Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on COVID-19 Vaccine Availability in States/UTs
More than 193.53 Crore vaccine doses provided to States/UTs
More than 17.25 Crore balance and unutilized vaccine doses still available with States/UTs
17 MAY 2022 9:12AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country. The nationwide COVID 19 vaccination started on 16th January 2021. The new phase of universalization of COVID-19 vaccination commenced from 21st June 2021. The vaccination drive has been ramped up through availability of more vaccines, advance visibility of vaccine availability to States and UTs for enabling better planning by them, and streamlining the vaccine supply chain.
As part of the nationwide vaccination drive, Government of India has been supporting the States and UTs by providing them COVID Vaccines free of cost. In the new phase of the universalization of the COVID19 vaccination drive, the Union Government will procure and supply (free of cost) 75% of the vaccines being produced by the vaccine manufacturers in the country to States and UTs.
VACCINE DOSES
(As on 17th May 2022)
SUPPLIED
1,93,53,58,865
BALANCE AVAILABLE
17,25,22,280
More than 193.53 crore (1,93,53,58,865) vaccine doses have been provided to States/UTs so far through Govt. of India (free of cost channel) and through direct state procurement category.
More than 17.25 Cr (17,25,22,280) balance and unutilized COVID Vaccine doses are still available with the States/UTs to be administered.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
রাজ্য-কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির কাছে কোভিড-১৯ টিকা যোগান সম্পর্কিত সর্বশেষ তথ্য
রাজ্য-কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে ১৯৩ কোটি ৫৩ লক্ষের বেশি টিকার ডোজ সরবরাহ
রাজ্য-কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির কাছে ১৭ কোটি ২৫ লক্ষের বেশি টিকার ডোজ রয়েছে
17 MAY 2022 9:12AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১৭ মে, ২০২২
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার সারা দেশে কোভিড-১৯ টিকাকরণের গতি ও পরিধি সম্প্রসারণে অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ। দেশব্যাপী কোভিড-১৯ টিকাকরণ গত বছরের ১৬ই জানুয়ারি শুরু হয়। অবশ্য সর্বজনীন কোভিড-১৯ টিকাকরণ কর্মসূচির নতুন পর্যায়ের সূচনা হয় গত বছরের ২১-শে জুন। টিকার যোগানের ওপর ভিত্তি করে টিকাকরণের পরিধি বাড়ানো হচ্ছে সেইসঙ্গে আগাম টিকার ডোজ রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিতে সরবরাহ করা হচ্ছে যাতে আগেভাগে টিকাকরণের পরিকল্পনা করা যায়।
দেশব্যাপী টিকাকরণ অভিযানের অঙ্গ হিসেবে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিতে বিনামূল্যে কোভিড টিকা সরবরাহ করে আসছে। কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার টিকার উৎপাদক সংস্থাগুলির কাছে থেকে সংগৃহীত টিকার ৭৫ শতাংশই রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিতে সরবরাহ করছে।
পরিসংখ্যান অনুযায়ী রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে আজ পর্যন্ত ১৯৩ কোটি ৫৩ লক্ষ ৫৮ হাজার ৮৬৫-টি টিকার ডোজ বিনামূল্যে সরবরাহ করা হয়েছে।
এমনকি রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির কাছে টিকাকরণের জন্য ১৭ কোটি ২৫ লক্ষ ২২ হাজার ২৮০টি টিকার ডোজ হাতে রয়েছে।