Ministry of Communications
Dak Adalat on 17th June 2022; GRIEVANCES regarding Postal Services in Maharashtra and Goa to be entertained
Customers can send their GRIEVANCES to Chief Postmaster General, Maharashtra Circle by 31st May 2022
20 MAY 2022 3:50PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 20 May 2022
The Chief Postmaster General, Maharashtra Circle, Mumbai 400001 will be holding 119th Dak Adalat on 17th June 2022 at 3.00 pm in his office at 2nd Floor, GPO building, Mumbai - 400001. Complaints/ GRIEVANCES regarding Postal Services pertaining to the Maharashtra and Goa States which have not been settled within 6 weeks will be entertained in the Dak Adalat.
The complaints relating to unregistered / registered mails, speed post, counter services, saving banks and non-payment of money orders etc. will be considered during Dak Adalat.
Complaints should contain details like names and designations of the officers to whom original complaint was addressed, particulars of articles/Money Orders / Saving Bank Accounts / Certificates etc.
Interested customers may send their complaint regarding Postal Services in Duplicate to Assistant Director Postal Services (PG) and Secretary, Dak Adalat, O/o the Chief Postmaster General, Maharashtra Circle, 2nd Floor, GPO Building, Mumbai - 400001 on or before 31st May 2022
Postal Services form an integral part of the socio-economic life of the country, touching the lives of virtually every citizen. While the Department of Posts strive its best to render the service to the fullest satisfaction of its customers, however communication gaps and service faults do occasionally happen, resulting into grievances and complaints. In order to redress the grievances in an effective manner, the Department periodically organizes Dak Adalat where functionaries of the Department meet the aggrieved customers, gather details about their complaints and try to settle them at the earliest.

दूरसंचार आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
महाराष्ट्र आणि गोवा राज्याशी संबंधित पोस्ट विभागाच्या सेवेबाबतच्या तक्रारींचे निवारण करण्यासाठी दिनांक 17 जून 2022 रोजी डाक अदालतीचे आयोजन
डाक सेवेबाबतची आपली तक्रार ग्राहक 31 मे 2022 पर्यंत मुख्य पोस्टमास्टर जनरल, महाराष्ट्र सर्कल मुंबई यांना पाठवू शकतात
20 MAY 2022 3:55PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 20 मे 2022
मुख्य पोस्टमास्तर जनरल, महाराष्ट्र सर्कल मुंबई द्वारे दिनांक 17 जून 2022 रोजी दुपारी 3.00 वा. मुख्य पोस्टमास्तर जनरल, मुंबई 400001 यांच्या कार्यालयामध्ये 199 व्या डाक अदालतीचे आयोजन केले आहे. महाराष्ट्र आणि गोवा राज्याशी संबंधित पोस्टाच्या सेवेविषयी किंवा कामकाजाबद्दल ज्या तक्रारींचे निवारण सहा आठवडयांच्या आत झालेले नसेल किंवा समाधानकारक उत्तर मिळाले नसेल अशा तक्रारींची या डाक अदालत मध्ये दखल घेतली जाईल.
विशेषत: टपाल वस्तु/ मनी ऑर्डर/बचत बँक खाते / प्रमाणपत्र इत्यादि बाबतच्या तक्रारी विचारात घेतल्या जातील. तक्रारींचा उल्लेख सर्व तपशीला सह केलेला असावा उदा. तारीख व ज्या अधिकाऱ्यास मूळ तक्रार पाठवीली असेल त्याचे नांव व हुददा इत्यादी.
संबंधितांनी डाक सेवे बाबतची आपली तक्रार सहायक निदेशक डाकसेवा (ज.शि.) आणि सचिव, डाक अदालत, मुख्य पोस्टमास्टर जनरल यांचे कार्यालय, मुंबई जी, पी. ओ. इमारत, दुसरा माळा, मुंबई -400001यांचे नावे दोन प्रती सह दिनांक 31 मे 2022 पर्यंत अथवा त्यापूर्वी पोहोचेल अशा रितीने पाठवावी त्यानंतर आलेल्या तक्रारींची दखल घेतली जाणार नाही.
देशामधील पोस्टाची सेवा ही सामाजिक आर्थिक जीवनाचा एक अभिन्न भाग आहे. देशातील प्रत्येक नागरिकांच्या मनामध्ये पोस्टाच्या सेवेने एक वेगळ्या प्रकारचे स्थान निर्माण करून प्रभावित केले आहे. पोस्ट खाते हे लोकांना चांगल्या प्रकारची सेवा देण्याचा व ग्राहकांचे जास्तीत जास्त समाधान करण्याचे प्रयत्न करते. ही सेवा देतांना, संभाषणामध्ये / पत्रव्यवहारामध्ये किंवा सेवेमधील काही त्रुटीमुळे असे काही प्रसंग निर्माण होतात आणि त्यामुळे पोस्टाच्या सेवेबद्दल तक्रार करण्याची वेळ येते. या तक्रारींचा योग्य प्रकारे न्याय निवाडा करण्यासाठी पोस्ट विभाग वेळोवेळी डाक अदालत घेवून त्या तक्रारींचे निवारण करण्याचा प्रयत्न केला जातो.