Ministry of Railways
Railway Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw honours meritorious, distinguished & gallant members of Railway Protection Force
Railway security will be strengthened through “SABKA PRAYAAS”: Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw at Investiture Ceremony of RPF
27 MAY 2022 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
On 27 May 2022, a grand “अलंकरण समारोह” or Investiture Ceremony was held at Vigyan Bhawan. Minister of Railways Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw presided as the Chief Guest and honoured 104 RPF personnel awarded with the President’s Medal for Gallantry, Police Medal for Meritorious Service, President’s Police Medal for Distinguished Service and Jeewan Raksha Series of medals awarded by Hon’ble President of India during the years 2019, 2020 and 2021. The Ceremony was also graced by the august presence of distinguished guests Sh. V. K. Tripathi, Chairman and CEO, Railway Board, Sh. Rajinder Khanna, Deputy National Security Advisor, Government of India and Sh. Rakesh Asthana, Commissioner of Police, Delhi.
It was poignant moment, when Smt. Sunita Devi, wife of Late Shri Jagbir Singh, walked up to the dais to be honoured by the Minister. Her husband, Late Shri Jagbir Singh, laid down his life on duty, while saving precious lives of 4 children on railway track between Adarshnagar - Azadpur railway section, Delhi. Displaying unmatched valour, he went beyond the call of his duty and without caring for his own life saved the lives of these children. For his sacrifice, he has been posthumously honoured by the Presidents Police Medal for Gallantry as well as the Jeewan Raksha Medal.
In his inaugural speech, DG/RPF dwelt in brief about transformation of RPF from a Force Protecting Railway property to a unit serving the passengers with empathy and compassion. He outlined various achievements of RPF and initiatives being taken in the field of passenger security & assistance, child rescue, human trafficking, use of technology, community outreach among others. He explained the service orientation of the force aptly expressed by the objective of “सेवा ही संकल्प“. He exhorted the public to be aware and take precautions while undertaking rail travel and requested them to contact RPF and thus, help RPF help them.
During the Ceremony, the Minister released RPF Journal, RPF Training Manual & RPF Drill Manual. Foundation stone of Central Command & Control Centre for nationwide monitoring, analysis and supervision through CCTV systems across the country which will function centrally under the control and supervision of DG/RPF, was laid by the Hon’ble Minister. A dedicated RPF Website developed by CRIS, was inaugurated in line with the vision of Hon'ble Prime Minister regarding Image Management and inculcating soft skills. Meri Saheli is an initiative of RPF for security of women passengers travelling alone. The Meri Saheli Module developed in collaboration with CRIS, and inaugurated by the Minister, will assist Meri Saheli teams in the field for better coordination & monitoring. To showcase the work being done by RPF, as well as to create an awareness in the public, a dedicated YouTube Channel was inaugurated. A specially designed Battle Fatigue Dress, an additional uniform to enhance visibility, effectiveness of the force and to instil a sense of confidence among the force personnel was also launched by the Minister. The RPF is a great organization and to showcase its glorious history and inculcate a sense of brotherhood and camaraderie among fellow personnel, a theme song, the RPF Amrit Geet was dedicated to the RPF by the Minister. Theme Song was written by Shri Aash Karan Atal with music by Nitin Shanker and vivaciously rendered by Shri Javed Ali, renowned Bollywood singer.
Speaking on the occasion, Hon’ble Minister of Railways Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, welcomed all the dignitaries, appreciated the Recipients of Gallantry medal, Jeevan Raksha Padak, PPM and IPM. Honourable MR shared the ambition of Hon'ble PM for transformation of railways being the bedrock of transformation of the nation.
He highlighted five basic elements for the transformation of Railways, viz, Antyodaya, absorption of technology, investment, Organizational Restructuring and Empowerment of field units.
The Minister also highlighted that the role of RPF is very important in this framework of 5 elements, as the RPF is uniquely placed due to its interface with the public. The minister also indicated that railway security will be strengthened through “SABKA PRAYAAS”.
Minister indicated that there will be a transformational change for RPF by provision of earmarked capital investment. Planning for security will be made integral to project planning. Gati Shakti directorate shall have representation of RPF officers too. Hon’ble Minister also announced sanction of Rs. 30 Cr to setup RPF Commando (CORAS) Training centre at Jagadhari, Haryana.

ریلوے کی وزارت
ریلوے کے وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے ریلوے پروٹیکشن فورس کے ہونہار،ممتاز اور بہادر اراکین کو اعزاز سے نوازا
ریلوے سکیورٹی کو ‘سب کا پریاس ’سے مضبوط کیا جائےگا:ریلوے پروٹیکشن فورس کی رسم تفویض میں جناب اشونی ویشنو
27 MAY 2022 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،27 مئی ،2022
دہلی کے وگیان بھون میں 27 مئی 2022 کو ایک شاندار رسم تفویض منعقد ہوئی ۔ریلوے کے وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے تقریب میں بطور مہمان خصوصی شرکت کی اور آر پی ایف کے 104 اہلکاروں کو اعزاز سے نوازا گیا،جن میں سال 2019,2020 اور 2021 کےلئے معزز صدر جمہوریہ کی جانب سے بہادری کے لئے صدر جمہوریہ کا تمغہ،شاندار خدمات کےلئے پولیس تمغہ،امتیازی خدمات کے لئے صدرجمہوریہ کا پولیس تمغہ اور جیون رکشا سیریز کے تمغوں سے نوازا گیا۔ معزز مہمانوں کے طور پر ریلوے بورڈ کے چیئرمین اور سی ای او ،جناب وی کے تریپاٹھی ،حکومت ہند میں قومی سلامتی کے نائب مشیر جناب راجیندر کھنہ اور دہلی کے کمشنر آف پولیس جناب راکیش استھانہ نے اس تقریب میں چار چاند لگائے۔
یہ ایک بہت ہی خوبصورت لمحہ تھا ،جب آنجہانی جناب جگبیر سنگھ کی اہلیہ محترمہ سنیتا دیوی وزیر موصوف سے اعزازحاصل کرنے کےلئے ڈائس پر پہنچیں۔ان کے شوہر آنجہانی جناب جگبیر سنگھ نے آدرش نگر آزاد پور ریلوے سیکشن کے درمیان ریلوے ٹریک پر چار بچوں کی جانیں بچاتے ہوئے اپنا فرض دیتے ہوئے اپنی جان قربان کردی تھی۔ بے مثال بہادری کا مظاہرہ کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے اپنے فرض سے آگے بڑھ کر اپنی جان کی پرواہ کیے بغیر ان بچوں کی جان بچائی۔ ان کی قربانی کے لیے، انھیں بعد از مرگ بہادری کےلئے صدر جمہوریہ پولیس تمغہ کے ساتھ ساتھ جیون رکھشا میڈل سے بھی نوازا گیا ہے۔
آر پی ایف کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل نے اپنی افتتاحی تقریر میں ،آر پی ایف ریلوے کے اثاثوں کا تحفظ کرنے والی فورس سے ہمدردی اور جوش کے جذبے کے ساتھ مسافروں کی مدد کرنے والے ایک یونٹ کی شکل لینے کے بارے میں بتایا۔انہوں نےمسافروں کے تحفظ اور ان کی مدد ،بچوں کے تحفظ،انسانی اسمگلنگ ،ٹیکنولوجی کے استعمال اور کمیونٹی تک رسائی کے میدان میں آر پی ایف کی متعدد کامیابیوں اور پہلوں کی نشاندہی کی۔انہوں نے ‘‘سیوا ہی سنکلپ’’ کے مقصد کے ساتھ فورس کی خدمات کی سمت کی وضاحت کی۔انہوں نے عوام کو ریل سفر کے دوران محتاط رہنے اور احتیاطی تدابیر اختیار کرنے کی تلقین کی اور ان سے درخواست کی کہ وہ آر پی ایس سے رابطہ کریں تاکہ ان کی مدد کرنے میں آر پی ایف کو مدد مل سکے۔
تقریب کے دوران،وزیر موصوف نے آر پی ایف جرنل،آر پی ایف ٹریننگ مینوئل اور آر پی ایف ڈرل مینوئل جاری کیا۔ ملک بھر میں سی سی ٹی وی سسٹمز کے ذریعے ملک گیر نگرانی، تجزیہ اور نگرانی کے لیے سینٹرل کمانڈ اینڈ کنٹرول سینٹر ، جو کہ ڈی جی/ آر پی ایف کے کنٹرول اور نگرانی میں مرکزی طور پر کام کرے گا،کا سنگ بنیاد عزت مآب وزیر نے رکھا۔سی آر آئی ایس کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ ایک وقف شدہ آر پی ایف ویب سائٹ کا افتتاح عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کے امیج مینجمنٹ اور سافٹ اسکلز کو فروغ دینے کے وژن کے مطابق کیا گیا۔ اکیلے سفر کرنے والی خواتین مسافروں کی حفاظت کے لیے میری سہیلی آر پی ایف کا ایک اقدام ہے۔ میری سہیلی ماڈیول سی آر آئی ایس کے تعاون سے تیار کیا گیا ہے، اور وزیر نے اس کا افتتاح کیا ہے،آر پی ایف بہتر تال میل اور نگرانی کے لیے میدان میں میری سہیلی ٹیموں کی مدد کرے گا۔آر پی ایف کی طرف سے کئے جا رہے کام کو ظاہر کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ عوام میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے، ایک وقف یوٹیوب چینل کا افتتاح کیا گیا۔ خصوصی طور پر ڈیزائن کیا گیا ایک بیٹل فٹیگ ڈریس ، ایک اضافی یونیفارم جس کا مقصد ، فورس کی تاثیر اور فورس کے اہلکاروں میں اعتماد کا جذبہ پیدا کرنا ہے،کو بھی وزیر موصوف نے لانچ کیا۔ آر پی ایف ایک عظیم تنظیم ہے اور اس کی شاندار تاریخ کو ظاہر کرنے اور ساتھی اہلکاروں کے درمیان بھائی چارے اور ہم آہنگی کا جذبہ پیدا کرنے کے لیے، ایک تھیم سانگ، آر پی ایف امرت گیت کو وزیر نے آر پی ایف کے لیے وقف کیا تھا۔ تھیم سانگ جناب آش کرن اٹل نے لکھا تھا جس کی موسیقی نتن شنکر نے بنائی تھی اور اسے بالی ووڈ کے معروف گلوکار جناب جاوید علی نے بھرپور انداز میں پیش کیا تھا۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے ریلوے کے وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے تمام معززین کا خیرمقدم کیا، بہادری کے تمغے، جیون رکھشا میڈل، پی پی ایم اور آئی پی ایم حاصل کرنے والوں کی تعریف کی۔ عزت مآب ریلوے کے وزیر نے ریلوے کی تبدیلی جو کہ قوم کی تبدیلی کی بھی بنیاد ہے ،کے لیے معزز وزیر اعظم کے عزائم کا اشتراک کیا۔
انہوں نے ریلوے کی تبدیلی کے لیےانتیودیا، ٹیکنالوجی کا صحیح استعمال ، سرمایہ کاری، ادارہ جاتی تنظیم نو اور فیلڈ اکائیوں کو بااختیار بنانا جیسے پانچ بنیادی عناصر پر روشنی ڈالی۔
وزیر نے اس بات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی کہ پانچ عناصر کے اس فریم ورک میں آر پی ایف کا کردار بہت اہم ہے، کیونکہ آر پی ایف عوام کے ساتھ اس کے انٹرفیس کی وجہ سے منفرد مقام رکھتا ہے۔ وزیر نے یہ بھی اشارہ کیا کہ "سبکا پریاس" کے ذریعے ریلوے سکیورٹی کو مضبوط کیا جائے گا۔
وزیر نےاشارہ کیا کہ مختص کیپٹل انویسٹمنٹ کی فراہمی سے آر پی ایف میں ایک ٹرانسفارمیشنل تبدیلی آئے گی۔ سکیورٹی کی منصوبہ بندی کو پراجیکٹ پلاننگ کا لازمی حصہ بنایا جائے گا۔ گتی شکتی ڈائریکٹوریٹ میں آر پی ایف افسران کی بھی نمائندگی ہوگی۔معزز وزیر نے جگادھری، ہریانہ میں آر پی ایف کمانڈو (سی او آر اے ایس) ٹریننگ سینٹر قائم کرنے کے لیے 30 کروڑروپے کی منظوری کا بھی اعلان کیا۔