Ministry of Railways
Railway Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw honours meritorious, distinguished & gallant members of Railway Protection Force
Railway security will be strengthened through “SABKA PRAYAAS”: Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw at Investiture Ceremony of RPF
27 MAY 2022 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
On 27 May 2022, a grand “अलंकरण समारोह” or Investiture Ceremony was held at Vigyan Bhawan. Minister of Railways Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw presided as the Chief Guest and honoured 104 RPF personnel awarded with the President’s Medal for Gallantry, Police Medal for Meritorious Service, President’s Police Medal for Distinguished Service and Jeewan Raksha Series of medals awarded by Hon’ble President of India during the years 2019, 2020 and 2021. The Ceremony was also graced by the august presence of distinguished guests Sh. V. K. Tripathi, Chairman and CEO, Railway Board, Sh. Rajinder Khanna, Deputy National Security Advisor, Government of India and Sh. Rakesh Asthana, Commissioner of Police, Delhi.
It was poignant moment, when Smt. Sunita Devi, wife of Late Shri Jagbir Singh, walked up to the dais to be honoured by the Minister. Her husband, Late Shri Jagbir Singh, laid down his life on duty, while saving precious lives of 4 children on railway track between Adarshnagar - Azadpur railway section, Delhi. Displaying unmatched valour, he went beyond the call of his duty and without caring for his own life saved the lives of these children. For his sacrifice, he has been posthumously honoured by the Presidents Police Medal for Gallantry as well as the Jeewan Raksha Medal.
In his inaugural speech, DG/RPF dwelt in brief about transformation of RPF from a Force Protecting Railway property to a unit serving the passengers with empathy and compassion. He outlined various achievements of RPF and initiatives being taken in the field of passenger security & assistance, child rescue, human trafficking, use of technology, community outreach among others. He explained the service orientation of the force aptly expressed by the objective of “सेवा ही संकल्प“. He exhorted the public to be aware and take precautions while undertaking rail travel and requested them to contact RPF and thus, help RPF help them.
During the Ceremony, the Minister released RPF Journal, RPF Training Manual & RPF Drill Manual. Foundation stone of Central Command & Control Centre for nationwide monitoring, analysis and supervision through CCTV systems across the country which will function centrally under the control and supervision of DG/RPF, was laid by the Hon’ble Minister. A dedicated RPF Website developed by CRIS, was inaugurated in line with the vision of Hon'ble Prime Minister regarding Image Management and inculcating soft skills. Meri Saheli is an initiative of RPF for security of women passengers travelling alone. The Meri Saheli Module developed in collaboration with CRIS, and inaugurated by the Minister, will assist Meri Saheli teams in the field for better coordination & monitoring. To showcase the work being done by RPF, as well as to create an awareness in the public, a dedicated YouTube Channel was inaugurated. A specially designed Battle Fatigue Dress, an additional uniform to enhance visibility, effectiveness of the force and to instil a sense of confidence among the force personnel was also launched by the Minister. The RPF is a great organization and to showcase its glorious history and inculcate a sense of brotherhood and camaraderie among fellow personnel, a theme song, the RPF Amrit Geet was dedicated to the RPF by the Minister. Theme Song was written by Shri Aash Karan Atal with music by Nitin Shanker and vivaciously rendered by Shri Javed Ali, renowned Bollywood singer.
Speaking on the occasion, Hon’ble Minister of Railways Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, welcomed all the dignitaries, appreciated the Recipients of Gallantry medal, Jeevan Raksha Padak, PPM and IPM. Honourable MR shared the ambition of Hon'ble PM for transformation of railways being the bedrock of transformation of the nation.
He highlighted five basic elements for the transformation of Railways, viz, Antyodaya, absorption of technology, investment, Organizational Restructuring and Empowerment of field units.
The Minister also highlighted that the role of RPF is very important in this framework of 5 elements, as the RPF is uniquely placed due to its interface with the public. The minister also indicated that railway security will be strengthened through “SABKA PRAYAAS”.
Minister indicated that there will be a transformational change for RPF by provision of earmarked capital investment. Planning for security will be made integral to project planning. Gati Shakti directorate shall have representation of RPF officers too. Hon’ble Minister also announced sanction of Rs. 30 Cr to setup RPF Commando (CORAS) Training centre at Jagadhari, Haryana.

रेल्वे मंत्रालय
रेल्वेमंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव यांच्या हस्ते, रेल्वे संरक्षण दलाच्या गुणवंत, विशिष्ट आणि शूरवीर सदस्यांचा सत्कार
“सबका प्रयास’ च्या मदतीने रेल्वे सुरक्षा अधिक बळकट केली जाईल- आरपीएफच्या अलंकरण समारंभात रेल्वेमंत्र्यांचे आश्वासन
27 MAY 2022 9:43PM by PIB Mumbai
रेल्वे संरक्षण दलाचा अलंकरण समारंभ आज, म्हणजेच 27 मे 2022 रोजी नवी दिल्लीत विज्ञान भवनात रेल्वेमंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली झाला. यावेळी वैष्णव यांच्या हस्ते, आरपीएफ च्या 104 कर्मचाऱ्यांना राष्ट्रपती शौर्य पुरस्कार, विशिष्ट सेवेसाठीची पोलीस पदके, अतिविशिष्ट सेवेसाठी राष्ट्रपती पोलीस पदके, आणि जीवन रक्षा पदके देऊन,राष्ट्रपतींच्या हस्ते, वर्ष 2019, 20 आणि 21 मध्ये सन्मानित करण्यात आलेल्या सर्व कर्मचाऱ्यांचा गौरव करण्यात आला. दिवंगत जगबीर सिंग यांच्या पत्नी सुनीता देवी यांनी त्यांच्या वतीने वैष्णव यांच्याकडून गौरव स्वीकारला, हा क्षण सर्वांनाच हेलावून टाकणारा होता. त्यांचेयजमान, दिवंगत जगबीर दिल्ली जवळच्या आदर्शनगर-आझादपूर रेल्वे स्थानकावर, रेल्वेरुळांवर अडकलेल्या चार मुलांचे जीव वाचवतांना आपल्या प्राणांचे बलिदान दिले होते. अतुलनीय शौर्य आणि धाडसी वृत्तीने, या संकटात त्यांनी आपल्या कर्तव्याच्याही पलीकडे जात, स्वतःच्या जीवाची पर्वा न करता, या मुलांचा जीव वाचवला. त्यांना त्यांच्या या बलिदानासाठी, मरणोत्तर, राष्ट्रपती पोलीस शौर्य पदकाने तसेच जीवन रक्षा पदक देऊन गौरवण्यात आले होते.
या कार्यक्रमात बोलतांना आरपीएफचच्या महासंचालकांनी, आरपीएफ चे रेल्वे संरक्षण दलापासून, ते अत्यंत आत्मीयता आणि करुणेने, प्रवाशांची सेवा करणारा विभाग म्हणून कसे परिवर्तन कसे झाले, याची थोडक्यात माहिती दिली.
तसेच, आरपीएफ च्या विविध उपलब्धी आणि प्रवासी सुरक्षा आणि मदत, बालकांची सुटका, मानवी तस्करी, समुदाय जागृती यासाठी सुरु केलेल्या उपक्रमांची त्यांनी माहिती दिली. रेल्वे सुरक्षा दलाची सेवाप्रवण वृत्ती, त्यांचे घोषवाक्य, ‘सेवा ही संकल्पमधून व्यक्त होते, असेही त्यांनी सांगितले. रेल्वे प्रवासात असतांना प्रवाशांनीही जागरुक असावे आणि काळजी घ्यावी, असे आवाहन त्यांनी केले आणि काहीही अडचण आली तर,आरपीएफ ला संपर्क करावा अशी सूचना त्यांनी केली.
याच समारंभात वैष्णव यांनी आरपीएफच्या जर्नल, आरपीएफची प्रशिक्षण पुस्तिका आणि आरपीएफ सराव पुस्तिकेचेही प्रकाशन केले. त्याशिवाय, केंद्रीय कमांड आणि कंट्रोल सेंटरचा पायाभरणी समारंभही त्यांच्या हस्ते झाला. ह्या केंद्राद्वारे, सीसीटीव्हीच्या माध्यमातून रेल्वेच्या सर्व व्यवहारांवर देखरेख, विश्लेषण आणि निरीक्षण केले जाईल. तसेच, सीआरआयएस च्या आरपीएफ साठीच्या समर्पित संकेतस्थळाचे उद्घाटनही आज करण्यात आले. आरपीएफची प्रतीमा व्यवस्थापन आणि सुप्त कौशल्य विकसित करण्यासाठी या संकेतस्थळाचा उपयोग होईल.
आरपीएफ ने एकटीने प्रवास करणाऱ्या महिलांच्या सुरक्षिततेसाठी मेरी सहेलीहा उपक्रम सुरु केला आहे. मेरी सहेली मोडयूल सीआरआयएस च्या सहकार्याने विकसित करण्यात आले असून त्याचेही वैष्णव यांनी उद्घाटन केले. याद्वारे मेरी सहेलीच्या चमू मध्ये प्रत्यक्ष कार्य स्थळी अधिक सुसंवाद आणि देखरेख करण्यास मदत होईल.आरपीएफ ने केलेले कां दाखवण्यासाठी आणि लोकांमध्ये जागृती करण्यासाठी, आरपीएफच्या एका समर्पित यू ट्यूब वाहिनीचेही उद्घाटन करण्यात आले.
या प्रसंगी बोलताना रेल्वे मंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव यांनी रेल्वेमध्ये परिवर्तन घडून येण्यासाठी गरजेच्या पाच मुलभूत तत्वे, जसे की अंत्योदय, तंत्रज्ञानाचा अंगीकार, गुंतवणूक, संस्थात्मक पुनर्रचना आणि जमिनीवर काम करण्याऱ्या गटांचे सक्षमीकरण, हे त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले.
या पाच तत्वांच्या आराखड्यात रेल्वे सुरक्षा दलाची भूमिका महत्वाची आहे, कारण रेल्वे सुरक्षा दल हे रेल्वे प्रशासन आणि जनता यांच्यातला दुवा आहे, असे ते म्हणाले. सबका प्रयास द्वारे रेल्वेची सुरक्षा मजबूत करण्यात येईल असे सुतोवाच त्यांनी केले.
विशेष भांडवली गुंतवणुकीमुळे रेल्वे सुरक्षा दलात परिवर्तानात्मक बदल घडून येतील असे त्यांनी सूचित केले. हरियाणामधील जगधारी इथे रेल्वे सुरक्षा दर कमांडो प्रशिक्षण केंद्र उभारण्यास 30 कोटी रुपये मंजूर केल्याची घोषणा त्यांनी यावेळी केली.