आयुष मंत्रालय
आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिनानिमित्त भारतीय तटरक्षक दलाकडून योग प्रात्यक्षिकांचे आयोजन
30 MAY 2022 4:14PM by PIB Mumbai
गोवा, 30 मे 2022
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी केलेल्या आवाहनानूसार आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिनाचे महत्त्व सामान्य नागरिकांपर्यंत पोहचवण्यासाठी भारतीय तटरक्षक दल, गोवा क्षेत्र यांनी आज वेळसाव समुद्र किनाऱ्यावर योग प्रात्यक्षिकांचे आयोजन केले होते. तटरक्षक दलाचे जवान आणि कुटुंबीय, स्थानिक मच्छीमार असे सुमारे 250 जणांनी यात सहभाग घेतला.
शरीर आणि मन निरोगी ठेवण्यासाठी योगासने कुठेही केली जाऊ शकतात हे अधोरेखित करण्यासाठी तसेच स्थानिकांमध्ये योगाविषयी जागृती करण्याच्या उद्देशाने या कार्यक्रमाचे आयोजन करण्यात आले होते.
कोविड-19 महामारीच्या काळात योगाचे महत्त्व दिसून आले आहे. नियमित योगामुळे शारिरीक आणि मानसिक आरोग्य संतुलन टिकून राहण्यास मदत होते.
21 जून रोजी 8 वा आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिन साजरा करण्यात येणार आहे. ‘मानवतेसाठी योग’ ही यावर्षीच्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिनाची संकल्पना आहे.

AYUSH
‘Yoga’ Awareness by Indian Coast Guard in line with International Day of Yoga
30 MAY 2022 4:14PM by PIB Mumbai
Goa | May 30, 2022
In line with the vision of the Prime Minister’s appeal for mass celebration and to bring awareness to the local community, Indian Coast Guard, Goa area conducted an event of ‘yoga’ demonstrations today at Velsao beach. About 250 persons from Coast Guard, fishing community, locals including Women and children participated in the yoga demonstrations.The event was conducted with an aim to educate and motivate the local populace for highlighting the fact that yoga can be performed anywhere, to keep the body, soul and mind healthy.
The message of Yoga in promoting both the physical and mental well-being of humanity has never been more relevant. A growing trend of people around the world embracing yoga to stay healthy and rejuvenated and to fight social isolation and depression has been witnessed during the COVID -19 pandemic.Yoga is also playing a significant role in the psycho-social-care. 8th International Day of Yoga to be celebrated on 21st June. This year the theme of 'Yoga Day' is - Yoga for Humanity.