Ministry of Finance
CGST Commissionerate Mumbai East unearths fake tax credit network and arrests one
20 MAY 2022 3:40PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 20 May 2022
The officers of Anti-Evasion wing of CGST Commissionerate Mumbai East of Mumbai Zone have unearthed a fake Input Tax Credit (ITC) Network and arrested the Director of a Kurla based company for GST fraud.
Acting on a tip off received from Central Intelligence Unit of Mumbai zone, an investigation was initiated against M/s Lakshin Metals Pvt. Ltd. which revealed that fake Input Tax Credit (ITC) of Rs.15.26 Crore was availed and passed on without actual receipt or supply of goods, in gross violation of provisions of the CGST Act, 2017. For this fraud, a web of around 15 entities was created and bogus invoices of more than Rs. 84 Crore were issued.
During investigation, statement of a director of this company was recorded, wherein he admitted his role in this GST fraud. He was arrested on 19.05.2022 under Section 69 of CGST Act, 2017 for contravention of Section 132 of the CGST Act, 2017. He was produced before the Hon’ble Additional Chief Metropolitan Magistrate, Esplanade today on 19.05.2022. The Magistrate has remanded him to judicial custody for 14 days.
The officers of Central Intelligence Unit are using data analysis and network analysis tools to identify potential fraudsters and sharing the details with jurisdictional Commissionerates for investigation. This case is a part of special drive launched by the CGST Mumbai Zone against the fraudsters and fake ITC network dealers, who have been causing un-healthy competition for the honest taxpayers.
During the financial year 2021-22, the CGST Mumbai East Commissionerate had detected GST evasion of Rs. 1002 Crore, recovered Rs. 124 Crore and arrested 2 tax evaders. CGST Mumbai East Commissionerate will intensify the drive against the fraudsters and fake entities, engaged in availing and passing of fake ITC, in the coming days.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
सीजीएसटी मुंबई पूर्व आयुक्तालयाने उघडकीस आणले बनावट इनपूट टॅक्स क्रेडिट प्रकरण, एका व्यक्तीला अटक
20 MAY 2022 3:45PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 20 मे 2022
सीजीएसटी मुंबई पूर्व आयुक्तालय, मुंबई झोनच्या कर चोरी विरोधी पथकाच्या अधिकार्‍यांनी बनावट इनपुट टॅक्स क्रेडिट (ITC) नेटवर्क उघडकीस आणले आहे आणि कुर्ला येथील एका कंपनीच्या संचालकाला जीएसटी फसवणूक केल्याप्रकरणी अटक केली आहे.
मुंबई झोनच्या केंद्रीय गुप्तचर पथकाकडून मिळालेल्या माहिती वरुन कारवाई करत, मेसर्स लक्षिन मेटल्स प्रा. लि. विरुद्ध तपास सुरू करण्यात आला. ज्याने सीजीएसटी कायदा, 2017 च्या तरतुदींचे उल्लंघन करून, 15.26 कोटी रुपयांचे बनावट इनपुट टॅक्स क्रेडिट (ITC) मिळवले आणि वस्तूंची वास्तविक पावती किंवा पुरवठा न करता ते दिले गेले. या फसवणुकीसाठी, सुमारे 15 संस्थाची एक जाळी तयार केली आणि रु. 84 कोटी पेक्षा जास्त रकमेच्या बोगस पावत्या निर्गमित करण्यात आल्या.
तपासादरम्यान, या कंपनीच्या संचालकाचे जबाब नोंदवला गेला, ज्यामध्ये त्याने या जीएसटी फसवणुकीत आपली भूमिका मान्य केली. सीजीएसटी कायदा, 2017 च्या कलम 132 चे उल्लंघन केल्याबद्दल दिनांक 19 मे रोजी त्याला सीजीएसटी कायदा, 2017 च्या कलम 69 अंतर्गत अटक करण्यात आली. न्यायदंडाधिकाऱ्यांनी त्याला 14 दिवसांची न्यायालयीन कोठडी सुनावली आहे.
केंद्रीय गुप्तचर पथकाचे अधिकारी संभाव्य फसवणूक करणार्‍यांना ओळखण्यासाठी डेटा विश्लेषण आणि नेटवर्क विश्लेषणाची साधने वापरत आहेत आणि तपासासाठी संबंधित क्षेत्रीय आयुक्तालयां कडे तपशील सामायिक करत आहेत. हे प्रकरण सीजीएसटी मुंबई झोनने फसवणूक करणारे आणि बनावट आईटीसी नेटवर्क डीलर्स विरुद्ध सुरू केलेल्या विशेष मोहिमेचा एक भाग आहे, जे प्रामाणिक करदात्यांना मोठी स्पर्धा निर्माण करत आहेत.
2021-22 या आर्थिक वर्षात, सीजीएसटी मुंबई पूर्व आयुक्तालयाने रु 1002 कोटी ची जीएसटी चोरी शोधली आणि 124 कोटी रुपये वसूल केले. तसेच कर चोरी करणाऱ्या दोघांना अटक केली.