प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
नेपाल में 2566वें बुद्ध जयंती और लुंबिनी दिवस 2022 कार्यक्रम में प्रधानमंत्री का संबोधन
16 MAY 2022 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
नमो बुद्धाय!
नेपाल के प्रधानमंत्री सम्माननीय श्री शेर बहादुर देउबा जी,
आदरणीय श्रीमती आरज़ू देउबा जी,
सभा में उपस्थित नेपाल सरकार के मंत्रीगण,
बड़ी संख्या में उपस्थित बौद्ध भिक्षु एवं बौद्ध धर्मावलंबी,
विभिन्न देशों से पधारे गणमान्य अतिथिगण,
देवियों और सज्जनों!
बुद्ध जयन्ती-को पावन अवसर-मा, यस सभा-मा उपस्थित, यहाँ-हरु सबै-लाई, सम्पूर्ण नेपालवासी-हरुलाई, र विश्वका सबै श्रद्धालु-जन-लाई, लुम्बिनीको पवित्र भूमिबाट, बुद्ध पूर्णिमाको धेरै धेरै शुभकामना !
मुझे पहले भी वैशाख पूर्णिमा के दिन भगवान बुद्ध से जुड़े दिव्य स्थलों पर, उनसे जुड़े आयोजनों में जाने का अवसर मिलता रहा है। और आज, भारत के मित्र नेपाल में भगवान बुद्ध की पवित्र जन्म-स्थली लुम्बिनी आने का ये सौभाग्य मिला है।
कुछ देर पहले मायादेवी मंदिर में दर्शन का जो अवसर मुझे मिला, वो भी मेरे लिए अविस्मरणीय है। वो जगह, जहां स्वयं भगवान बुद्ध ने जन्म लिया हो, वहाँ की ऊर्जा, वहाँ की चेतना, ये एक अलग ही अहसास है। मुझे ये देखकर भी खुशी हुई कि इस स्थान के लिए 2014 में मैंने महाबोधि वृक्ष की जो Sapling भेंट की थी, वो अब विकसित होकर एक वृक्ष बन रहा है।
साथियों,
चाहे पशुपतिनाथ जी हों, मुक्तिनाथ जी हों, चाहे जनकपुरधाम हो या फिर लुम्बिनी, मैं जब जब नेपाल आता हूँ, नेपाल अपने आध्यात्मिक आशीर्वाद से मुझे कृतार्थ करता है।
साथियों,
जनकपुर में मैंने कहा था कि "नेपाल के बिना हमारे राम भी अधूरे हैं”। मुझे पता है कि आज जब भारत में भगवान श्रीराम का भव्य मंदिर बन रहा है, तो नेपाल के लोग भी उतना ही ख़ुशी महसूस कर रहे हैं।
साथियों,
नेपाल यानी, दुनिया के सबसे ऊंचे पर्वत-सागरमाथा का देश!
नेपाल यानी, दुनिया के अनेक पवित्र तीर्थों, मंदिरों और मठों का देश!
नेपाल यानि, दुनिया की प्राचीन सभ्यता संस्कृति को सहेजकर रखने वाला देश!
नेपाल आउँदा, मलाई कुनै राजनीतिक भ्रमण भन्दा, अलग एउटा छुट्टै आध्यात्मिक अनुभूति हुन्छ ।
भारत और भारत के लोगों ने हजारों सालों से नेपाल को इसी दृष्टि और आस्था के साथ देखा है। मुझे विश्वास है, अभी कुछ समय पहले जब शेर बहादुर देउबा जी, श्रीमती आरज़ू देउबा जी, जब भारत गए थे, और जैसा अभी देउबा जी ने वर्णन किया बनारस का, काशी विश्वनाथ धाम की यात्रा की थी, तो उन्हें भी ऐसी ही अनुभूति भारत के लिए होना बहुत स्वाभाविक है ।
साथियों,
ये सांझी विरासत, ये सांझी संस्कृति, ये सांझी आस्था और ये सांझा प्रेम, यही हमारी सबसे बड़ी पूंजी है। और, ये पूंजी जितनी समृद्ध होगी, हम उतने ही प्रभावी ढंग से साथ मिलकर दुनिया तक भगवान बुद्ध का संदेश पहुंचा सकते हैं, दुनिया को दिशा दे सकते हैं। आज जिस तरह की वैश्विक परिस्थितियां बन रही हैं, उसमें भारत और नेपाल की निरंतर मजबूत होती मित्रता, हमारी घनिष्ठता, संपूर्ण मानवता के हित का काम करेगी। और इसमें भगवान बुद्ध के प्रति हम दोनों ही देशों की आस्था, उनके प्रति असीम श्रद्धा, हमें एक सूत्र में जोड़ती है, एक परिवार का सदस्य बनाती है।
भाइयों और बहनों,
बुद्ध मानवता के सामूहिक बोध का अवतरण हैं। बुद्ध बोध भी हैं, और बुद्ध शोध भी हैं। बुद्ध विचार भी हैं, और बुद्ध संस्कार भी हैं। बुद्ध इसलिए विशेष हैं क्योंकि उन्होंने केवल उपदेश नहीं दिये, बल्कि उन्होंने मानवता को ज्ञान की अनुभूति करवाई। उन्होंने महान वैभवशाली राज्य और चरम सुख सुविधाओं को त्यागने का साहस किया। निश्चित रूप से उनका जन्म किसी साधारण बालक के रूप में नहीं हुआ था। लेकिन उन्होंने हमें ये अहसास करवाया कि प्राप्ति से भी ज्यादा महत्व त्याग का होता है। त्याग से ही प्राप्ति पूर्ण होती है। इसीलिए, वो जंगलों में विचरे, उन्होंने तप किया, शोध किया। उस आत्मशोध के बाद जब वो ज्ञान के शिखर तक पहुंचे, तो भी उन्होंने किसी चमत्कार से लोगों का कल्याण करने का दावा कभी नहीं किया।बल्कि भगवान बुद्ध ने हमें वो रास्ता बताया, जो उन्होंने खुद जिया था। उन्होंने हमें मंत्र दिया था - "अप्प दीपो भव भिक्खवे”
"परीक्ष्य भिक्षवो, ग्राह्यम् मद्वचो, न तु गौरवात्।"
अर्थात्, अपना दीपक स्वयं बनो। मेरे वचनों को भी मेरे प्रति आदर के कारण ग्रहण मत करो। बल्कि उनका परीक्षण करके उन्हें आत्मसात करो।
साथियों,
भगवान बुद्ध से जुड़ा एक और विषय है, जिसका आज मैं ज़रूर जिक्र करना चाहता हूं। वैशाख पूर्णिमा का दिन लुम्बिनी में सिद्धार्थ के रूप में बुद्ध का जन्म हुआ। इसी दिन बोधगया में वो बोध प्राप्त करके भगवान बुद्ध बने। और इसी दिन कुशीनगर में उनका महापरिनिर्वाण हुआ। एक ही तिथि, एक ही वैशाख पूर्णिमा पर भगवान बुद्ध की जीवन यात्रा के ये पड़ाव केवल संयोग मात्र नहीं था। इसमें बुद्धत्व का वो दार्शनिक संदेश भी है, जिसमें जीवन, ज्ञान और निर्वाण, तीनों एक साथ हैं। तीनों एक साथ जुड़े हैं। यही मानवीय जीवन की पूर्णता है, और संभवत: इसीलिए भगवान बुद्ध ने पूर्णिमा की इस पवित्र तिथि को चुना होगा। जब हम मानवीय जीवन को इस पूर्णता में देखने लगते हैं, तो विभाजन और भेदभाव के लिए कोई जगह नहीं बचती। तब हम खुद ही ‘वसुधैव कुटुंबकम्’ की उस भावना को जीने लगते हैं जो ‘सर्वे भवन्तु सुखिनः’ से लेकर ‘भवतु सब्ब मंगलम्’ के बुद्ध उपदेश तक झलकती है। इसीलिए, भौगोलिक सीमाओं से ऊपर उठकर बुद्ध हर किसी के हैं, हर किसी के लिए हैं।
साथियों,
भगवान बुद्ध के साथ मेरा एक और संबंध भी है, जिसमें अद्भुत संयोग भी है और जो बहुत सुखद भी है। जिस स्थान पर मेरा जन्म हुआ, गुजरात का वडनगर, वहाँ सदियों पहले बौद्ध शिक्षा का बहुत बड़ा केंद्र था। आज भी वहां प्राचीन अवशेष निकल रहे हैं जिनके संरक्षण का काम जारी है। और हम तो जानते हैं कि हिंदुस्तान में कई नगर ऐसे हैं, कई शहर, कई स्थान ऐसे हैं , जिसको लोग बड़े गर्व के साथ उस राज्य की काशी के रूप में जानते हैं। भारत की विशेषता रही है, और इसलिए काशी के समीप सारनाथ से मेरी आत्मीयता आप भी जानते हैं। भारत में सारनाथ, बोधगया और कुशीनगर से लेकर नेपाल में लुम्बिनी तक, ये पवित्र स्थान हमारी सांझी विरासत और सांझे मूल्यों का प्रतीक है। हमें इस विरासत को साथ मिलकर विकसित करना है, आगे समृद्ध भी करना है। अभी हम दोनों देशों के प्रधानमंत्रियों ने यहां India International Centre for Buddhist Culture and Heritage का शिलान्यास भी किया है। इसका निर्माण International Buddhist Confederation of India द्वारा किया जाएगा। हमारे सहयोग के इस दशकों पुराने सपने को साकार करने में प्रधानमंत्री देउबा जी का अहम योगदान है। लुंबिनी डवलपमेंट ट्रस्ट के अध्यक्ष के रूप में, उन्होंने इंटरनेशनल बुद्धिस्ट कन्फेडरेशन को इसके लिए ज़मीन देने का निर्णय लिया था। और अब इस प्रोजेक्ट को पूरा करने में भी उनकी ओर से पूरा सहयोग किया जा रहा है। इसके लिए हम सभी हृदय से उनके आभारी हैं। मुझे खुशी है कि नेपाल सरकार, बुद्ध सर्किट और लुम्बिनी के विकास के सभी प्रयासों को सहयोग दे रही है, विकास की सभी संभावनाओं को भी साकार कर रही है। नेपाल में लुम्बिनी म्यूज़ियम का निर्माण भी दोनों देशों के साझा सहयोग का उदाहरण है। और आज हमने लुम्बिनी Buddhist University में डॉ बाबा साहेब अम्बेडकर chair for Buddhist studies स्थापित करने का भी निर्णय लिया।
साथियों,
भारत और नेपाल के अनेक तीर्थों ने सदियों से सभ्यता, संस्कृति और ज्ञान की विशाल परंपरा को गति दी है। आज भी इन तीर्थों में पूरी दुनिया से लाखों श्रद्धालु हर साल आते हैं। हमें भविष्य में अपने इन प्रयासों को और गति देनी होगी। हमारी सरकारों ने भैरहवा और सोनौली में Integrated check posts बनाने जैसे फैसले भी लिए हैं। इसका काम भी शुरू हो गया है। ये पोस्ट्स बनने के बाद बार्डर पर लोगों के आवागमन के लिए सुविधा बढ़ेगी। भारत आने वाले इंटरनेशनल tourists ज्यादा आसानी से नेपाल आ सकेंगे। साथ ही, इससे व्यापार और जरूरी चीजों के transportation को भी गति मिलेगी। भारत और नेपाल, दोनों ही देशों के बीच मिलकर काम करने के लिए ऐसी अपार संभावनाएं हैं। हमारे इन प्रयासों का लाभ दोनों देशों के नागरिकों को मिलेगा।
साथियों,
भारत र नेपाल-बीच-को सम्बन्ध, हिमाल जस्तैं अटल छ, र हिमाल जत्तिकै पुरानो छ।
हमें अपने इन स्वाभाविक और नैसर्गिक रिश्तों को हिमालय जितनी ही नई ऊंचाई भी देनी है। खान-पान, गीत-संगीत, पर्व-त्योहार, और रीति-रिवाजों से लेकर पारिवारिक सम्बन्धों तक जिन रिश्तों को हमने हजारों सालों तक जिया है, अब उन्हें साइन्स, टेक्नालजी और इनफ्रास्ट्रक्चर जैसे नए क्षेत्रों से भी जोड़ना है। मुझे संतोष है कि इस दिशा में भारत, नेपाल के साथ कंधे से कंधा मिलाकर काम कर रहा है। लुम्बिनी बुद्धिस्ट यूनिवर्सिटी, काठमांडू यूनिवर्सिटी और त्रिभुवन यूनिवर्सिटी में भारत का सहयोग और प्रयास इसके बड़े उदाहरण हैं। मैं इस क्षेत्र में अपने आपसी सहयोग के विस्तार के लिए और भी कई बड़ी संभावनाएं देखता हूँ। हम इन संभावनाओं को और भारत नेपाल के सपनों को साथ मिलकर साकार करेंगे। हमारे सक्षम युवा सफलता के शिखर पर बढ़ते हुये पूरी दुनिया में बुद्ध की शिक्षाओं के संदेशवाहक बनेंगे।
साथियों,
भगवान बुद्ध का कथन है-सुप्पबुद्धं पबुज्झन्ति, सदा गोतम-सावका। येसं दिवा च रत्तो च, भावनाये रतो मनो॥ अर्थात, जो हमेशा मैत्री भावना में, सद्भावना में लगे रहते हैं, गौतम के वो अनुयायी हमेशा जाग्रत रहते हैं। यानी, वही बुद्ध के वास्तविक अनुयायी हैं। इसी भाव को लेकर आज हमें पूरी मानवता के लिए काम करना है। इसी भाव को लेकर हमें संसार में मैत्री भाव को मजबूत करना है।
भारत र नेपाल-बीच-को मित्रताले, यस मानवीय संकल्प-लाई पुरा गर्न, यसै गरी मिलेर काम, गरिरहने कुरामा, मलाई पूर्ण विश्वास छ ।
इसी भावना के साथ, आप सभी को एक बार फिर से वैशाख पूर्णिमा की अनेक अनेक शुभकामनायें।
नमो बुद्धाय !
नमो बुद्धाय !
नमो बुद्धाय !

Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister’s Address at 2566th Buddha Jayanti and Lumbini Day 2022 event in Nepal
16 MAY 2022 9:45PM by PIB Delhi
Namo Buddhaya!
The Prime Minister of Nepal, Honorable Shri Sher Bahadur Deuba ji,
Respected Shrimati Arzu Deuba ji,
Ministers of the Government of Nepal present in the meeting,
Buddhist monks and Buddhists present in large numbers,
Dignitaries from different countries,
Ladies and gentlemen!
On the auspicious occasion of Buddha Jayanti, best wishes for Buddha Purnima from the holy land of Lumbini to all present here, to all the Nepalese, and to all the devotees of the world.
In the past as well, on the day of Vaishakh Purnima, I have been getting the opportunities to visit the divine places associated with Lord Buddha, for events associated with him. And today, I have had the privilege of visiting Lumbini, the holy birthplace of Lord Buddha, in Nepal, a friend of India. The opportunity that I got to visit the Mayadevi temple a while ago is also unforgettable for me. The place where Lord Buddha himself was born, the energy there, the consciousness there, it is a different feeling. I am also happy to see that the sapling of the Mahabodhi tree that I had presented at this place in 2014 is now developing into a tree.
Friends,
Whether it is Pashupatinathji, Muktinath ji, Janakpurdham or Lumbini, whenever I come to Nepal, Nepal gratifies me with its spiritual blessings.
Friends,
In Janakpur, I had said that "Our Ram is also incomplete without Nepal". I know that today when a grand temple of Lord Shri Ram is being built in India, the people of Nepal are feeling equally happy.
Friends,
Nepal means, the country of the world's highest mountain-Sagarmatha!
Nepal means, the country of many holy pilgrimages, temples and monasteries of the world!
Nepal means the country that preserves the ancient civilizational culture of the world!
When I come to Nepal, I have a different spiritual experience than any other political visit.
India and the people of India have looked at Nepal with this vision and faith for thousands of years. I believe, sometime back when Sher Bahadur Deuba ji and Mrs. Arzoo Deuba ji came to India, and had visited Kashi Vishwanath Dham, Banaras as just described by Deuba ji, it is very natural for him to have a similar feeling for India.
Friends,
This common heritage, common culture, common faith and common love, this is our greatest asset. And, the richer this asset is, the more effectively together we can bring the message of Lord Buddha to the world and give direction to the world. In the kind of global conditions that are being created today, the ever-strengthening friendship of India and Nepal and our closeness, will serve the benefit of the entire humanity. And in this, the faith of both our countries towards Lord Buddha, the boundless reverence for him, unites us in one thread and makes us a member of a family.
Brothers and Sisters,
The Buddha is an incarnation of the collective sense of humanity. There are Buddha perceptions, and so are Buddha researches. There are Buddha thoughts, and so are buddha samskaras. The Buddha is special because he did not only preach, but he made humanity feel knowledge. He dared to abandon the great glorious kingdom and comforts. Certainly, he was not born as an ordinary child. But he made us realize that sacrifice is more important than attainment. Realization is complete only by renunciation. That is why, he wandered in the forests, he did penance, did research. After that introspection, when he reached the pinnacle of knowledge, he never claimed to do any miracle for the welfare of the people. Rather, Lord Buddha showed us the path which he himself had lived. He had given us the mantra - "Aap Deepo Bhava Bhikkhwe"" Parikshay Bhikshvo, Grahyam Maddachho, Na Tu Gauravat.” That is, be your own lamp. Don't take my words out of respect for me either. Rather test them and assimilate them.
Friends,
There is another topic related to Lord Buddha, which I must mention today. Buddha was born as Siddhartha in Lumbini on the day of Vaishakh Purnima. On this day in Bodh Gaya, he attained the realization and became Lord Buddha. And on this day, his mahaparinirvana took place in Kushinagar. On the same date, the same Vaisakha Purnima, these stages of Lord Buddha's life journey were not merely coincidental. It also has the philosophical message of Buddha hood, in which life, knowledge and nirvana are all together. The three are connected together. This is the perfection of human life, and that is probably why Lord Buddha may have chosen this holy date of the full moon. When we begin to see human life in this fullness, there is no room left for division and discrimination. Then we ourselves begin to live the spirit of 'Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam' which reflects from 'Sarve Bhavantu Sukhina' to the Buddha sermon of 'Bhavtu Sabb Mangalam'. That is why, rising above geographical boundaries, Buddha belongs to everyone, to everyone.
Friends,
I also have another relationship with Lord Buddha, which is also a wonderful coincidence and which is also very pleasant. The place where I was born, Vadnagar in Gujarat, was a great centre of Buddhist learning centuries ago. Even today, ancient remains are being excavated there, whose conservation work is going on. And we know that there are many such towns in India, many cities, many places, which people proudly know as Kashi of that state. This has been the specialty of India, and therefore you also know my affinity with Sarnath near Kashi. From Sarnath, Bodh Gaya and Kushinagar in India to Lumbini in Nepal, these holy places symbolize our shared heritage and shared values. We have to develop this heritage together and enrich it further. Right now the Prime Ministers of both our countries have also laid the foundation stone of India International Centre for Buddhist Culture and Heritage here. It will be constructed by the International Buddhist Confederation of India. Prime Minister Deuba ji has an important contribution in realizing this decades old dream of our cooperation. As the chairman of the Lumbini Development Trust, he had decided to give the land to the International Buddhist Confederation. And now full cooperation is being given from his side in completing this project as well. For this we are all deeply grateful to him. I am glad that the Government of Nepal is supporting all efforts for the development of Buddha Circuit and Lumbini, realizing all the possibilities of development. The construction of the Lumbini Museum in Nepal is also an example of joint cooperation between the two countries. And today we also decided to establish Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar chair for Buddhist studies in Lumbini Buddhist University.
Friends,
Many pilgrimages from India and Nepal have given momentum to the vast tradition of civilization, culture and knowledge over the centuries. Even today, lakhs of devotees from all over the world come to these shrines every year. We have to give more momentum to our efforts in the future. Our governments have also taken decisions like creating integrated check posts in Bhairahawa and Sonauli. Its work has also started. After the completion of these posts, the facility for the movement of people on the border will increase. International tourists coming to India will be able to come to Nepal more easily. Also, this will speed up trade and transportation of essential items. There is such immense potential for India and Nepal to work together between the two countries. The citizens of both countries will benefit from these efforts.
Friends,
The relationship between India and Nepal is as stable as a mountain, and as old as a mountain. We have to give a new height to our instinctive and natural relationships as much as the Himalayas. The relationships that we have lived for thousands of years, from food, music, festivals, and customs to family ties, now also have to be linked to new areas like science, technology, and infrastructure. I am satisfied that India is working shoulder to shoulder with Nepal in this direction. India's cooperation and efforts at Lumbini Buddhist University, Kathmandu University and Tribhuvan University are great examples of this. I see many more great possibilities for expanding our mutual cooperation in this area. Together we will realize these possibilities and the dreams of India and Nepal. Our able youth will grow to the pinnacle of success and become messengers of Buddha's teachings all over the world.
Friends,
Lord Buddha says: -सुप्पबुद्धं पबुज्झन्ति, सदा गोतम-सावका। येसं दिवा च रत्तो च, भावनाये रतो मनो॥ That is, those who are always engaged in friendship, in goodwill, those followers of Gautama are always awake. That is, they are the real followers of Buddha. Today, we have to work for the whole of humanity. With this spirit, we have to strengthen the spirit of friendship in the world. I am confident that India-Nepal friendship will continue to work together to fulfill this humanitarian resolve.
With this spirit, greetings to all of you once again on the occasion of Vaishakh Purnima.
Namo Buddhaya!
Namo Buddhaya!
Namo Buddhaya!
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.