Ministry of Railways
Konkan Railway Gears up for Monsoon
KR to conduct Monsoon Patrolling as per the prescribed guidelines to ensure safe running of trains
02 JUN 2022 6:15PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, June 2, 2022
The Konkan region is known to receive heavy rainfall during the monsoon season. Konkan Railway completed the planned safety works on its 740km route and now gears up for the onset of Monsoon season.
Konkan Railway will conduct Monsoon Patrolling as per the prescribed guidelines to ensure safe running of trains. About 846 personnel will patrol the Konkan Railway route during the monsoon. Identified vulnerable locations will be patrolled round the clock, Stationary Watchmen will be deployed for 24 hours & Speed restrictions will be imposed at these locations. BRN mounted excavators have been kept ready at nominated points for quick movement in case of any emergency.
Special attention has been given to catch water drain cleaning and inspection of cuttings. The large-scale geo-safety works executed along the railway line in the last few years have significantly reduced the incidences of boulder fall and soil slip, thus ensuring safe running of trains. No major disruption to train services have occured on account of boulder fall during monsoons in the last 9 years.
.Instructions have also been issued to loco pilots to run the trains at a reduced speed of 40 kmph in case of heavy rainfall when visibility is limited. Self-propelled ARMVs (Accident Relief Medical Van), with provision of Operation Theater and emergency medical aid are kept ready at Ratnagiri and Verna. The ART (Accident Relief Train) is also kept ready at Verna.
Mobile phones have been provided to all safety category staff to contact the control office / station in an emergency. Both Loco Pilots and Guards of trains have been provided with Walkie-talkie sets as well as every station on Konkan Railway is equipped with a 25 Watt VHF base station. This enables wireless communication between the train crew as well as train crew and Station Master. Emergency Communication (EMC) sockets have been provided at a distance of average 1 Km along the Konkan Railway route that enables the Patrolmen, Watchmen, Loco Pilots, Guard and other field maintenance staff to contact Station Master and control office during any emergency situations. Satellite phone communication has been provided in ARMV (Accident Relief Medical Van) for emergency contact. All main signal aspects on Konkan Railway are now replaced with LEDs for improving signal visibility.
Self-recording rain gauges have been installed at 9 stations viz. Mangaon, Chiplun, Ratnagiri, Vilwade, Kanakavali, Madgaon, Karwar, Bhatkal & Udupi which will record the rainfall in the region and alert Officials in case of increased rainfall. Flood warning systems for bridges have been provided at 3 locations viz. Kali river (between Mangaon & Veer), Savitri river (between Veer & Sape Wamane), Vashishti river (between Chiplun & Kamathe) and will alert Officials in case water flow reaches above danger Level. Anemometers have been installed at 04 locations viz. Panval viaduct (between Ratnagiri & Nivasar), Mandovi bridge (between Thivim & Karmali ), Zuari bridge ( Karmali & Verna) and Sharavati bridge (between Honnavar & Manki) to monitor the wind velocity.
Control rooms at Belapur, Ratnagiri and Madgaon, will work 24 x 7 during monsoon period for ensuring safe running of trains. Monsoon Time Table will come into effect from 10th June, 2022 upto 31st Oct, 2022. Passengers may check train status online during monsoon by visiting www.konkanrailway.com or using KRCL App by downloading from Google Play Store or by dialing 139.

रेल्वे मंत्रालय
रेल्वेगाड्या सुरक्षितपणे चालविण्याकरिता कोकण रेल्वेद्वारे पावसाळ्यात गस्त घालण्याची होणार सुरुवात
02 JUN 2022 8:52PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 2 जून 2022
कोकण भागात पावसाळ्यात मुसळधार पाऊस पडतो. कोकण रेल्वेने आपल्या 740 किलोमीटर मार्गावर नियोजित सुरक्षिततेची कामे पूर्ण केली असून ती आता पावसाळ्यासाठी सज्ज झाली आहे.
कोकण रेल्वे गाड्या पावसाळ्यात सुरक्षितपणे चालवता याव्यात, यासाठी कोकण रेल्वे आवश्यक ती सर्व काळजी घेणे सुरू करणार आहे. सुमारे 846 कर्मचारी पावसाळ्यात कोकण रेल्वे मार्गावर गस्त घालतील.असुरक्षित ठिकाणी चोवीस तास गस्त घातली जाईल, चोवीस तास सुरक्षारक्षक तैनात केले जतील,तसेच या ठिकाणी वेगावर निर्बंध घातले जातील. कोणत्याही आपत्कालीन परिस्थितीत जलद हालचाल करण्यासाठी, उत्खनन केलेल्या ठिकाणी बीआर एन(BRN) बसविण्यात येतील.
पाणलोटाच्या जागांची साफसफाई, खोदकाम केलेल्या ठिकाणांची तपासणी याकडे विशेष लक्ष देण्यात आले आहे.गेल्या काही वर्षांमध्ये रेल्वे मार्गावर मोठ्या प्रमाणात भू-सुरक्षा कार्ये राबविली गेल्याने दरड पडण्याच्या आणि माती खचण्याच्या घटनांमध्ये लक्षणीय घट झाली आहे, त्यामुळे गाड्या सुरक्षितपणे चालवल्या जात आहेत. गेल्या 9 वर्षांत पावसाळ्यात दरड कोसळल्यामुळे रेल्वेसेवेत कोणताही मोठा व्यत्यय आलेला नाही.
मुसळधार पाऊस पडल्यास दृश्यमानता मर्यादित असताना रेल्वेगाड्या चालकांना ताशी 40 किमीच्या पेक्षा कमी वेगाने गाड्या चालवण्याच्या सूचनाही देण्यात आल्या आहेत. रत्नागिरी आणि वेर्णा येथे ऑपरेशन थिएटर आणि आपत्कालीन वैद्यकीय मदतीची तरतूद असलेली स्वयंचलित अपघात निवारण वाहने (सेल्फ-प्रोपेल्ड एआरएमव्ही) सज्ज ठेवण्यात आली आहेत. वेर्णा येथे अपघात निवारण गाडी(एआरटी,ॲक्सिडेंट रिलीफ ट्रेन) देखील सज्ज ठेवण्यात आली आहे.
सर्व सुरक्षा श्रेणी कर्मचार्‍यांना आपत्कालीन परिस्थितीत नियंत्रण कार्यालय/स्थानकाशी संपर्क साधण्यासाठी मोबाईल फोन प्रदान करण्यात आले आहेत. दोन्ही लोको पायलट आणि गार्डना वॉकी-टॉकी सेट प्रदान करण्यात आले आहेत तसेच कोकण रेल्वेवरील प्रत्येक स्थानकावर 25 वॅटचे व्हीएच एफ(VHF) बेस स्टेशन बसवले आहे, ज्याद्वारे रेल्वेतील कर्मचारी आणि स्टेशन मास्टर यांच्यात वायरलेस संभाषण होऊ शकते. कोकण रेल्वे मार्गावर सरासरी 1 किमी अंतरावर इमर्जन्सी कम्युनिकेशन (EMC) सॉकेट्स (आपत्कालीन संभाषणासाठी बटणे)प्रदान केले गेले आहेत जे गस्तीवर असलेले वॉचमन, लोको पायलट, गार्ड आणि इतर फिरत्या देखभाल कर्मचार्‍यांना कोणत्याही आपत्कालीन परिस्थितीत स्टेशन मास्टर आणि नियंत्रण कार्यालयाशी संपर्क साधण्यास मदत करु शकतील. आपत्कालीन संपर्कासाठी एआरएमव्ही (ॲक्सिडेंट रिलीफ मेडिकल व्हॅन) मध्ये सॅटेलाईट फोन संपर्क प्रदान करण्यात आला आहे. सिग्नल दृश्यमानता सुधारण्यासाठी कोकण रेल्वेवरील सर्व मुख्य सिग्नल आता एलईडीने बदलले आहेत.
9 स्थानकांवर स्वतः नोंदणी करु शकतील असे,(सेल्फ रेकॉर्डिंग) पर्जन्यमापक बसवण्यात आले आहेत,जे माणगाव, चिपळूण, रत्नागिरी, विलवडे, कणकवली, मडगाव, कारवार, भटकळ आणि उडुपी या प्रदेशातील पावसाची नोंद करतील आणि पावसाचा जोर वाढल्यास अधिकाऱ्यांना सतर्क करतील.तीन ठिकाणी पुलांसाठी पूराची सूचना देणारी चेतावणी प्रणाली बसवण्यात आली आहे,जी काळी नदी (माणगाव आणि वीर दरम्यान), सावित्री नदी (वीर आणि सापे वामणे दरम्यान), वशिष्ठी नदी (चिपळूण आणि कामठे दरम्यान) याठिकाणी पाण्याचा प्रवाह धोक्याच्या पातळीपेक्षा जास्त झाल्यास अधिकाऱ्यांना सतर्क करेल. वाऱ्याच्या वेगाचे निरीक्षण करण्यासाठी पानवल मार्ग (रत्नागिरी आणि निवासर दरम्यान), मांडवी पूल (थिविम आणि करमाळी दरम्यान), झुआरी पूल (करमाळी आणि वेर्णा) आणि शरावती पूल (होन्नावर आणि मानकी दरम्यान) या चार ठिकाणी ॲनिमोमीटर बसवण्यात आले आहेत.
बेलापूर, रत्नागिरी आणि मडगाव येथील नियंत्रण कक्ष, गाड्या सुरक्षितपणे चालवण्यासाठी पावसाळ्यात 24 x7 काम करतील. हे पावसाळी वेळापत्रक 10 जून 2022 पासून 31 ऑक्टोबर 2022 पर्यंत लागू असेल.प्रवासी पावसाळ्यात www.konkanrailway.com या संकेतस्थळावर भेट देऊन किंवा Google Play Store वरून KRCL ॲप डाउनलोड करून किंवा 139 डायल करून ऑनलाइन पद्धतीने गाडीची स्थिती तपासू शकतात.