ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഇതുവരെ 193.53 കോടിയിൽ അധികം വാക്സിൻ ഡോസുകൾ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്കും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങൾക്കും നൽകി
19 MAY 2022 9:25AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: മെയ് 19, 2022
രാജ്യത്തൊട്ടാകെ കോവിഡ്-19 പ്രതിരോധ കുത്തിവയ്പ് അതിവേഗത്തിൽ നൽകുന്നതിന് കേന്ദ്ര ഗവൺമെന്റ് പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധമാണ്. എല്ലാവർക്കും കോവിഡ്-19 പ്രതിരോധ കുത്തിവയ്പു നൽകുന്ന പുതിയ ഘട്ടത്തിന് രാജ്യത്ത് 2021 ജൂൺ 21-നാണ് തുടക്കമായത്. പ്രതിരോധ മരുന്നു കൂടുതൽ ലഭ്യമാക്കിയതും, സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്കും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങൾക്കും മരുന്നുലഭ്യത മുൻകൂട്ടി അറിയാൻ കഴിഞ്ഞതും മികച്ച ആസൂത്രണത്തിനും വിതരണശൃംഖല സുതാര്യമാക്കുന്നതിനും സഹായിച്ചു.
രാജ്യവ്യാപക പ്രതിരോധ കുത്തിവയ്പു പരിപാടിയുടെ ഭാഗമായി, സൗജന്യമായി വാക്സിനുകൾ നൽകി കേന്ദ്ര ഗവണ്മെന്റ് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്കും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങൾക്കും പിന്തുണ നൽകി വരികയാണ്. കോവിഡ്-19 പ്രതിരോധ കുത്തിവയ്പ് പരിപാടിയുടെ പുതിയ ഘട്ടത്തിൽ വാക്സിനുകളുടെ 75% കേന്ദ്ര ഗവണ്മെന്റ് സംഭരിക്കും. ഇങ്ങനെ സംഭരിക്കുന്ന വാക്സിനുകൾ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്കും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങൾക്കും സൗജന്യമായി നൽകും.
കേന്ദ്ര ഗവണ്മെന്റ് സൗജന്യമായി ലഭ്യമാക്കിയതും സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ നേരിട്ട് സംഭരിച്ചതുമുൾപ്പടെ ഇതുവരെ 193.53 കോടിയിൽ അധികം (1,93,53,58,865) വാക്സിൻ ഡോസുകൾ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്കും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങൾക്കും കൈമാറിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.
16.93 കോടിയിൽ അധികം (16,93,99,310) കോവിഡ് വാക്സിൻ ഡോസുകൾ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളുടെയും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളുടെയും പക്കൽ ഇപ്പോഴും ലഭ്യമാണ്.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on COVID-19 Vaccine Availability in States/UTs
More than 193.53 Crore vaccine doses provided to States/UTs
​​​​​​​More than 16.93 Crore balance and unutilized vaccine doses still available with States/UTs
19 MAY 2022 9:25AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country. The nationwide COVID 19 vaccination started on 16th January 2021. The new phase of universalization of COVID-19 vaccination commenced from 21st June 2021. The vaccination drive has been ramped up through availability of more vaccines, advance visibility of vaccine availability to States and UTs for enabling better planning by them, and streamlining the vaccine supply chain.
As part of the nationwide vaccination drive, Government of India has been supporting the States and UTs by providing them COVID Vaccines free of cost. In the new phase of the universalization of the COVID19 vaccination drive, the Union Government will procure and supply (free of cost) 75% of the vaccines being produced by the vaccine manufacturers in the country to States and UTs.
VACCINE DOSES
(As on 19th May 2022)
SUPPLIED
1,93,53,58,865
BALANCE AVAILABLE
16,93,99,310
More than 193.53 crore (1,93,53,58,865) vaccine doses have been provided to States/UTs so far through Govt. of India (free of cost channel) and through direct state procurement category.
More than 16.93 Cr (16,93,99,310) balance and unutilized COVID Vaccine doses are still available with the States/UTs to be administered.