशन करण्यात आले.

Ministry of Science & Technology
World Oceans Day celebrated at CSIR-NIO
08 JUN 2022 7:15PM by PIB Mumbai
Goa, 8 June 2022
World Oceans Day celebrated at CSIR-National Institute of Oceanography. The function was presided over by the Chief Minister of Goa Dr. Pramod Sawant.
Addressing the event, Dr. Pramod Sawant said that the oceans form a critical part of the biosphere as they are the lungs of our Planet and a major source of food and medicine.
The ocean covers over 70% of the planet. It is our life source, supporting humanity’s sustenance and that of every other organism on earth. The ocean produces at least 50% of the planet’s oxygen, it is home to most of earth’s biodiversity, and is the main source of protein for more than a billion people around the world.
Dr.Sawant also mentioned that the Oceans serve to generate oxygen, absorb carbon dioxide, regulate the climate, and also are a backbone for international trade. He spoke on the benefits of the oceans and also the various pressures the ocean faces due to destructive fishing, marine pollution, ocean acidification which take a toll on the health of our Oceans”. He emphasised on the role played by scientists and students in sharing the knowledge and research to improve the health of our Oceans.
He congratulated the local fishermen and farmers for participating in the Green Mussels Culturing programme organised by CSIR-NIO under skill development initiative. He also distributed certificates and congratulated the winners of various national competitions held at CSIR-NIO for the World Oceans Day on the theme “Revitalisation: Collective Action for the Ocean”.
Earlier Prof. Sunil Kumar Singh, Director CSIR-NIO, expressed the World Oceans Day greetings and laid epmhasis on the need to protect our Oceans. He briefed on CSIR-NIO's contribution to ocean science and society. He also mentioned that the institute is also involved in national programs like the Swachh Bharat Abhiyan, Jigyasa which is a student-scientist connect program as a scientific social responsibility and also contributes to flagship programmes of Aaatmanirbhar Bharat and Swayampurna Goa symbolising the spirit of Cooperative Federalism.
Chief Minister released a Magazine on ‘Samudramanthan’, a compilation in the form of splendid scientific works, Rhythms in Poetry & Essay and Ingenuity in Photography and Drawing.