Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Two days Sugar Conference inaugurated in Pune
Sugar Industry should produce more Ethanol –Nitin Gadkari
04 JUN 2022 5:54PM by PIB Mumbai
Pune, 4 June 2022
Union minister for Road Transport and Highways Mr. Nitin Gadkari today advocated use of alternate fuels like Ethanol, Methanol, Green Hydrogen and Electric Vehicles instead of Petrol and Diesel. While speaking at the inaugural ceremony of two days Sugar Conference organised by Vasantdada Sugar Institute in Manjari, Pune he elaborated on various aspects. He said there is need for revolution in Agriculture sector which will bring self-reliance in the rural areas of the country. He also suggested that Sugar Industry should concentrate on producing more Ethanol as it would be beneficial to the farmers also.
Mr. Gadkari said, there is need for appropriate approach for Sugar Industry which will generate new employment. He appreciated the work of Vasantdada Sugar Institute for the progress of Sugar Industry. Innovation, Entrepreneurship, Science and Technology, research, skill and successful practises are necessary for conversion of knowledge into wealth. Hence we have to think out of box in Agriculture and rural sector, he added.
Refereeing to the Automobile industry he said this industry is growing rapidly and has the potential of exports. Road expansions and highways projects in the country has boost the transport vehicle industry reducing the time and distance between the major cities. Electric vehicles will be popular in near future as it cut downs the running cost considerably.
MLFL.jpeg)
Chief Minister of Maharashtra Mr. Uddhav Thackeray participated through video conferencing. He said, considering the problems facing to the Sugar Industry a centralised approach will be more effective. He appealed the experts to come together for the growth of this industry.
Former Union minister Mr. Sharad Pawar, Deputy Chief Minister Mr. Ajit Pawar, State Revenue Minister Balasheb Thorat, State Home minister Mr. Dilip Valase Patil and other dignitaries were present on the occasion.

रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालय
साखर कारखान्यांनी अधिक इथेनॉल निर्मिती करण्याची गरज - नितीन गडकरी
04 JUN 2022 12:38PM by PIB Mumbai
पुणे, 4 जून 2022
आत्मनिर्भर भारतासाठी भविष्यात पेट्रोल आणि डिझेल सारखे प्रदूषणकारी इंधन हद्दपार करण्याची गरज असून साखर कारखान्यांनी देखील आगामी काळात साखरेचं उत्पादन कमी करून इथेनॉल सारख्या पर्यायी इंधनाच्या निर्मितीकडे वळण्याची गरज असल्याचं स्पष्ट मत केंद्रीय रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्री नितीन गडकरी यांनी आज पुण्याजवळील मांजरी इथं व्यक्त केलं.
वसंतदादा साखर संस्थेत आयोजित करण्यात आलेल्या दोन दिवसीय साखर परिषदेत प्रमुख पाहुणे म्हणून गडकरी बोलत होते. राज्याचे मुख्यमंत्री उध्दव ठाकरे दूरस्थ पद्धतीनं यावेळी उपस्थित होते. संस्थेचे अध्यक्ष शरद पवार यांच्यासह साखर उद्योगातील दिग्गज नेते व्यासपीठावर उपस्थित होते. यावेळी बोलताना गडकरी यांनी साखर उद्योगाशी संबंधित अनेक मुद्द्यांवर भाष्य केलं . सध्या 100 टक्के इथेनॉल वर चालणाऱ्या गाड्या उपलब्ध असून इथेनॉल हे हरित इंधन मानले जाते. भविष्यात इथेनॉल विक्रीचे पंप सुरू करण्याची गरज असून पुण्यात त्याची अंमलबजावणी व्हावी अशी अपेक्षा गडकरी यांनी व्यक्त केली . बाजारात सध्या साखरेचे दर वाढलेले दिसत असले तरी ही परिस्थिती कायमस्वरूपी टिकणार नाही म्हणून साखरेचे भाव स्थिर रहण्यासाठी सुद्धा साखरेचं उत्पादन कमी करणे आवश्यक असल्याचं गडकरी यांनी स्पष्ट केलं.
MLFL.jpeg)
दोन दिवस चालणाऱ्या या साखर परिषदेत साखर उद्योगासमोरील समस्या आणि त्यावरील उपाय योजना,साखर उद्योगातील नाविन्य पुर्ण संशोधन,साखर उद्योगाच्या केंद्र सरकारकडून असलेल्या अपेक्षा यासह विविध विषयांवर महत्वापूर्ण परिसंवाद होणार आहेत. या विषयातील देशभरातील नामवंत तज्ञ त्यात सहभागी होणार आहेत. व्ही एस आय तर्फे दिल्या जाणाऱ्या गुणवत्ता पुरस्कारांचे परिषदेत वितरण होईल. माजी केंद्रीय कृषी मंत्री शरद पवार या परिषदेच्या समारोप प्रसंगी मार्गदर्शन करणार आहेत .