पर्यटन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्रीपाद नाईक यांच्या हस्ते ख्रिश्चन कलेच्या सुधारित संग्रहालयाचे उद्‌घाटन
संग्रहालयात मांडलेल्या वस्तू म्हणजे इंडो-युरोपीय सांस्कृतिक मिलाफाचे उत्कृष्ट उदाहरण- श्रीपाद नाईक
23 MAY 2022 10:31PM by PIB Mumbai
पणजी, 23 मे 2022
कॉन्व्हेंट ऑफ सांता मोनिका, ओल्ड गोवा येथे ख्रिश्चन कलेच्या सुधारित संग्रहालयाचे आज केंद्रीय पर्यटन तथा बंदरे, नौवहन आणि जलमार्ग राज्यमंत्री श्रीपाद नाईक यांच्या हस्ते उद्घाटन करण्यात आले. यावेळी निलेश काब्राल, सार्वजनिक कार्य मंत्री (गोवा सरकार), पोर्तुगालचे भारतातील राजदूत डॉ.कार्लोस परेरा मार्किस, गोवा आणि दमणचे आर्चबिशप फिलिप नेरी फेराओ यावेळी उपस्थित होते.
मौल्यवान आणि अद्वितीय अशा कलावस्तू जपणारे ख्रिश्चन कला संग्रहालय म्हणजे एकमेवाद्वितीय कलाकारीचे उत्कृष्ट उदाहरण असून, भारतीय आणि युरोपीय संस्कृतींचा अचूक संगम आहे, असे उदगार केंद्रीय मंत्री श्रीपाद नाईक यांनी यावेळी काढले.
आज ज्या कलाप्रकाराला इंडो-पोर्तुगीज म्हणून ओळखले जाते, तो खरे म्हणजे अत्यंत कुशल अशा स्थानिक कलाकारांनी गेल्या काही शतकांपासून निर्माण केलेला ठेवा आहे. त्यांनी चर्च आणि कॉन्व्हेंटच्या वास्तूंमध्ये लागणारे लाकूडसामान तयार करताना कळत-नकळत त्यांच्या स्वतःच्या भारतीय कलाशैलीचा अमीट ठसा त्यावर उमटवून, त्या वस्तूंना एक अनोखे भारतीय रूप दिले, असे श्रीपाद नाईक म्हणाले. यावेळी, 'One Hundred Iconic Art Objects from The Museum of Christian Art' (ख्रिश्चन कला संग्रहालयातील शंभर विलक्षण देखण्या कलावस्तू) नावाचे पुस्तकही प्रकाशित करण्यात आले.
केंद्रीय सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालयाकडून मिळालेल्या निधीतून हे संग्रहालयातील सुधारणांचे काम करण्यात आले आहे. केंद्रीय संकसृतिक व्यवहार मंत्रालयाने कालुस्ते गुलबेनकिअन फाउंडेशन आणि INTACH अर्थात भारतीय राष्ट्रीय कला आणि सांस्कृतिक वारसा न्यास यांच्या सहयोगाने 2017-20 या काळात संग्रहालयातील सुधारणांचे मोठे काम हाती घेतले. संग्रहालयशास्त्रातील सध्याचे जागतिक मापदंड लक्षात घेऊन संग्रहालयाला भेट देण्यासाठी येणाऱ्यांच्या अनुभवाची उंची वाढविण्याच्या उद्देशाने हे काम करण्यात आले आहे.

Ministry of Tourism
Union Minister Shripad Naik inaugurates upgraded Museum of Christian Art
Museum displays are excellent examples of an Indo- European cultural syncretism -Shripad Naik
23 MAY 2022 9:42PM by PIB Mumbai
Goa : May 23, 2022
Union Minister of State for Tourism and Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shripad Naik inaugurated the upgraded Museum of Christian Art at the Convent of Santa Monica, old Goa on Monday. Nilesh Cabral, Minister of Public Works Department (Government of Goa), Dr Carlos Perriera Marques, Ambassador of Portugal to India, Filipe Neri Ferrao, ArchBishop of Goa and Daman were present on the occasion.
Union Minister Shripad Naik said, Museum of Christian Art which is preserving priceless and exquisite artefacts, is an excellent example of a unique art form; a perfect symbiosis of Indian and European culture.
The art form, now referred to as Indo-Portuguese, was created by highly skilled local artisans over the last few centuries, who, in producing objects and furniture required in Churches and Convents, consciously or unconsciously superimposed their own Indian artistic style thereby giving them a distinct Indian look, said Shri Naik. A book ‘One Hundred Iconic Art Objects from The Museum of Christian Art’ released on this occasion.
The upgraded work of the museum is done through the funds made available by the Ministry of Culture. MoCA in collaboration with the Calouste Gulbenkian Foundation and INTACH(Indian National Trust for Art and Cultural Heritage) undertook an extensive upgradation in 2017-20, to keep pace with current world standards of museology and museography and to vastly enhance visitor experience.
About the Museum
The Museum of Christian Art was set up in collaboration with the Calouste Gulbenkian Foundation of Portugal and The Indian National Trust for Art and Cultural Heritage, New Delhi. Museum was inaugurated by the then President of India, Shri Shankar Dayal Sharma. The exhibits showcase both European and Goan craftsmanship and most of the articles on display at MOCA can best fall under the wide open umbrella of Indo-Portuguese art objects. MOCA is a treasure house of gold, silver, ivory, wood and polychrome. Each and every object on display here is the result of years of care, restoration and thoughtful study. The exhibits here are some of the finest examples of syncretic art objects that you will ever see anywhere in the world. Its collections span centuries from the middle of the 16th to the middle of the 20th centuries