Ministry of Science & Technology
Neutral electron flow detected in Graphene could shape future quantum computation
08 JUN 2022 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
Physicists studying have detected counter propagating channels in two layered graphene along which certain neutral quasiparticles move in opposite directions breaking conventional norms. The detection has potential to shape the future quantum computation.
When a strong magnetic field is applied to a 2D material or gas, the electrons at the interface – unlike the ones within the bulk – are free to move along the edges in what are called edge modes or channels – somewhat similar to highway lanes. This phenomenon called the quantum Hall effect has given rise to a platform for hosting exotic emerging quasiparticles, with properties that could lead to exciting applications in area of quantum computing. This edge movement, which is the essence of the quantum Hall effect, can lead to many interesting properties depending on the material and conditions.
For conventional electrons, the current flows only in one direction dictated by the magnetic field (‘downstream’). However, physicists had earlier predicted that some materials can have counter-propagating channels where some quasiparticles can also travel in the opposite (‘upstream’) direction. However, these channels they have been extremely difficult to identify because they do not carry any electrical current.
Left panel: Downstream (red lines) and upstream (dashed black lines). Middle panel: the schematic for noise measurement for “upstream” mode detection. Right panel: The noise is detected for fractional quantum Hall states with “upstream” modes whereas it remains zero for only downstream modes.
In a new study, researchers from the Indian Institute of Science (IISc) have provided “smoking gun” evidence for the presence of upstream modes along which certain neutral quasiparticles move in two-layered graphene. To detect these modes or channels, the team used a novel method employing electrical noise – fluctuations in the output signal caused by heat dissipation. The research supported by Science and Engineering Research Board (SERB), a statutory body under the Department of Science and Technology (DST), has been published in the journal Nature Communications.
“Though the upstream excitations are charge-neutral, they can carry heat energy and produce a noise spot along the upstream direction,” explains Dr. Anindya Das, Associate Professor in the Department of Physics, Indian Institute of Science, and corresponding author of the study published in Nature Communications.
In the current study, when the researchers applied an electrical potential to the edge of two-layered graphene, they found that heat was transported only in the upstream channels and dissipated at certain “hotspots” in that direction. At these spots, the heat generated electrical noise could be picked up by an electrical resonance circuit and spectrum analyzer.
“The detection of “upstream” modes, is critical for the emergent modes with exotic quantum statistics, which has potential to shape the future flaunt-tolerant quantum computation.”
Publication:
https://doi.org/10.1038/s41467-021-27805-4

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
ग्राफीन में पाया गया तटस्थ इलेक्ट्रॉन प्रवाह भविष्य की क्वांटम गणना को संभव कर सकता है
08 JUN 2022 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
अध्ययन करने वाले भौतिकविदों को दो स्तरित ग्राफीन में काउंटर प्रोपेगेटिंग चैनलों का पता लगा है जिसके साथ कुछ तटस्थ कणाभ (क्वासिपार्टिकल) पारंपरिक मानदंडों को तोड़ते हुए विपरीत दिशाओं में चलते हैं। इस नए रहस्योद्घाटन में भविष्य की क्वांटम गणना को संभव करने की क्षमता है।
जब किसी 2डी सामग्री या गैस पर कोई मजबूत चुंबकीय क्षेत्र लगाया जाता है, तो इंटरफ़ेस पर कुछ इलेक्ट्रॉन, समूह में घूमते इलेक्ट्रॉनों के विपरीत, किनारों पर चलने के लिए स्वतंत्र होते हैं जिन्हें एज मोड या चैनल कहा जाता है जो कुछ हद तक राजमार्ग लेन के समान होते हैं। इस घटना को क्वांटम हॉल प्रभाव कहते हैं जिसने उभरते हुए कणाभों (क्वासिपार्टिकल्स) के लिए एक मंच दिया है, जिसमें ऐसे गुण हैं जो क्वांटम गणना के क्षेत्र में रोमांचक अनुप्रयोगों को जन्म दे सकते हैं। कणाभों का इस तरह किनारे घूमना, जो क्वांटम हॉल प्रभाव का मूल है, सामग्री और स्थितियों के आधार पर कई दिलचस्प गुणों को जन्म दे सकता है।
पारंपरिक इलेक्ट्रॉनों के लिए धारा केवल एक दिशा में प्रवाहित होती है जो चुंबकीय क्षेत्र ('डाउनस्ट्रीम') द्वारा निर्धारित होती है। हालांकि, भौतिकविदों ने पहले भविष्यवाणी की थी कि कुछ सामग्रियों में काउंटर प्रोपेगेटिंग चैनल हो सकते हैं जहां कुछ कणाभ (क्वासीपार्टिकल्स) विपरीत ('अपस्ट्रीम') दिशा में भी घूम सकते हैं। हालांकि, इन चैनलों को पहचानना बेहद मुश्किल है क्योंकि इनमें कोई विद्युत प्रवाह नहीं होता है।
बायां पैनल: डाउनस्ट्रीम (लाल रेखाएं) और अपस्ट्रीम (खंडित काली रेखाएं)। मध्य पैनल: "अपस्ट्रीम" मोड का पता लगाने के लिए शोर मापन के लिए योजनाबद्ध। दायां पैनल: आंशिक क्वांटम हॉल के लिए शोर का पता लगाया जाता है जो "अपस्ट्रीम" मोड बताता है जबकि यह केवल डाउनस्ट्रीम मोड के लिए शून्य रहता है।
नए अध्ययन में, भारतीय विज्ञान संस्थान (आईआईएससी) के शोधकर्ताओं ने अपस्ट्रीम मोड की उपस्थिति के लिए "गैर-विवाद योग्य" सबूत प्रदान किया है जिसके साथ कुछ तटस्थ कणाभ यानी क्वासीपार्टिकल दो-स्तरित ग्राफीन में चलते हैं। इन मोड या चैनलों का पता लगाने के लिए, टीम ने विद्युत शोर को नियोजित करने वाली एक नई विधि का उपयोग किया - गर्मी अपव्यय के कारण आउटपुट सिग्नल में उतार-चढ़ाव। विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के तहत एक सांविधिक निकाय विज्ञान और इंजीनियरिंग अनुसंधान बोर्ड (एसईआरबी) द्वारा समर्थित शोध को नेचर कम्युनिकेशंस पत्रिका में प्रकाशित किया गया है।
भारतीय विज्ञान संस्थान के भौतिकी विभाग में एसोसिएट प्रोफेसर और नेचर कम्युनिकेशंस में प्रकाशित अध्ययन के लेखक डॉ. अनिंद्य दास ने बताया कि "हालांकि अपस्ट्रीम उद्दीपन पर कोई चार्ज नहीं होता है लेकिन, वे अपस्ट्रीम दिशा में ऊष्मा ऊर्जा ले जा सकते हैं और उधर एक शोर स्थान पैदा कर सकते हैं।"
वर्तमान अध्ययन में, जब शोधकर्ताओं ने दो-स्तरित ग्राफीन के किनारे पर विद्युत खिंचाव लागू की, तो उन्होंने पाया कि गर्मी केवल अपस्ट्रीम चैनलों में ही पहुंचाई गई थी और उस दिशा में कुछ निश्चित "हॉटस्पॉट्स" पर फैल गई थी। इन स्थानों पर, विद्युत अनुनाद सर्किट और स्पेक्ट्रम विश्लेषक द्वारा गर्मी से उत्पन्न विद्युत शोर उठाया जा सकता है।
"अपस्ट्रीम" मोड का पता लगाना क्वांटम आंकड़ों के साथ उभरते मोड के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है, जिसमें भविष्य के क्वांटम गणना को संभव करने की क्षमता है।"
प्रकाशन: https://doi.org/10.1038/s41467-021-27805-4