Special Service and Features
‘Param Porul’ Super Computer: An initiative of NIT, Trichy under National Supercomputing Mission
25 MAY 2022 2:47PM by PIB Chennai
The National Institute of Technology, Tiruchirappalli has become a part of Government of India’s National Super Computing Mission (NSM). The centre named as ‘Param Porul’ was inaugurated by Shri Bhaskar Bhat, Chairman, Board of Governors, NIT Trichy in the presence of the Dr. G. Aghila, Director, NIT Trichy. Smt. Sunita Verma, Group Coordinator and HoD, NSM, MeitY, Dr. Namrata Pathak, Scientist, DST, Shri E. Magesh, DG, C-DAC, Mr. Navin Kumar, Scientist D, MeitY, Mr. S. A. Kumar, Advisor, MeitY, Dr. Nagaboopathy Mohan, Scientist, DST, Dr. Hemant Darbari, Mission Director, NSM, Shri Sanjay Wandhekar, Senior Director, C-DAC, Pune participated in the event. The Param Porul supercomputer centre was launched for the use of common public.
While delivering his speech, Shri Bhaskar Bhatt expressed confidence that the facility will be a milestone for the institute in serving the students and faculty of NIT Trichy. Inline with National Education Policy (NEP) 2020, the academic institutions in the locale will be benefitted by this centre, he said.
The Director, Dr. G. Aghila expressed her excitement and happiness at the inauguration of the centre. She further stated that in addition to the in-house projects by the 17 Departments of the Institute, the supercomputer facility will also enhancethe exponential increase in research output and the involvement in societal projects in areas of health, agriculture, weather, financial services, social media etc. She also reiterated that the facility will be made available to neighbouring educational institutions, as mandated in NSM.
The 650 TF supercomputer involving CPU and GPU at a ratio of 70:30 is being installed at the Institute by C-DAC, Pune, with an additional installation cost of about Rs. 4 crores. With the development of societal projects involving artificial intelligence, machine learning, deep learning on the rise, the institute is installing the super computer at the appropriate time. The facility will be helpful for research scholars and faculty who are working on projects involving high-end computing for carrying out various research and sponsored projects.
The objective of the NSM is to empower technology institutions with high-performance computing capabilities that can be used for solving computationally intensive problems. Based on the proposal submitted by NIT, Trichy to the infrastructure team of NSM, the institution has been sanctioned a super computer worth Rs.19 crores by the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeITY) and the Department of Science and Technology (DST).