Special Service and Features
Dr Gopalakrishnan Receives VASVIK Industrial Research Award
24 MAY 2022 5:37PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
Kochi: Dr A Gopalakrishnan, Director of the ICAR-Central Marine Fisheries Research Institute (CMFRI) has won the prestigious VASVIK (Vividhlaxi Audyogik Samshodhan Vikas Kendra) Industrial Research Award for the year 2020 in the category of Agricultural Sciences and Technology. The award, which carries a cash prize of Rs. 1.51 lakh and citation, is in recognition of his significant contribution towards the research works related to fish genetics which is relevant for conserving many commercially important and endangered species. The VASVIK research award is presented to scientists and researchers who have excelled in various fields including agricultural sciences.
His research works include the Genetic Stock Identification (GSI), species inventory, taxonomy, breeding and seed production of threatened and commercially important species for mariculture which has helped in improving scientific knowledge on Indian fishery and the conservative measures. The award committee observed that Dr Gopalakrishnan’s genetic studies conducted and the technologies developed have served to produce molecular markers for many endangered fishes which is crucial for biodiversity conservation. Broodstock development techniques and mariculture technologies formulated and standardised by him have helped in the economic upliftment of the society by providing alternate livelihoods.
Apart from Agricultural Sciences and Technology, the VASVIK research award is given in eight categories every year.

പ്രത്യേക സേവനങ്ങളും ഫീച്ചറുകളും
സിഎംഎഫ്ആർഐ ഡയറക്ടർ ഡോ എ ഗോപാലകൃഷ്ണന് വാസ്‌വിക് ഗവേഷണ പുരസ്‌കാരം
24 MAY 2022 5:37PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കൊച്ചി: കേന്ദ്ര സമുദ്രമത്സ്യ ഗവേഷണ സ്ഥാപനം (സിഎംഎഫ്ആർഐ) ഡയറക്ടർ ഡോ എ ഗോപാലകൃഷ്ണന് 2020ലെ വാസ്‌വിക് ഇൻഡസ്ട്രിയൽ റിസർച്ച് പുരസ്‌കാരം ലഭിച്ചു. അഗ്രികൾച്ചറൽ സയൻസ് ആന്റ് ടെക്‌നോളജി വിഭാഗത്തിൽ മത്സ്യജനിതക ഗവേഷണ മേഖലയിലെ ശ്രദ്ധേയമായ നേട്ടങ്ങൾക്കുള്ള അംഗീകാരമായാണ് പുരസ്‌കാരം. പ്രശസ്തി പത്രവും ഒന്നര ലക്ഷം രൂപയുമടങ്ങുന്ന പുരസ്‌കാരം ശാസ്ത്ര-സാങ്കേതിക-പാരിസ്ഥിതിക ഗവേഷണ രംഗത്ത് മികച്ച സംഭാവകനകളർപ്പിച്ചവർക്കാണ് നൽകി വരുന്നത്.
വംശനാശം നേരിടുന്ന മീനുകളുടെയും വാണിജ്യപ്രധാന മത്സ്യയിനങ്ങളുടെയും സംരക്ഷണത്തിൽ ഏറെ സഹായകരമായ ഗവേഷണ പഠനങ്ങളുൾപ്പെടെ ഗവേഷണ രംഗത്ത് ഒട്ടേറെ നേട്ടങ്ങൾ ഡോ ഗോപാലകൃഷ്ണൻ സ്വന്തമാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. മീനുകളുടെ വിത്തുൽപാദന സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകളുടെ വികസനം, ടാക്‌സോണമി, ജെനിറ്റിക് സ്‌റ്റോക് ഐഡന്റിഫിക്കേഷൻ തുടങ്ങിയവ ഇതിൽപെടും. അദ്ദേഹം നേതൃത്വം നൽകിയ ജനിതക പഠനങ്ങളും വികസിപ്പിച്ച സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകളും സമുദ്രജലകൃഷി ജനകീയമാക്കുന്നതിനും മീനുകളുടെ സംരക്ഷണത്തിനും ഏറെ സഹായകരമായിട്ടുണ്ട്. മത്സ്യത്തൊഴിലാളികളുടെ സാമ്പത്തിക ഉന്നമനത്തിന് സഹായകരമാകുംവിധം ബദൽ ഉപജീവനം ഉറപ്പുവരുത്താൻ ഈ പഠനങ്ങൾ ഉപകരിച്ചതായി പുരസ്‌കാരസമിതി വിലയിരുത്തി.
അഗ്രികൾച്ചറൽ സയൻസ് ആന്റ് ടെക്‌നോളജി ഉൾപ്പെടെ എട്ട് വിഭാഗങ്ങളിലായാണ് എല്ലാ വർഷവും വാസ്‌വിക ഗവേഷണ പുരസ്‌കാരം നൽകുന്നത്. മുംബൈയിൽ നടന്ന ചടങ്ങിൽ പ്രമുഖ വ്യവസായി ശ്രീകാന്ത് ബാഡ്‌വേയിൽ നിന്നും ഡോ ഗോപാലകൃഷ്ണൻ പുരസ്‌കാരം ഏറ്റുവാങ്ങി.